Lot 1
80 laptops required for the College, via the CPC framework mini competition.
Award criteria
price
Requirement of laptops from a mini quote off the CT Hardware and Peripherals Equipment Framework Agreement. CPC - Reference Number: JE/01/2023
UKC
80 laptops required for the College, via the CPC framework mini competition.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,075 | 3 median · 40.1 average (427 of 1,075 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (471 of 1,075 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 62 | 1 median · 6.1 average (31 of 62 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (35 of 62 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f8a9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084185-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 18 2025 10:13:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084185-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084185-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-18T10:13:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02522593",
"name": "Hartlepool College of Further Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "084185-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04009304",
"name": "Office Express"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8a9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "80 laptops required for the College, via the CPC framework mini competition.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laptops for Students",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Requirement of laptops from a mini quote off the CT Hardware and Peripherals Equipment Framework Agreement. CPC - Reference Number: JE/01/2023",
"classification": {
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Mini comp carried out via ICT Hardware and Peripherals \nEquipment Framework Agreement, CPC reference JE/01/2023",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02522593",
"name": "Hartlepool College of Further Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS247NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hartlepool College of Further Education"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hartlepoolfe.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02522593",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Hartlepool College of Further Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Rodgers",
"email": "emma.rodgers@hartlepoolfe.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04009304",
"name": "Office Express",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Beadford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04009304",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Office Express"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "084185-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 28536.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "084185-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084185-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-18T10:13:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02522593",
"name": "Hartlepool College of Further Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "084185-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04009304",
"name": "Office Express"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8a9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "80 laptops required for the College, via the CPC framework mini competition.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laptops for Students",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Requirement of laptops from a mini quote off the CT Hardware and Peripherals Equipment Framework Agreement. CPC - Reference Number: JE/01/2023",
"classification": {
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Mini comp carried out via ICT Hardware and Peripherals \nEquipment Framework Agreement, CPC reference JE/01/2023",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02522593",
"name": "Hartlepool College of Further Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS247NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hartlepool College of Further Education"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hartlepoolfe.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02522593",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Hartlepool College of Further Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Rodgers",
"email": "emma.rodgers@hartlepoolfe.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04009304",
"name": "Office Express",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Beadford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04009304",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Office Express"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "084185-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 28536.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "084185-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}