← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Large Scale Powder Atomic Layer Deposition (PALD) tool

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF WARWICK
StatusOpen
Deadline11 Sept 2026
Value£0
Published10 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a Large Scale Powder Atomic Layer Deposition tool, or “PALD”, for the Energy Innovation Centre and the wider materials & manufacturing research & development activities in Warwick Manufacturing Group (WMG) – University of Warwick. In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick). The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) or the Procurement Act 2023 and associated Procurement Regulations 2024 (and as may be amended from time to time) and its procurement activities are not subject to the requirements set out therein or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Should the University advertise contracts in the Official Journal of the European Union, Find-A-Tender platform or other contract opportunity advertising site or platform, this is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.

Categories

Microelectronic machinery and apparatus 31712100Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 0
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Oct 2027

Award criteria
Ability to meet specification and performance (40%)
Total Cost (30%)
Aftersales services and Warranty (20%)
Sustainability (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Microelectronic machinery and apparatus, Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Microelectronic machinery and apparatus (31712100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 318036 median · 92.5 average (143 of 803 with a bid count)6.6 average (167 of 803 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleUniversity of Warwick are not a contracting authority
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dffd
Latest release ID075672-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 10 2026 11:08:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075672-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailswww.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2026tender075672-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075672-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-10T12:08:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dffd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000678",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ST-07-26-PALDWMG",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Ability to meet specification and performance",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Aftersales services and Warranty",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31712100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Microelectronic machinery and apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Large Scale Powder Atomic Layer Deposition (PALD) tool",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "075672-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075672-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-10T12:08:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a Large Scale Powder Atomic Layer Deposition tool, or “PALD”, for the Energy Innovation Centre and the wider materials & manufacturing research & development activities in Warwick Manufacturing Group (WMG) – University of Warwick. \nIn order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).\nThe University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) or the Procurement Act 2023 and associated Procurement Regulations 2024 (and as may be amended from time to time) and its procurement activities are not subject to the requirements set out therein or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Should the University advertise contracts in the Official Journal of the European Union, Find-A-Tender platform or other contract opportunity advertising site or platform, this is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000678",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 8UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House, Kirby Corner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000678",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophie Talbot",
        "email": "researchops@warwick.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "02476575454"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "University of Warwick are not a contracting authority"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Aug 2026 · 075672-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "075672-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-10T12:08:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dffd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000678",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ST-07-26-PALDWMG",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Ability to meet specification and performance",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Aftersales services and Warranty",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31712100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Microelectronic machinery and apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Large Scale Powder Atomic Layer Deposition (PALD) tool",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "075672-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075672-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-10T12:08:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a Large Scale Powder Atomic Layer Deposition tool, or “PALD”, for the Energy Innovation Centre and the wider materials & manufacturing research & development activities in Warwick Manufacturing Group (WMG) – University of Warwick. \nIn order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).\nThe University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) or the Procurement Act 2023 and associated Procurement Regulations 2024 (and as may be amended from time to time) and its procurement activities are not subject to the requirements set out therein or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Should the University advertise contracts in the Official Journal of the European Union, Find-A-Tender platform or other contract opportunity advertising site or platform, this is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000678",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 8UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House, Kirby Corner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000678",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophie Talbot",
        "email": "researchops@warwick.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "02476575454"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "University of Warwick are not a contracting authority"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}