Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
LDC-286 Waste Collection Service Delivery
Refuse and waste related services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Lichfield District Council: "LDC-286 Waste Collection Service Delivery". Published status: planned. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Lichfield District Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Lichfield District Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Lichfield District Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLichfield District Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 Feb 2023, 16:14 GMT | Last source update1 Feb 2023, 16:14 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRefuse and waste related services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a21f | ||
What is being bought
Lichfield District Council and Tamworth Council are currently considering procurement renewal options for the above referenced contract and is seeking to engage with the market for future service planning.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to planned
1 Feb 2023, 16:14 GMT - Official notice release published
1 Feb 2023, 16:14 GMT - Buyer information updated
1 Feb 2023, 16:14 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedLichfield District Council and Tamworth Council are currently considering procurement renewal options for the above referenced contract and is seeking to engage with the market for future service planning. The annual tonnage of waste that required collection in 2021-2022 was 43114 tonnes for Lichfield and 28777 tonnes for Tamworth. The recycling and composting rate across both Boroughs was 43.4%. In order to ensure the Councils service delivery model includes current market innovation and ideas, we would welcome an opportunity to meet with organisations to explore commercial progress in this area. The Councils are particularly interest in understanding the following areas: 1. Future strategy for waste collection services 2. Future potential disposal of food waste and commercial waste collections 3. Future challenges such as changes in legislation that will have an impact on tonnages, waste composition, calorific value and types of material to be recycled. 4. The associated costs of change and other issues such as how to manage the effects of an aging workforce. Please note, this approach to your organisation is not an invitation to tender or quote, or an offer to enter into a contract. The objective is to explore market innovation into future Lichfield District Council and Tamworth Borough Council. Outcome information may be used to inform a future specification. Acceptance of our approach carries no guarantee of future work or inclusion in a future tender. Engagement in any virtual engagement meetings does not guarantee participation in future tenders. It is anticipated that any potential procurement exercise will be published before the end of 2023 with a total estimated value of £90 - £150 million. Request of information via a Freedom of Information Act request 2000 (FOI), may mean the Councils are required to disclose information shared during this process. These preliminary market consultations are being undertaken in line with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 Section 5 Conduct of the procedure. Sub-section 5 Preparations. Regulation 40: Preliminary market consultations. Interested parties can find participating details for the soft market testing exercise on Proactis this includes: the full SMT document with a schedule of questions to answer. The Council is intending to hold virtual individual market engagement meetings 8-10 March 2023.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 Feb 2023, 16:14 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Lichfield District Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-34578Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published