← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

LDC-130 Temporary Agency Staff

Buyer: Lichfield District Council →

Participate on lichfielddctenders.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLichfield District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Dec 2021
Value£2,000,000
Published23 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Provision of Temporary Agency Staff for Joint Waste Service and Steetscene Services through a two supplier framework agreement.

Delivery location

UKG2 · UKG3

Categories

Recruitment services 79600000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Temporary Agency Staff for Joint Waste Service and Steetscene Services through a two supplier framework agreement for an initial period of three years with the option to extend by a further one year. Please see tender documentation for further details.

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

Award criteria
Quality — 50%
price — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG2476 median · 11.9 average (20 of 47 with a bid count)1.3 average (20 of 47 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8164 median · 7.3 average (10 of 816 with a bid count)1.9 average (10 of 816 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f949
Latest release ID029146-2021
Latest release timestampTue Nov 23 2021 13:42:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-12-23T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-11-23T12:30:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.lichfielddctenders.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Nov 2021tender029146-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029146-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-23T13:42:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f949",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34578",
    "name": "Lichfield District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN583538",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend the contract by 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of Temporary Agency Staff for Joint Waste Service and Steetscene Services through a two supplier framework agreement for an initial period of three years with the option to extend by a further one year. Please see tender documentation for further details.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LDC-130 Temporary Agency Staff",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-23T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 2
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-23T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Temporary Agency Staff for Joint Waste Service and Steetscene Services through a two supplier framework agreement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.lichfielddctenders.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34578",
      "name": "Lichfield District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS13 6YY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "District Council House, Frog Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lichfielddc.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lichfielddc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lichfield District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.lichfielddctenders.com",
        "email": "procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34579",
      "name": "Lichfield District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lichfield District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is an electronic tender. All submissions must be made via the Contracting Authority's electronic tendering platform at www.lichfielddctenders.com\nAll requests for information to be sent through the electronic tendering portal's message facility .\nHow to register - follow the link to Proactis electronic tendering:\n— https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Nov 2021 · 029146-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "029146-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-23T13:42:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f949",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34578",
    "name": "Lichfield District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN583538",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend the contract by 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of Temporary Agency Staff for Joint Waste Service and Steetscene Services through a two supplier framework agreement for an initial period of three years with the option to extend by a further one year. Please see tender documentation for further details.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LDC-130 Temporary Agency Staff",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-23T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 2
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-23T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Temporary Agency Staff for Joint Waste Service and Steetscene Services through a two supplier framework agreement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.lichfielddctenders.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34578",
      "name": "Lichfield District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS13 6YY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "District Council House, Frog Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lichfielddc.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lichfielddc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lichfield District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.lichfielddctenders.com",
        "email": "procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34579",
      "name": "Lichfield District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lichfield District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is an electronic tender. All submissions must be made via the Contracting Authority's electronic tendering platform at www.lichfielddctenders.com\nAll requests for information to be sent through the electronic tendering portal's message facility .\nHow to register - follow the link to Proactis electronic tendering:\n— https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}