← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

LCC - Bulk Waste Transfer

Buyer: Lincolnshire County Council →

BuyerLincolnshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Apr 2025

What is being bought

The Council require the services of a Supplier to enter into a contract for the Bulk Haulage of Waste from Waste Transfer Stations located across the County to the Energy from Waste Centre at Whisby Way, Lincoln. The purpose of the Contract is to provide bulk transportation of Domestic Household Waste, that is not suitable for recycling, by means of articulated lorries.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council require the services of a Supplier to enter into a contract for the Bulk Haulage of Waste from Waste Transfer Stations located across the County to the Energy from Waste Centre at Whisby Way, Lincoln. The purpose of the Contract is to provide bulk transportation of Domestic Household Waste, that is not suitable for recycling, by means of articulated lorries.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Cost — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1112 median · 11.6 average (5 of 11 with a bid count)2.8 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3595 median · 45 average (534 of 1,359 with a bid count)6.4 average (583 of 1,359 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016152-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£7,800,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04af40
Latest release ID016152-2025
Latest release timestampTue Apr 22 2025 09:47:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Apr 2025award, contract016152-2025
18 Oct 2024tender033830-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016152-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-22T10:47:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016152-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144676",
          "name": "Bulk Frieght (Midlands) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN724507",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council require the services of a Supplier to enter into a contract for the Bulk Haulage of Waste from Waste Transfer Stations located across the County to the Energy from Waste Centre at Whisby Way, Lincoln.\nThe purpose of the Contract is to provide bulk transportation of Domestic Household Waste, that is not suitable for recycling, by means of articulated lorries.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LCC - Bulk Waste Transfer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council require the services of a Supplier to enter into a contract for the Bulk Haulage of Waste from Waste Transfer Stations located across the County to the Energy from Waste Centre at Whisby Way, Lincoln.\nThe purpose of the Contract is to provide bulk transportation of Domestic Household Waste, that is not suitable for recycling, by means of articulated lorries.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Deane Fehnert",
        "email": "deane.fehnert@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1522552222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144676",
      "name": "Bulk Frieght (Midlands) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Shepshed",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bulk Frieght (Midlands) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2932",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016152-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016152-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Apr 2025 · 016152-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016152-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-22T10:47:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016152-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144676",
          "name": "Bulk Frieght (Midlands) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN724507",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council require the services of a Supplier to enter into a contract for the Bulk Haulage of Waste from Waste Transfer Stations located across the County to the Energy from Waste Centre at Whisby Way, Lincoln.\nThe purpose of the Contract is to provide bulk transportation of Domestic Household Waste, that is not suitable for recycling, by means of articulated lorries.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LCC - Bulk Waste Transfer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council require the services of a Supplier to enter into a contract for the Bulk Haulage of Waste from Waste Transfer Stations located across the County to the Energy from Waste Centre at Whisby Way, Lincoln.\nThe purpose of the Contract is to provide bulk transportation of Domestic Household Waste, that is not suitable for recycling, by means of articulated lorries.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Deane Fehnert",
        "email": "deane.fehnert@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1522552222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144676",
      "name": "Bulk Frieght (Midlands) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Shepshed",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bulk Frieght (Midlands) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2932",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016152-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016152-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Oct 2024 · 033830-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "033830-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-18T16:05:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN724507",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potential for two extensions of 12 months each for a total contract duration of 84 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lincolnshire County Council is procuring the services of a Supplier to enter into a contract for the Bulk Haulage of Residual Waste and POPs from Waste Transfer Stations (WTS) located across the County to the Lincolnshire to the Energy From Waste (EFW) facility at Paving Way, Whisby Road, North Hykeham, Lincoln LN6 3QW.\nThe purpose of the Contract is to provide haulage of bulk waste by collecting it from Waste Transfer Stations and transporting it to the Lincolnshire EfW facility.\nThe Pick Up-Points consist of five WTSs around Lincolnshire as follows:\nGainsborough, Grantham, Louth, Boston, Sleaford.\nThe waste streams to be hauled include but not limited to residual, POPs and mattresses.\nThe waste streams are to be hauled in suitable vehicles and will help the Council achieve its carbon reduction and reduce the number of trips required.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LCC - Bulk Waste Transfer",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-18T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-18T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Bulk Waste Haulage in Lincolnshire",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a2bc52da-9a16-ef11-812b-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a2bc52da-9a16-ef11-812b-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Deane Fehnert",
        "email": "deane.fehnert@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1522552222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}