Lot 1
The framework appointed a panel of approved chambers and approved barristers who undertake work on the basis of agreed framework prices.
Award criteria
price
The framework appointed a panel of approved chambers and approved barristers who undertake work on the basis of agreed framework prices. This was Procured via the London Boroughs' Legal Alliance Framework: https://lbla.org.uk/news/lbla-list-of-participating-b-3/
UKI61
The framework appointed a panel of approved chambers and approved barristers who undertake work on the basis of agreed framework prices.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI61 | 7 | 1.5 median · 1.8 average (4 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0438b5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004379-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 09 2024 11:01:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 004379-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004379-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1650000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1650000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-09T11:01:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0438b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74791",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004379-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104763",
"name": "The London Borough of Ealing, London,"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CDB ID: 10479",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "A 1 Year Extension option available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The framework appointed a panel of approved chambers and approved barristers who undertake work on the basis of agreed framework prices.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI61"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LBLA Barristers Framework Access Agreement (2024-2027)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The framework appointed a panel of approved chambers and approved barristers who undertake work on the basis of agreed framework prices. \nThis was Procured via the London Boroughs' Legal Alliance Framework:\nhttps://lbla.org.uk/news/lbla-list-of-participating-b-3/",
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The framework appointed a panel of approved chambers and approved barristers who undertake work on the basis of agreed framework prices.\nThis was Procured via the London Boroughs' Legal Alliance Framework:\nhttps://lbla.org.uk/news/lbla-list-of-participating-b-3/\nThis contract has a 3+1 term with the extension options being at the discretion of the Council",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74791",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"locality": "BROMLEY",
"postalCode": "BR13UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre,Stockwell Close Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Bromley Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104763",
"name": "The London Borough of Ealing, London,",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W5 2HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ealing"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The London Borough of Ealing, London,",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104764",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justics",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justics"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004379-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004379-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004379-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1650000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1650000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-09T11:01:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0438b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74791",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004379-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104763",
"name": "The London Borough of Ealing, London,"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CDB ID: 10479",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "A 1 Year Extension option available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The framework appointed a panel of approved chambers and approved barristers who undertake work on the basis of agreed framework prices.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI61"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LBLA Barristers Framework Access Agreement (2024-2027)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The framework appointed a panel of approved chambers and approved barristers who undertake work on the basis of agreed framework prices. \nThis was Procured via the London Boroughs' Legal Alliance Framework:\nhttps://lbla.org.uk/news/lbla-list-of-participating-b-3/",
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The framework appointed a panel of approved chambers and approved barristers who undertake work on the basis of agreed framework prices.\nThis was Procured via the London Boroughs' Legal Alliance Framework:\nhttps://lbla.org.uk/news/lbla-list-of-participating-b-3/\nThis contract has a 3+1 term with the extension options being at the discretion of the Council",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74791",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"locality": "BROMLEY",
"postalCode": "BR13UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre,Stockwell Close Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Bromley Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104763",
"name": "The London Borough of Ealing, London,",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W5 2HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ealing"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The London Borough of Ealing, London,",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104764",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justics",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justics"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004379-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004379-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}