Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →
In July 2026 the Council is launching a new food waste collection service for all homes in Middlesbrough. It has recently purchased a number of vehicles that it would like to carry eye-catching and informative graphics to raise awareness and encourage participation in food waste recycling. Middlesbrough Council requires the provision of the printing and install of vinyl signage on its fleet of food waste vehicles.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b104 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054364-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 09 2026 13:59:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 054364-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054364-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T14:59:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b104",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08751831",
"name": "SIGN DESIGN (GB) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LCS005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "LCS005 - Printing and install of vinyl signage on waste and recycling vehicles",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In July 2026 the Council is launching a new food waste collection service for all homes in Middlesbrough. It has recently purchased a number of vehicles that it would like to carry eye-catching and informative graphics to raise awareness and encourage participation in food waste recycling.\nMiddlesbrough Council requires the provision of the printing and install of vinyl signage on its fleet of food waste vehicles.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08751831",
"name": "SIGN DESIGN (GB) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bishop Auckland",
"postalCode": "DL14 6XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Hutton Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.signdesigngb.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08751831",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@signdesigngb.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTNT-3565-MQZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 33333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054364-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054364-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T14:59:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054364-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T14:59:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b104",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08751831",
"name": "SIGN DESIGN (GB) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LCS005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "LCS005 - Printing and install of vinyl signage on waste and recycling vehicles",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In July 2026 the Council is launching a new food waste collection service for all homes in Middlesbrough. It has recently purchased a number of vehicles that it would like to carry eye-catching and informative graphics to raise awareness and encourage participation in food waste recycling.\nMiddlesbrough Council requires the provision of the printing and install of vinyl signage on its fleet of food waste vehicles.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08751831",
"name": "SIGN DESIGN (GB) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bishop Auckland",
"postalCode": "DL14 6XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Hutton Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.signdesigngb.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08751831",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@signdesigngb.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTNT-3565-MQZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 33333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054364-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054364-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T14:59:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}