Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD →
The requirement is for the servicing and modernization of the VAC 4 titanium vacuum arc re-melting furnace (304170) hydraulic system. The VAC 4 is a unique national research asset and the largest furnace of its type in the UK, enabling strategic development of largescale titanium castings. Reliability issues have arisen due to the hydraulic control system design, which now requires modification to ensure safe and reliable operation. The scope includes replacement of actuator seals, system flushing, and modernization of the hydraulic tank (bulkhead transitions, filter adapters, breather filter, condensate drip tray with drainage). The works also cover modification of the Power Ram actuator, including installation of three counter-balance valves. On-site attendance will be provided by SWSA and B&I Hydraulika teams for 3 weeks, extended to 5 weeks with an additional fitter if required. Due to the bespoke nature of the equipment, only the original equipment manufacturer has the technical knowledge and authority to undertake these works while maintaining UKCA compliance.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058e52 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051535-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 27 2025 10:38:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 051535-2025 |
| 27 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 051501-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051535-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-27T11:38:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14724000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Titanium"
},
{
"id": "42300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial or laboratory furnaces, incinerators and ovens"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 327000,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 392400
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Extended visit of SWSA team to 5 weeks (one additional fitter) if required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051535-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051535-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-27T11:38:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPCB-5361-BJRN",
"name": "SECO/WARWICK S.A."
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "4816/APJ/GM/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Large Ti Furnace Hydraulic Modifications",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is for the servicing and modernization of the VAC 4 titanium vacuum arc re-melting furnace (304170) hydraulic system. The VAC 4 is a unique national research asset and the largest furnace of its type in the UK, enabling strategic development of largescale titanium castings. Reliability issues have arisen due to the hydraulic control system design, which now requires modification to ensure safe and reliable operation.\nThe scope includes replacement of actuator seals, system flushing, and modernization of the hydraulic tank (bulkhead transitions, filter adapters, breather filter, condensate drip\ntray with drainage). The works also cover modification of the Power Ram actuator, including installation of three counter-balance valves. On-site attendance will be provided by SWSA and B&I Hydraulika teams for 3 weeks, extended to 5 weeks with an additional fitter if required.\nDue to the bespoke nature of the equipment, only the original equipment manufacturer has the technical knowledge and authority to undertake these works while maintaining\nUKCA compliance.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Firth Court, Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000667",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sheffield.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXDP-7327-GWHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPCB-5361-BJRN",
"name": "SECO/WARWICK S.A.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "PL",
"country": "PL",
"locality": "Swiebodzin",
"postalCode": "66200",
"countryName": "Poland",
"streetAddress": "Sobieskiego 8"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.secowarwick.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPCB-5361-BJRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info-poland@secowarwick.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051535-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-27T11:38:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14724000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Titanium"
},
{
"id": "42300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial or laboratory furnaces, incinerators and ovens"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 327000,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 392400
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Extended visit of SWSA team to 5 weeks (one additional fitter) if required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051535-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051535-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-27T11:38:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPCB-5361-BJRN",
"name": "SECO/WARWICK S.A."
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "4816/APJ/GM/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Large Ti Furnace Hydraulic Modifications",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is for the servicing and modernization of the VAC 4 titanium vacuum arc re-melting furnace (304170) hydraulic system. The VAC 4 is a unique national research asset and the largest furnace of its type in the UK, enabling strategic development of largescale titanium castings. Reliability issues have arisen due to the hydraulic control system design, which now requires modification to ensure safe and reliable operation.\nThe scope includes replacement of actuator seals, system flushing, and modernization of the hydraulic tank (bulkhead transitions, filter adapters, breather filter, condensate drip\ntray with drainage). The works also cover modification of the Power Ram actuator, including installation of three counter-balance valves. On-site attendance will be provided by SWSA and B&I Hydraulika teams for 3 weeks, extended to 5 weeks with an additional fitter if required.\nDue to the bespoke nature of the equipment, only the original equipment manufacturer has the technical knowledge and authority to undertake these works while maintaining\nUKCA compliance.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Firth Court, Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000667",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sheffield.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXDP-7327-GWHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPCB-5361-BJRN",
"name": "SECO/WARWICK S.A.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "PL",
"country": "PL",
"locality": "Swiebodzin",
"postalCode": "66200",
"countryName": "Poland",
"streetAddress": "Sobieskiego 8"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.secowarwick.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPCB-5361-BJRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info-poland@secowarwick.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051501-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-27T10:59:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14724000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Titanium"
},
{
"id": "42300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial or laboratory furnaces, incinerators and ovens"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 327000,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 392400
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Extended visit of SWSA team to 5 weeks (one additional fitter) if required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051501-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051501-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-27T10:59:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPCB-5361-BJRN",
"name": "SECO/WARWICK S.A."
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "4816/APJ/GM/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Large Ti Furnace Hydraulic Modifications",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is for the servicing and modernization of the VAC 4 titanium vacuum arc re-melting furnace (304170) hydraulic system. The VAC 4 is a unique national research asset and the largest furnace of its type in the UK, enabling strategic development of large-scale titanium castings. Reliability issues have arisen due to the hydraulic control system design, which now requires modification to ensure safe and reliable operation.\nThe scope includes replacement of actuator seals, system flushing, and modernization of the hydraulic tank (bulkhead transitions, filter adapters, breather filter, condensate drip tray with drainage). The works also cover modification of the Power Ram actuator, including installation of three counter-balance valves. On-site attendance will be provided by SWSA and B&I Hydraulika teams for 3 weeks, extended to 5 weeks with an additional fitter if required. \nDue to the bespoke nature of the equipment, only the original equipment manufacturer has the technical knowledge and authority to undertake these works while maintaining UKCA compliance.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the unique nature of the equipment, only the OEM has the expertise and authority to make modifications, with full knowledge of the integrated control and safety systems. External parties cannot deliver these changes safely or provide the documentation required to maintain UKCA compliance.\nAccordingly, award to the OEM is necessary to ensure safety, compliance, and operational integrity.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Firth Court, Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000667",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sheffield.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXDP-7327-GWHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPCB-5361-BJRN",
"name": "SECO/WARWICK S.A.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "PL",
"country": "PL",
"locality": "Swiebodzin",
"postalCode": "66200",
"countryName": "Poland",
"streetAddress": "Sobieskiego 8"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.secowarwick.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPCB-5361-BJRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info-poland@secowarwick.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}