← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

LCC Merchant Acquiring and Associated Services

Buyer: Lincolnshire County Council →

BuyerLincolnshire County Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£400,000
Published18 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Lincolnshire County Council requires a merchant acquiring facility to work alongside a regulated payment services provider to process card payments on its behalf. The payment services provider will arrange authorisation from the customer’s card issuer or bank and then collect those funds and pay them to the Council. The payment acceptance process will securely receive payments via cards, digital wallets, payment gateways and online platforms. The provider will process transactions through card issuers like Visa or Mastercard, checks fund availability, transfers payments to the Council, and ensure compliance with Payment Card Industry and Data Security Standards (PCI DSS). The requirement also includes the provision of sale (POS) terminals for face-to-face and unattended payment transactions. Within the Council’s structure there are a number of service areas where card payment acceptance processing is required. The Council has identified a number of dependencies with other providers that would need to be taken account of as part of any implementation process. The Contract is anticipated to run for a period of 4 years, commencing 1st April 2027 and expiring 31st March 2031. There will be an option for the Council to extend the Contract by a period or periods of up to 24 months to ultimately expire 31st March 2033.

Delivery location

UKF3, GB

Categories

Processing and clearing services 66133000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Processing and clearing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Processing and clearing services (66133000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF31017 median · 21.8 average (5 of 10 with a bid count)9 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1754 median · 4 average (1 of 175 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 175 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Lincolnshire County Council (LCC) is looking to procure Merchant Acquiring and Associated Services, including the acceptance of payments via face to face or point of sale (POS) terminals, over the phone or on line. We are seeking to bring awareness to the market of an upcoming opportunity and understand the market’s preferred approached to a number of key issues to inform the decision-making process. The attached Questionnaire is in two sections. Section A provides the topics that we would like to discuss, and an overview of the requirement and Section B contains the market engagement questionnaire. Lincolnshire County Council (LCC) welcomes discussion about its requirement for Merchant Acquiring and Associated Services. This Market Engagement will focus on the below points: Implementation Length, Resources and Costs Fee Structure: Transactions and non-transactional fees Contract Management PCI Compliance / Data Protection Terms and Conditions Other Services Offered Other Information Suppliers are requested to download and complete the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire and return the completed form via the Panacea e-sourcing system https://app.panacea-software.com/lcc/Login.aspxengagement24 Dec 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f10b
Latest release ID084615-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 18 2025 16:48:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Dec 2025planningUpdate084615-2025
8 Dec 2025planning080743-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "084615-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-18T16:48:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f10b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PL25.071",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66133000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Processing and clearing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LCC Merchant Acquiring and Associated Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 400000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "084615-2025",
        "description": "Please note the deadline for submission of the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire has been extended to 24/12/2025 at 17:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lincolnshire County Council requires a merchant acquiring facility to work alongside a regulated payment services provider to process card payments on its behalf.  The payment services provider will arrange authorisation from the customer’s card issuer or bank and then collect those funds and pay them to the Council.\nThe payment acceptance process will securely receive payments via cards, digital wallets, payment gateways and online platforms. The provider will process transactions through card issuers like Visa or Mastercard, checks fund availability, transfers payments to the Council, and ensure compliance with Payment Card Industry and Data Security Standards (PCI DSS).\nThe requirement also includes the provision of sale (POS) terminals for face-to-face and unattended payment transactions.\nWithin the Council’s structure there are a number of service areas where card payment acceptance processing is required.  The Council has identified a number of dependencies with other providers that would need to be taken account of as part of any implementation process.\nThe Contract is anticipated to run for a period of 4 years, commencing 1st April 2027 and expiring 31st March 2031.  There will be an option for the Council to extend the Contract by a period or periods of up to 24 months to ultimately expire 31st March 2033.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fiona Fielding",
        "email": "fiona.fielding@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "084615-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084615-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-18T16:48:05Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-24T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Lincolnshire County Council (LCC) is looking to procure Merchant Acquiring and Associated Services, including the acceptance of payments via face to face or point of sale (POS) terminals, over the phone or on line.\nWe are seeking to bring awareness to the market of an upcoming opportunity and understand the market’s preferred approached to a number of key issues to inform the decision-making process.\nThe attached Questionnaire is in two sections.  Section A provides the topics that we would like to discuss, and an overview of the requirement and Section B contains the market engagement questionnaire.\nLincolnshire County Council (LCC) welcomes discussion about its requirement for Merchant Acquiring and Associated Services. This Market Engagement will focus on the below points:\nImplementation Length, Resources and Costs\nFee Structure: Transactions and non-transactional fees\nContract Management\nPCI Compliance / Data Protection\nTerms and Conditions\nOther Services Offered\nOther Information\nSuppliers are requested to download and complete the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire and return the completed form via the Panacea e-sourcing system https://app.panacea-software.com/lcc/Login.aspx"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Dec 2025 · 084615-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "084615-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-18T16:48:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f10b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PL25.071",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66133000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Processing and clearing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LCC Merchant Acquiring and Associated Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 400000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "084615-2025",
        "description": "Please note the deadline for submission of the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire has been extended to 24/12/2025 at 17:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lincolnshire County Council requires a merchant acquiring facility to work alongside a regulated payment services provider to process card payments on its behalf.  The payment services provider will arrange authorisation from the customer’s card issuer or bank and then collect those funds and pay them to the Council.\nThe payment acceptance process will securely receive payments via cards, digital wallets, payment gateways and online platforms. The provider will process transactions through card issuers like Visa or Mastercard, checks fund availability, transfers payments to the Council, and ensure compliance with Payment Card Industry and Data Security Standards (PCI DSS).\nThe requirement also includes the provision of sale (POS) terminals for face-to-face and unattended payment transactions.\nWithin the Council’s structure there are a number of service areas where card payment acceptance processing is required.  The Council has identified a number of dependencies with other providers that would need to be taken account of as part of any implementation process.\nThe Contract is anticipated to run for a period of 4 years, commencing 1st April 2027 and expiring 31st March 2031.  There will be an option for the Council to extend the Contract by a period or periods of up to 24 months to ultimately expire 31st March 2033.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fiona Fielding",
        "email": "fiona.fielding@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "084615-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084615-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-18T16:48:05Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-24T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Lincolnshire County Council (LCC) is looking to procure Merchant Acquiring and Associated Services, including the acceptance of payments via face to face or point of sale (POS) terminals, over the phone or on line.\nWe are seeking to bring awareness to the market of an upcoming opportunity and understand the market’s preferred approached to a number of key issues to inform the decision-making process.\nThe attached Questionnaire is in two sections.  Section A provides the topics that we would like to discuss, and an overview of the requirement and Section B contains the market engagement questionnaire.\nLincolnshire County Council (LCC) welcomes discussion about its requirement for Merchant Acquiring and Associated Services. This Market Engagement will focus on the below points:\nImplementation Length, Resources and Costs\nFee Structure: Transactions and non-transactional fees\nContract Management\nPCI Compliance / Data Protection\nTerms and Conditions\nOther Services Offered\nOther Information\nSuppliers are requested to download and complete the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire and return the completed form via the Panacea e-sourcing system https://app.panacea-software.com/lcc/Login.aspx"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Dec 2025 · 080743-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "080743-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-08T15:57:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f10b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PL25.071",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66133000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Processing and clearing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LCC Merchant Acquiring and Associated Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 400000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lincolnshire County Council requires a merchant acquiring facility to work alongside a regulated payment services provider to process card payments on its behalf.  The payment services provider will arrange authorisation from the customer’s card issuer or bank and then collect those funds and pay them to the Council.\nThe payment acceptance process will securely receive payments via cards, digital wallets, payment gateways and online platforms. The provider will process transactions through card issuers like Visa or Mastercard, checks fund availability, transfers payments to the Council, and ensure compliance with Payment Card Industry and Data Security Standards (PCI DSS).\nThe requirement also includes the provision of sale (POS) terminals for face-to-face and unattended payment transactions.\nWithin the Council’s structure there are a number of service areas where card payment acceptance processing is required.  The Council has identified a number of dependencies with other providers that would need to be taken account of as part of any implementation process.\nThe Contract is anticipated to run for a period of 4 years, commencing 1st April 2027 and expiring 31st March 2031.  There will be an option for the Council to extend the Contract by a period or periods of up to 24 months to ultimately expire 31st March 2033.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fiona Fielding",
        "email": "fiona.fielding@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080743-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080743-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-08T15:57:16Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Lincolnshire County Council (LCC) is looking to procure Merchant Acquiring and Associated Services, including the acceptance of payments via face to face or point of sale (POS) terminals, over the phone or on line.\nWe are seeking to bring awareness to the market of an upcoming opportunity and understand the market’s preferred approached to a number of key issues to inform the decision-making process.\nThe attached Questionnaire is in two sections.  Section A provides the topics that we would like to discuss, and an overview of the requirement and Section B contains the market engagement questionnaire.\nLincolnshire County Council (LCC) welcomes discussion about its requirement for Merchant Acquiring and Associated Services. This Market Engagement will focus on the below points:\nImplementation Length, Resources and Costs\nFee Structure: Transactions and non-transactional fees\nContract Management\nPCI Compliance / Data Protection\nTerms and Conditions\nOther Services Offered\nOther Information\nSuppliers are requested to download and complete the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire and return the completed form via the Panacea e-sourcing system https://app.panacea-software.com/lcc/Login.aspx"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}