Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
LBH Mortuary Service
Health services
Hospital and related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Borough of Havering: "LBH Mortuary Service". Published status: planned. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | London Borough of Havering | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Borough of Havering
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Borough of Havering. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of Havering | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Aug 2022, 10:11 BST | Last source update2 Aug 2022, 10:11 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services, Hospital and related services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035809 | ||
What is being bought
A Meet the Buyer's Webinar event has been scheduled for the London Borough of Havering's Mortuary Service. The council would like to share the upcoming plans for the Mortuary Service procurement. It is intended the service will be procured this financial year with a contract start date of 1st September 2023. This is not an invitation to tender.
The Mortuary service is to provide storage of deceased residents whilst being investigated by the coroner. This service will be soley for patients who are deceased on arrival (DOA) or whom pass away in the Emergency Department and require post-mortem. Normal mortuary service for patients who pass away while receiving treatment is part of NHS storage arrangements for deceased, and not part of this Contract.
LBH would like to hear from organisations who have experience in this area of provision.
We are inviting individual organisations, partnerships or consortia to attend this Meet the Buyer's Event. Service Commissioners will provide a webinar to update the market about the strategic vision.
Organisations will also be given the opportunity to ask commissioners any questions. If organisations have any immediate questions then please contact MarieClaire Irvine (details below) and these can be addressed at the Event. All questions and answers will be shared with attendees of the Events and published in the tender documents.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to planned
2 Aug 2022, 10:11 BST - Official notice release published
2 Aug 2022, 10:11 BST - Buyer information updated
2 Aug 2022, 10:11 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedThe Council intends the contract to commence on 1st September 2023 and is considering a three year contract with an extension of up to two years. You are invited to attend a Meet the Buyer webinar event to be held as follows: • Thursday 18 August 2022 11am to 12 noon • Please complete the registration form and return to MarieClaire Irvine by 5pm Tuesday 16 August 2022 It is anticipated that the tender will be published by November 2022 through Oracle Fusion https://elfy.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002366037Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Aug 2022, 10:11 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
London Borough of Havering
Contracting authority GB-FTS-60443Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published