Lot 1
Outsourced staffing solution for four Lateral Flow Testing Community Sites in West Berkshire
Award criteria
price
Buyer: WEST BERKSHIRE COUNCIL →
Managed service solution to provide staffing for four Lateral Flow Testing sites in West Berkshire as a result of Covid 19 pandemic
UKJ11
Outsourced staffing solution for four Lateral Flow Testing Community Sites in West Berkshire
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Community health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ11 | 146 | 1 median · 4.3 average (41 of 146 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (46 of 146 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02961d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003765-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 25 2021 09:20:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Feb 2021 | award, contract | 003765-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003765-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-02-25T09:20:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02961d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6742",
"name": "WEST BERKSHIRE COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003765-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6743",
"name": "Solutions for Health"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02961d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "An extension to service will only be considered if there is a requirement to extend Lateral Flow Testing"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Outsourced staffing solution for four Lateral Flow Testing Community Sites in West Berkshire",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Four sites across West Berkshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lateral Flow Testing Staffing Solution",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Managed service solution to provide staffing for four Lateral Flow Testing sites in West Berkshire as a result of Covid 19 pandemic",
"classification": {
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79631000-DA17",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Turnkey project"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationale": "Requirement to set up Lateral Flow Testing sites by central government in a matter of weeks. Three quotes were sought from organisations and MEAT was accepted",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6742",
"name": "WEST BERKSHIRE COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "NEWBURY",
"postalCode": "RG145LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Office,Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westberks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WEST BERKSHIRE COUNCIL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Felgate",
"email": "karen.felgate@westberks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1635519586"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6743",
"name": "Solutions for Health",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Slough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Solutions for Health"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6744",
"name": "West Berkshire District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Berkshire District Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003765-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 425880,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003765-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-01-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003765-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-02-25T09:20:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02961d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6742",
"name": "WEST BERKSHIRE COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003765-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6743",
"name": "Solutions for Health"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02961d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "An extension to service will only be considered if there is a requirement to extend Lateral Flow Testing"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Outsourced staffing solution for four Lateral Flow Testing Community Sites in West Berkshire",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Four sites across West Berkshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lateral Flow Testing Staffing Solution",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Managed service solution to provide staffing for four Lateral Flow Testing sites in West Berkshire as a result of Covid 19 pandemic",
"classification": {
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79631000-DA17",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Turnkey project"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationale": "Requirement to set up Lateral Flow Testing sites by central government in a matter of weeks. Three quotes were sought from organisations and MEAT was accepted",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6742",
"name": "WEST BERKSHIRE COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "NEWBURY",
"postalCode": "RG145LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Office,Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westberks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WEST BERKSHIRE COUNCIL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Felgate",
"email": "karen.felgate@westberks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1635519586"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6743",
"name": "Solutions for Health",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Slough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Solutions for Health"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6744",
"name": "West Berkshire District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Berkshire District Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003765-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 425880,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003765-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-01-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}