← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Laser Trapping Confocal Microscope

Buyer: University of York →

BuyerUniversity of York
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Nov 2024

What is being bought

The Bioscience Technology Facility at the University of York provides open access to technology and research services for the biosciences in academia and industry. This unique facility allows access and support to a wide range of technologies and expertise in an integrated manner. As part of a recent award the University is pleased to invite proposals for a laser trapping confocal microscope.

Delivery location

UKE21

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Bioscience Technology Facility at the University of York provides open access to technology and research services for the biosciences in academia and industry. This unique facility allows access and support to a wide range of technologies and expertise in an integrated manner. As part of a recent award the University is pleased to invite proposals for a laser trapping confocal microscope.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,6182 median · 12.2 average (1,200 of 2,618 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,370 of 2,618 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer42 median · 2.3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE21132 median · 2 average (6 of 13 with a bid count)1.1 average (10 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Laser Trapping Confocal Microscope

Statusactive
SupplierLUMICKS B.V.

Contracts

Laser Trapping Confocal Microscope

Statusactive
Value£829,331

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a39c
Latest release ID038172-2024
Latest release timestampTue Nov 26 2024 14:12:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Nov 2024award, contract038172-2024
27 Sept 2024tender030984-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038172-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-26T14:12:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a39c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10197",
    "name": "University of York"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038172-2024-UY PROC 1133-1",
      "title": "Laser Trapping Confocal Microscope",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131297",
          "name": "LUMICKS B.V."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UY PROC 1133",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Bioscience Technology Facility at the University of York provides open access to technology and research services for the biosciences in academia and industry. This unique facility allows access and support to a wide range of technologies and expertise in an integrated manner. As part of a recent award the University is pleased to invite proposals for a laser trapping confocal microscope.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laser Trapping Confocal Microscope",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Bioscience Technology Facility at the University of York provides open access to technology and research services for the biosciences in academia and industry. This unique facility allows access and support to a wide range of technologies and expertise in an integrated manner. As part of a recent award the University is pleased to invite proposals for a laser trapping confocal microscope.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10197",
      "name": "University of York",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO10 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heslington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.york.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of York"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Office",
        "email": "procurement@york.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1904328211"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131297",
      "name": "LUMICKS B.V.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL1",
        "locality": "Amsterdam",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Paalbergweg 3 , 1105 AG Amsterdam,  The Netherlands"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LUMICKS B.V."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038172-2024-UY PROC 1133-1",
      "title": "Laser Trapping Confocal Microscope",
      "value": {
        "amount": 829331,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038172-2024-UY PROC 1133-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Nov 2024 · 038172-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038172-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-26T14:12:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a39c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10197",
    "name": "University of York"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038172-2024-UY PROC 1133-1",
      "title": "Laser Trapping Confocal Microscope",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131297",
          "name": "LUMICKS B.V."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UY PROC 1133",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Bioscience Technology Facility at the University of York provides open access to technology and research services for the biosciences in academia and industry. This unique facility allows access and support to a wide range of technologies and expertise in an integrated manner. As part of a recent award the University is pleased to invite proposals for a laser trapping confocal microscope.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laser Trapping Confocal Microscope",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Bioscience Technology Facility at the University of York provides open access to technology and research services for the biosciences in academia and industry. This unique facility allows access and support to a wide range of technologies and expertise in an integrated manner. As part of a recent award the University is pleased to invite proposals for a laser trapping confocal microscope.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10197",
      "name": "University of York",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO10 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heslington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.york.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of York"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Office",
        "email": "procurement@york.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1904328211"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131297",
      "name": "LUMICKS B.V.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL1",
        "locality": "Amsterdam",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Paalbergweg 3 , 1105 AG Amsterdam,  The Netherlands"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LUMICKS B.V."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038172-2024-UY PROC 1133-1",
      "title": "Laser Trapping Confocal Microscope",
      "value": {
        "amount": 829331,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038172-2024-UY PROC 1133-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Sept 2024 · 030984-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "030984-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-27T13:14:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a39c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10197",
    "name": "University of York"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UY PROC 1133",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Bioscience Technology Facility at the University of York provides open access to technology and research services for the biosciences in academia and industry. This unique facility allows access and support to a wide range of technologies and expertise in an integrated manner. As part of a recent award the University is pleased to invite proposals for a laser trapping confocal microscope.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laser Trapping Confocal Microscope",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-28T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "York"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Bioscience Technology Facility at the University of York provides open access to technology and research services for the biosciences in academia and industry. This unique facility allows access and support to a wide range of technologies and expertise in an integrated manner. As part of a recent award the University is pleased to invite proposals for a laser trapping confocal microscope.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10197",
      "name": "University of York",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO10 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heslington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.york.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of York"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Procurement Office",
        "email": "procurement@york.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1904328211"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}