Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine has a requirement for the provision of Language services which includes Transcription, Translation, Interpretation and other related services. This notice is intended to alert potential suppliers of the opportunity to take part in the pre-market engagement for LSHTM's Language services requirement and direct them to a questionnaire where they will be expected to indicate interest. Interest should only be made by service providers who believe they have the relevant experience and are capable of providing some or all of these services.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Translation services, Interpretation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Translation services (79530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,814 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,814 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,811 of 3,814 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 857 | 3 median · 4.8 average (13 of 857 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (13 of 857 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103851&TID=100109031&B= | engagement | 26 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066d36 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024465-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 18 2026 11:08:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £940,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2026 | planning | 024465-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024465-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T11:08:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d36",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBN-2917-QXQQ",
"name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LSHTM-2026-028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
},
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Language Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 940000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine has a requirement for the provision of Language services which includes Transcription, Translation, Interpretation and other related services. This notice is intended to alert potential suppliers of the opportunity to take part in the pre-market engagement for LSHTM's Language services requirement and direct them to a questionnaire where they will be expected to indicate interest. Interest should only be made by service providers who believe they have the relevant experience and are capable of providing some or all of these services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBN-2917-QXQQ",
"name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1E 7HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Keppel Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lshtm.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBN-2917-QXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Imoudu Idornigie",
"email": "Imoudu.Idornigie@lshtm.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079588328"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024465-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024465-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T11:08:15Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103851&TID=100109031&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024465-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T11:08:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d36",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBN-2917-QXQQ",
"name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LSHTM-2026-028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
},
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Language Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 940000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine has a requirement for the provision of Language services which includes Transcription, Translation, Interpretation and other related services. This notice is intended to alert potential suppliers of the opportunity to take part in the pre-market engagement for LSHTM's Language services requirement and direct them to a questionnaire where they will be expected to indicate interest. Interest should only be made by service providers who believe they have the relevant experience and are capable of providing some or all of these services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBN-2917-QXQQ",
"name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1E 7HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Keppel Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lshtm.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBN-2917-QXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Imoudu Idornigie",
"email": "Imoudu.Idornigie@lshtm.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079588328"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024465-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024465-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T11:08:15Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103851&TID=100109031&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}