Lot 1
Provide Laundry with Detergent for production of clean linen
Award criteria
price
Provide Laundry with Detergent for production of clean linen
UKL
Provide Laundry with Detergent for production of clean linen
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Detergents | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Detergents (39831200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,735 | 6 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 3 median · 3.3 average (3 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 87 | 12 median · 48.5 average (47 of 87 with a bid count) | 8.3 average (51 of 87 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03258f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027942-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 05 2022 10:12:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Oct 2022 | award, contract | 027942-2022 |
| 23 Mar 2022 | award, contract | 007925-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027942-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-10-05T11:12:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03258f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7249",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027942-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47650",
"name": "Christeyns UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NWSSP-STA-(22-23)-5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provide Laundry with Detergent for production of clean linen",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39831200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detergents"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laundry Detergent",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provide Laundry with Detergent for production of clean linen",
"classification": {
"id": "39831200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detergents"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract is awarded for a period of 3 months. This time frame will allow for the publication of an All Wales Soap and Detergent Tender.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7249",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Perrott",
"email": "laura.perrott@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1443848585"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47650",
"name": "Christeyns UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD47EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rutland Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Christeyns UK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7741267820"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027942-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027942-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:125337)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027942-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-10-05T11:12:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03258f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7249",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027942-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47650",
"name": "Christeyns UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NWSSP-STA-(22-23)-5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provide Laundry with Detergent for production of clean linen",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39831200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detergents"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laundry Detergent",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provide Laundry with Detergent for production of clean linen",
"classification": {
"id": "39831200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detergents"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract is awarded for a period of 3 months. This time frame will allow for the publication of an All Wales Soap and Detergent Tender.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7249",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Perrott",
"email": "laura.perrott@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1443848585"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47650",
"name": "Christeyns UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD47EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rutland Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Christeyns UK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7741267820"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027942-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027942-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:125337)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007925-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-03-23T16:46:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03258f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7249",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007925-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47650",
"name": "Christeyns UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03258f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provide Laundry with Detergent for production of clean linen"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39831200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detergents"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laundry Detergent",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provide Laundry with Detergent for production of clean linen",
"classification": {
"id": "39831200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detergents"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract is awarded for a period of 6 months. This time frame will allow for the publication of an All Wales Soap and Detergent Tender.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7249",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Perrott",
"email": "laura.perrott@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1443848585"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47650",
"name": "Christeyns UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD47EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rutland Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Christeyns UK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7741267820"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007925-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007925-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=119893.\n(WA Ref:119893)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}