LB Havering Complex Placements Framework DPS
Buyer: London Borough of Havering →
What is being bought
The London Borough of Havering is seeking interest from organisations that are able to provide individual packages of care and support to children and adults with complex needs. The Council will use a dynamic purchasing system to commission care and support packages for people with either a single or combination of learning disabilities, mental health needs, physical disabilities, sensory disabilities and other complex vulnerabilities (e.g. autism spectrum disorder). The following services will be commissioned under the Dynamic purchasing system: 1) Supported living services: These services will be commissioned for both children and adults. Supported living services are community based personal care and/or support for clients where care (e.g. moving and washing) and/or support (e.g. housing related, recreational activities) is delivered flexibly according to each individual care package in the child's or adult's home and local community. An emphasis of supported living is to encourage and develop skills and independence. Packages will range from either a few hours a week to 24 hour support. For adults, care and support will be provided in either shared or self-contained accommodation. 2) Residential care: This service will be commissioned for adults only. Residential care service provides personal care for clients where care/support is delivered in a registered care home setting with 24 hour support. 3) Nursing care: This service will be commissioned for adults only. Nursing care provides personal care for clients where care/support is delivered in a registered care home setting with 24 hour support including registered nurses. 4) Domiciliary care: This service will be commissioned for adults only. Domiciliary care provides household and personal care for clients where care is delivered at a service user's home. 5) Live in care: This service will be commissioned for adults only. Live in care provides care and support where the carer has their own living space in the client's home. This contract notice is being published due to the e-tendering system changing from capitalEsourcing to Oracle Fusion. The end date in this contract notice refers to Round 14. Further 'Rounds' will be communicated within the tender documents at time of publication. Any changes to the procurement Timetable shall be notified to all Tenderers as soon as practicable. Tender documents can be found free of charge at Oracle Fusion. https://elfy.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002366037
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02acaf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016947-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 19 2021 14:19:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jul 2021 | tenderUpdate | 016947-2021 |
| 4 May 2021 | tender | 009534-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016947-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-07-19T15:19:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02acaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15002",
"name": "London Borough of Havering"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Havering ITTH12 Oracle Fusion",
"title": "LB Havering Complex Placements Framework DPS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated total value",
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£100,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£140,000,000"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated value",
"section": "II.2.6"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£100,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£140,000,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Havering is seeking interest from organisations that are able to provide individual packages of care and support to children and adults with complex needs. The Council will use a dynamic purchasing system to commission care and support packages for people with either a single or combination of learning disabilities, mental health needs, physical disabilities, sensory disabilities and other complex vulnerabilities (e.g. autism spectrum disorder). The following services will be commissioned under the Dynamic purchasing system: 1) Supported living services: These services will be commissioned for both children and adults. Supported living services are community based personal care and/or support for clients where care (e.g. moving and washing) and/or support (e.g. housing related, recreational activities) is delivered flexibly according to each individual care package in the child's or adult's home and local community. An emphasis of supported living is to encourage and develop skills and independence. Packages will range from either a few hours a week to 24 hour support. For adults, care and support will be provided in either shared or self-contained accommodation. 2) Residential care: This service will be commissioned for adults only. Residential care service provides personal care for clients where care/support is delivered in a registered care home setting with 24 hour support. 3) Nursing care: This service will be commissioned for adults only. Nursing care provides personal care for clients where care/support is delivered in a registered care home setting with 24 hour support including registered nurses. 4) Domiciliary care: This service will be commissioned for adults only. Domiciliary care provides household and personal care for clients where care is delivered at a service user's home. 5) Live in care: This service will be commissioned for adults only. Live in care provides care and support where the carer has their own living space in the client's home. This contract notice is being published due to the e-tendering system changing from capitalEsourcing to Oracle Fusion. The end date in this contract notice refers to Round 14. Further 'Rounds' will be communicated within the tender documents at time of publication. Any changes to the procurement Timetable shall be notified to all Tenderers as soon as practicable. Tender documents can be found free of charge at Oracle Fusion. https://elfy.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002366037",
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15002",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"locality": "ROMFORD",
"postalCode": "RM13AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall,Main Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.havering.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Havering"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eprocurement@onesource.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Jul 2021 · 016947-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "016947-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-07-19T15:19:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02acaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15002",
"name": "London Borough of Havering"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Havering ITTH12 Oracle Fusion",
"title": "LB Havering Complex Placements Framework DPS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated total value",
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£100,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£140,000,000"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated value",
"section": "II.2.6"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£100,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£140,000,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Havering is seeking interest from organisations that are able to provide individual packages of care and support to children and adults with complex needs. The Council will use a dynamic purchasing system to commission care and support packages for people with either a single or combination of learning disabilities, mental health needs, physical disabilities, sensory disabilities and other complex vulnerabilities (e.g. autism spectrum disorder). The following services will be commissioned under the Dynamic purchasing system: 1) Supported living services: These services will be commissioned for both children and adults. Supported living services are community based personal care and/or support for clients where care (e.g. moving and washing) and/or support (e.g. housing related, recreational activities) is delivered flexibly according to each individual care package in the child's or adult's home and local community. An emphasis of supported living is to encourage and develop skills and independence. Packages will range from either a few hours a week to 24 hour support. For adults, care and support will be provided in either shared or self-contained accommodation. 2) Residential care: This service will be commissioned for adults only. Residential care service provides personal care for clients where care/support is delivered in a registered care home setting with 24 hour support. 3) Nursing care: This service will be commissioned for adults only. Nursing care provides personal care for clients where care/support is delivered in a registered care home setting with 24 hour support including registered nurses. 4) Domiciliary care: This service will be commissioned for adults only. Domiciliary care provides household and personal care for clients where care is delivered at a service user's home. 5) Live in care: This service will be commissioned for adults only. Live in care provides care and support where the carer has their own living space in the client's home. This contract notice is being published due to the e-tendering system changing from capitalEsourcing to Oracle Fusion. The end date in this contract notice refers to Round 14. Further 'Rounds' will be communicated within the tender documents at time of publication. Any changes to the procurement Timetable shall be notified to all Tenderers as soon as practicable. Tender documents can be found free of charge at Oracle Fusion. https://elfy.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002366037",
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15002",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"locality": "ROMFORD",
"postalCode": "RM13AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall,Main Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.havering.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Havering"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eprocurement@onesource.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 May 2021 · 009534-2021 · tender
{
"id": "009534-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-05-04T11:08:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02acaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15002",
"name": "London Borough of Havering"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:532834-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Havering ITTH12 Oracle Fusion",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 140000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Further details can be found in the tender documents. Additional information: The Council cannot guarantee to suppliers any business through this DPS Agreement. The authority expressly reserves the right:\n(i) not to award any DPS Agreement as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and\n(ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition; and in no circumstances will the Council be liable for any costs incurred by suppliers.\nWe consider that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 ('TUPE') may apply at the call for competition.\nIt is the supplier's responsibility to take their own advice and consider whether TUPE is likely to apply in the particular circumstances of the contract and to act accordingly.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2160
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI52"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LB Havering Complex Placements Framework DPS",
"value": {
"amount": 140000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-06-01T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "This contract notice is being published due to the e-tendering system changing from capitalEsourcing to Oracle Fusion. The end date in this contract notice refers to Round 14. Further 'Rounds' will be communicated within the tender documents at time of publication. Any changes to the procurement Timetable shall be notified to all Tenderers as soon as practicable. \nTender documents can be found free of charge at Oracle Fusion. \nhttps://elfy.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002366037",
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-06-01T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Havering is seeking interest from organisations that are able to provide individual packages of care and support to children and adults with complex needs. The Council will use a dynamic purchasing system to commission care and support packages for people with either a single or combination of learning disabilities, mental health needs, physical disabilities, sensory disabilities and other complex vulnerabilities (e.g. autism spectrum disorder).\nThe following services will be commissioned under the Dynamic purchasing system:\n1) Supported living services:\nThese services will be commissioned for both children and adults. Supported living services are community based personal care and/or support for clients where care (e.g. moving and washing) and/or support (e.g. housing related, recreational activities) is delivered flexibly according to each individual care package in the child's or adult's home and local community. An emphasis of supported living is to encourage and develop skills and independence. Packages will range from either a few hours a week to 24 hour support. For adults, care and support will be provided in either shared or self-contained accommodation.\n2) Residential care:\nThis service will be commissioned for adults only. Residential care service provides personal care for clients where care/support is delivered in a registered care home setting with 24 hour support.\n3) Nursing care:\nThis service will be commissioned for adults only. Nursing care provides personal care for clients where care/support is delivered in a registered care home setting with 24 hour support including registered nurses.\n4) Domiciliary care:\nThis service will be commissioned for adults only. Domiciliary care provides household and personal care for clients where care is delivered at a service user's home.\n5) Live in care:\nThis service will be commissioned for adults only. Live in care provides care and support where the carer has their own living space in the client's home.\nThis contract notice is being published due to the e-tendering system changing from capitalEsourcing to Oracle Fusion. The end date in this contract notice refers to Round 14. Further 'Rounds' will be communicated within the tender documents at time of publication. Any changes to the procurement Timetable shall be notified to all Tenderers as soon as practicable. \nTender documents can be found free of charge at Oracle Fusion. \nhttps://elfy.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002366037",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://elfy.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002366037",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15002",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"locality": "ROMFORD",
"postalCode": "RM13AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall,Main Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.havering.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Havering"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://elfy.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002366037",
"email": "eprocurement@onesource.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Council cannot guarantee to suppliers any business through this DPS Agreement. The authority expressly reserves the right:\n(i) not to award any DPS Agreement as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and\n(ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition; and in no circumstances will the Council be liable for any costs incurred by suppliers.\nWe consider that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 ('TUPE') may apply at the call for competition.\nIt is the supplier's responsibility to take their own advice and consider whether TUPE is likely to apply in the particular circumstances of the contract and to act accordingly.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}