← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

LC - Electrical Testing and Renewals

Buyer: Electrical Testing and Renewals →

BuyerElectrical Testing and Renewals
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Jun 2023
Value£3,500,000
Published31 May 2023

What is being bought

Tenders are invited for the supply of: The contract comprises of the execution of planned servicing, testing, and maintenance, inclusive of all repairs including vandalism, misuse, or any repair, materials and labour required to test and certify electrical systems in residential homes, blocks, community centres and reception centres at various locations as directed by the client throughout the borough. This is to include.• Portable Appliance Testing PAT • Electrical Inspection and Condition Report in communal and domestic properties. • Smoke alarm testing, verification of grade and reporting• Carbon Monoxide alarm testing and reporting• Assisting the clients DSO with emergencies from time to time should the need arise.

Delivery location

UKJ11

Categories

Electrical equipment and apparatus 31600000Electronic equipment 31710000Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Tenders are invited for the supply of: The contract comprises of the execution of planned servicing, testing, and maintenance, inclusive of all repairs including vandalism, misuse, or any repair, materials and labour required to test and certify electrical systems in residential homes, blocks, community centres and reception centres at various locations as directed by the client throughout the borough. This is to include.• Portable Appliance Testing PAT • Electrical Inspection and Condition Report in communal and domestic properties. • Smoke alarm testing, verification of grade and reporting• Carbon Monoxide alarm testing and reporting• Assisting the clients DSO with emergencies from time to time should the need arise.

Statusactive
Value£3,500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services, Electronic equipment, Electrical equipment and apparatusNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical equipment and apparatus (31600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7085 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,127 of 2,708 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ1195 median · 11.3 average (3 of 9 with a bid count)6.3 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1468 median · 8 average (1 of 146 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 146 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d0ba
Latest release ID015442-2023
Latest release timestampWed May 31 2023 14:39:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-06-30T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-06-30T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 May 2023tender015442-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015442-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-31T15:39:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d0ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84103",
    "name": "Electrical Testing and Renewals"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RBC 00001599",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "the minimum contract length is for 4 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Tenders are invited for the supply of: The contract comprises of the execution of planned servicing, testing, and maintenance, inclusive of all repairs including vandalism, misuse, or any repair, materials and labour required to test and certify electrical systems in residential homes, blocks, community centres and reception centres at various locations as directed by the client throughout the borough. This is to include.•\tPortable Appliance Testing PAT •\tElectrical Inspection and Condition Report in communal and domestic properties. •\tSmoke alarm testing, verification of grade and reporting•\tCarbon Monoxide alarm testing and reporting•\tAssisting the clients DSO with emergencies from time to time should the need arise.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Reading"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "31710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "31600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LC  - Electrical Testing and Renewals",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-30T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "4 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-30T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited for the supply of: The contract comprises of the execution of planned servicing, testing, and maintenance, inclusive of all repairs including vandalism, misuse, or any repair, materials and labour required to test and certify electrical systems in residential homes, blocks, community centres and reception centres at various locations as directed by the client throughout the borough. This is to include.•\tPortable Appliance Testing PAT •\tElectrical Inspection and Condition Report in communal and domestic properties. •\tSmoke alarm testing, verification of grade and reporting•\tCarbon Monoxide alarm testing and reporting•\tAssisting the clients DSO with emergencies from time to time should the need arise.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84103",
      "name": "Electrical Testing and Renewals",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Reading Borough Council  Civic Offices, Bridge Street  Reading  RG1 2LU"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Electrical Testing and Renewals"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "email": "laura.curme@reading.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1189373342"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4707",
      "name": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane  "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 May 2023 · 015442-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "015442-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-31T15:39:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d0ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84103",
    "name": "Electrical Testing and Renewals"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RBC 00001599",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "the minimum contract length is for 4 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Tenders are invited for the supply of: The contract comprises of the execution of planned servicing, testing, and maintenance, inclusive of all repairs including vandalism, misuse, or any repair, materials and labour required to test and certify electrical systems in residential homes, blocks, community centres and reception centres at various locations as directed by the client throughout the borough. This is to include.•\tPortable Appliance Testing PAT •\tElectrical Inspection and Condition Report in communal and domestic properties. •\tSmoke alarm testing, verification of grade and reporting•\tCarbon Monoxide alarm testing and reporting•\tAssisting the clients DSO with emergencies from time to time should the need arise.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Reading"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "31710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "31600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LC  - Electrical Testing and Renewals",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-30T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "4 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-30T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited for the supply of: The contract comprises of the execution of planned servicing, testing, and maintenance, inclusive of all repairs including vandalism, misuse, or any repair, materials and labour required to test and certify electrical systems in residential homes, blocks, community centres and reception centres at various locations as directed by the client throughout the borough. This is to include.•\tPortable Appliance Testing PAT •\tElectrical Inspection and Condition Report in communal and domestic properties. •\tSmoke alarm testing, verification of grade and reporting•\tCarbon Monoxide alarm testing and reporting•\tAssisting the clients DSO with emergencies from time to time should the need arise.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84103",
      "name": "Electrical Testing and Renewals",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Reading Borough Council  Civic Offices, Bridge Street  Reading  RG1 2LU"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Electrical Testing and Renewals"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "email": "laura.curme@reading.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1189373342"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4707",
      "name": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane  "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}