Lot 1
OUP Law Trove
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Bath Spa University →
Law Trove OUP
UKK12
OUP Law Trove
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Library and archive services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Library and archive services (92510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 842 | 3 median · 22.6 average (157 of 842 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (178 of 842 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (5 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK12 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056869 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043998-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 29 2025 15:32:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 043998-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043998-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-29T16:32:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056869",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142465",
"name": "Bath Spa University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043998-2025-1",
"title": "Law Trove",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156028",
"name": "Oxford University Press"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Law Trove",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "OUP Law Trove",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library and archive services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Law Trove",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Law Trove OUP",
"classification": {
"id": "92510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library and archive services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sole provider - Direct Award",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142465",
"name": "Bath Spa University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA2 9BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newton Park, Newton St"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bathspa.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/164164",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "n/a",
"legalName": "Bath Spa University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "BSU Procurement",
"email": "procurement@bathspa.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156028",
"name": "Oxford University Press",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "OXFORD ",
"postalCode": "OX26DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "\tGreat Clarendon Street "
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford University Press"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142470",
"name": "Company Secretary",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bath ",
"postalCode": "BA2 9BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newton Park, Newton St Loe"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Company Secretary"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043998-2025-1",
"title": "Law Trove",
"value": {
"amount": 32248.75,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043998-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Sole provider",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043998-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-29T16:32:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056869",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142465",
"name": "Bath Spa University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043998-2025-1",
"title": "Law Trove",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156028",
"name": "Oxford University Press"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Law Trove",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "OUP Law Trove",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library and archive services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Law Trove",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Law Trove OUP",
"classification": {
"id": "92510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library and archive services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sole provider - Direct Award",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142465",
"name": "Bath Spa University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA2 9BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newton Park, Newton St"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bathspa.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/164164",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "n/a",
"legalName": "Bath Spa University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "BSU Procurement",
"email": "procurement@bathspa.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156028",
"name": "Oxford University Press",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "OXFORD ",
"postalCode": "OX26DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "\tGreat Clarendon Street "
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford University Press"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142470",
"name": "Company Secretary",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bath ",
"postalCode": "BA2 9BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newton Park, Newton St Loe"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Company Secretary"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043998-2025-1",
"title": "Law Trove",
"value": {
"amount": 32248.75,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043998-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Sole provider",
"initiationType": "tender"
}