← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

LB Hillingdon- Tree Maintenance- South (Batched works)

Buyer: London Borough of Hillingdon →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLondon Borough of Hillingdon
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Apr 2026
Value£25,000
Published7 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The Council is seeking to procure a short-term tree maintenance service based on a set list of locations located in the south of the borough. Bidders must be an Arboricultural Association approved contractor.

Delivery location

UKI74, GB

Categories

Tree-clearing services 77211300Tree-cutting services 77211400Tree-maintenance services 77211500

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£25,000
Contract periodFrom 11 May 2026 to 10 Aug 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Tree-clearing services, Tree-cutting services, Tree-maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Tree-clearing services (77211300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 771,8255 median · 20.8 average (784 of 1,825 with a bid count)3.7 average (828 of 1,825 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI7462 median · 3.3 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)794 median · 4 average (1 of 79 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 79 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067d1f
Latest release ID031529-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 07 2026 13:41:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031529-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-24T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-04-20T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsInterested bidders are asked to email Procurement@hillngdon.gov.uk quoting ref: LB Hillingdon- Tree Maintenance- South (batched works) to request access to the RFQ. via the below tender portal; https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£25,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2026tender031529-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031529-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-07T14:41:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d1f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
    "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d1f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 25000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The award criteria is based on 100% price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI74",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-clearing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-cutting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LB Hillingdon- Tree Maintenance- South (Batched works)",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 25000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031529-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031529-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-07T14:41:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to procure a short-term tree maintenance service based on a set list of locations located in the south of the borough. Bidders must be an Arboricultural Association approved contractor.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-24T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-20T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Interested bidders are asked to email Procurement@hillngdon.gov.uk quoting ref: LB Hillingdon- Tree Maintenance- South (batched works) to request access to the RFQ.\n via the below tender portal;\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
      "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Apr 2026 · 031529-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "031529-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-07T14:41:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d1f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
    "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d1f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 25000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The award criteria is based on 100% price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI74",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-clearing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-cutting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LB Hillingdon- Tree Maintenance- South (Batched works)",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 25000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031529-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031529-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-07T14:41:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to procure a short-term tree maintenance service based on a set list of locations located in the south of the borough. Bidders must be an Arboricultural Association approved contractor.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-24T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-20T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Interested bidders are asked to email Procurement@hillngdon.gov.uk quoting ref: LB Hillingdon- Tree Maintenance- South (batched works) to request access to the RFQ.\n via the below tender portal;\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
      "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}