Lot 1
No lot description published.
Industrial Laundry Equipment Repair and Maintenance Services
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Washing equipment, Preventive maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment, Laundry-operation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Washing equipment (42716110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,019 | 4 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 192 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eed5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082310-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 14:51:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-11-09T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-10-09T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-12-24T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | To be published through the Atamis portal. Full detail to be provided in the tender notice. https://suppliersupport.atamis.co.uk/hc/en-gb/articles/4614579849119-Login-to-the-Portal |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | planning | 082310-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082310-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T15:51:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eed5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eed5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planned",
"options": {
"description": "3 years initial term +2 years extension option (1+1 or +2)"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions uptake will primarily depends on supplier performance and circumstances at the end of the initial 3 years contractual period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-25T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-24T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42716110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Washing equipment"
},
{
"id": "50324200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preventive maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
},
{
"id": "98311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-operation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laundry Equipment Repair and Maintenance 26/27",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-24T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Industrial Laundry Equipment Repair and Maintenance Services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To be published through the Atamis portal. \nFull detail to be provided in the tender notice.\nhttps://suppliersupport.atamis.co.uk/hc/en-gb/articles/4614579849119-Login-to-the-Portal",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN11 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lyndhurst Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBML-4931-GQBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cécile Bagnall",
"email": "cecile.bagnall@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082310-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082310-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T15:51:07+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082310-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T15:51:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eed5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eed5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planned",
"options": {
"description": "3 years initial term +2 years extension option (1+1 or +2)"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions uptake will primarily depends on supplier performance and circumstances at the end of the initial 3 years contractual period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-25T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-24T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42716110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Washing equipment"
},
{
"id": "50324200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preventive maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
},
{
"id": "98311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-operation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laundry Equipment Repair and Maintenance 26/27",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-24T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Industrial Laundry Equipment Repair and Maintenance Services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To be published through the Atamis portal. \nFull detail to be provided in the tender notice.\nhttps://suppliersupport.atamis.co.uk/hc/en-gb/articles/4614579849119-Login-to-the-Portal",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN11 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lyndhurst Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBML-4931-GQBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cécile Bagnall",
"email": "cecile.bagnall@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082310-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082310-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T15:51:07+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}