← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lateral Flow Device Community Testing

Buyer: Staffordshire County Council →

BuyerStaffordshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jun 2021

What is being bought

Lateral Flow device Testing (LFT) is one of the tools being used to help us with the early detection of Covid-19 and to re-open society. Staffordshire County Councils approach is to continue to promote testing in the community using a variety of channels, in particular the use of Pharmacists, as trusted and respected healthcare professionals. The contracted provision here is for pharmacy delivery of LFT.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Pharmacy services 85149000

Lot details

Lot 1

Award of an interim contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the Find a Tender Service. Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Please refer to Annex D1 (General Procurement) for justification. Additional information: Any extensions following this are subject to additional unforeseen circumstances linked to the pandemic.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pharmacy services (85149000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG1,0391 median · 15.1 average (766 of 1,039 with a bid count)1.4 average (787 of 1,039 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe original contract status appeared to be forecasting a much larger throughput of spend, as lateral flow tests are being administered alongside vaccinations to endorse the 'test to protect' approach. Original forecasted test rates through the pharmacy scheme, were conservative based on assumptions of other local schemes and the range of other testing channels available to access testing. Therefore, the surge in demand through this testing channel was not anticipated at the levels experienced. The rise in demand has coincided with the rapid increase in the pace of vaccinations where testing is administered, along with the unexpected variants of concern and variants under investigation (Delta VOC and VUI). Combined, these unknown factors have meant accessing testing via trusted professional setting and alongside vaccination has generated larger throughput, and therefore spend, which was unforeseen.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Lateral Flow Device Community Testing

Statusactive
Value£640,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02be19
Latest release ID013990-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jun 21 2021 08:46:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jun 2021award, contract013990-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013990-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-21T09:46:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02be19",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20020",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013990-2021-IA2498-1",
      "title": "Lateral Flow Device Community Testing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20021",
          "name": "Central Health Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA2498",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Award of an interim contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the Find a Tender Service.\nExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nPlease refer to Annex D1 (General Procurement) for justification. Additional information: Any extensions following this are subject to additional unforeseen circumstances linked to the pandemic.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Staffordshire / surrounding border-locked areas."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lateral Flow Device Community Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lateral Flow device Testing (LFT) is one of the tools being used to help us with the early detection of Covid-19 and to re-open society.  Staffordshire County Councils approach is to continue to promote testing in the community using a variety of channels, in particular the use of Pharmacists, as trusted and respected healthcare professionals. The contracted provision here is for pharmacy delivery of LFT.",
    "reviewDetails": "If an appeal regarding the award of a contract/framework agreement has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly. The Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or may order the Contracting Authority to amend any document and may award damages. If an agreement has been entered into the Court may make a declaration of ineffectiveness or may order that the duration of any relevant specific contract be shortened and additionally may award damages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85149000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmacy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The original contract status appeared to be forecasting a much larger throughput of spend, as lateral flow tests are being administered alongside vaccinations to endorse the 'test to protect' approach.\nOriginal forecasted test rates through the pharmacy scheme, were conservative based on assumptions of other local schemes and the range of other testing channels available to access testing. Therefore, the surge in demand through this testing channel was not anticipated at the levels experienced. The rise in demand has coincided with the rapid increase in the pace of vaccinations where testing is administered, along with the unexpected variants of concern and variants under investigation (Delta VOC and VUI).  Combined, these unknown factors have meant accessing testing via trusted professional setting and alongside vaccination has generated larger throughput, and therefore spend, which was unforeseen.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20020",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "STAFFORD",
        "postalCode": "ST16 2LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Staffordshire Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.staffordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staffordshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Timmins",
        "email": "paul.timmins@staffordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1785854646"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20021",
      "name": "Central Health Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Aldridge",
        "postalCode": "WS9 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 40 Beacon Buildings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.1centralhealth.co.uk/contact",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Health Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15465",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.staffordshire.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staffordshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.timmins@staffordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1785854646"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013990-2021-IA2498-1",
      "title": "Lateral Flow Device Community Testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 640000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013990-2021-IA2498-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Award of contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the Find a Tender Service.\nExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nPlease refer to Annex D1 (General Procurement) for justification.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jun 2021 · 013990-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013990-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-21T09:46:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02be19",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20020",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013990-2021-IA2498-1",
      "title": "Lateral Flow Device Community Testing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20021",
          "name": "Central Health Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA2498",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Award of an interim contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the Find a Tender Service.\nExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nPlease refer to Annex D1 (General Procurement) for justification. Additional information: Any extensions following this are subject to additional unforeseen circumstances linked to the pandemic.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Staffordshire / surrounding border-locked areas."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lateral Flow Device Community Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lateral Flow device Testing (LFT) is one of the tools being used to help us with the early detection of Covid-19 and to re-open society.  Staffordshire County Councils approach is to continue to promote testing in the community using a variety of channels, in particular the use of Pharmacists, as trusted and respected healthcare professionals. The contracted provision here is for pharmacy delivery of LFT.",
    "reviewDetails": "If an appeal regarding the award of a contract/framework agreement has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly. The Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or may order the Contracting Authority to amend any document and may award damages. If an agreement has been entered into the Court may make a declaration of ineffectiveness or may order that the duration of any relevant specific contract be shortened and additionally may award damages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85149000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmacy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The original contract status appeared to be forecasting a much larger throughput of spend, as lateral flow tests are being administered alongside vaccinations to endorse the 'test to protect' approach.\nOriginal forecasted test rates through the pharmacy scheme, were conservative based on assumptions of other local schemes and the range of other testing channels available to access testing. Therefore, the surge in demand through this testing channel was not anticipated at the levels experienced. The rise in demand has coincided with the rapid increase in the pace of vaccinations where testing is administered, along with the unexpected variants of concern and variants under investigation (Delta VOC and VUI).  Combined, these unknown factors have meant accessing testing via trusted professional setting and alongside vaccination has generated larger throughput, and therefore spend, which was unforeseen.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20020",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "STAFFORD",
        "postalCode": "ST16 2LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Staffordshire Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.staffordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staffordshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Timmins",
        "email": "paul.timmins@staffordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1785854646"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20021",
      "name": "Central Health Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Aldridge",
        "postalCode": "WS9 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 40 Beacon Buildings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.1centralhealth.co.uk/contact",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Health Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15465",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.staffordshire.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staffordshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.timmins@staffordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1785854646"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013990-2021-IA2498-1",
      "title": "Lateral Flow Device Community Testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 640000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013990-2021-IA2498-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Award of contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the Find a Tender Service.\nExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nPlease refer to Annex D1 (General Procurement) for justification.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}