Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: West Sussex County Council →
The Service Provider shall provide the following Language Services to the Council during the Contract Period: 1. On Demand Telephone Interpreting (24/7/365): On demand telephone interpreting to provide immediate access to language support whenever required by the Council. 2. Pre Booked Telephone Interpreting: Telephone interpreting arranged in advance in accordance with the Council's requirements. 3. Pre Booked Video Interpreting (spoken): Video interpreting for spoken languages, delivered on a platform that meets the Council's operational needs. 4. Pre Booked Video Interpreting (non spoken): Video interpreting for non spoken languages, including British Sign Language and related communication methods. 5. Face to Face Interpreting (spoken and BSL): In person interpreting for circumstances where remote interpreting is unsuitable. The Service Provider shall allocate the closest available Interpreter to the assignment location to minimise travel time and expenses. 6. Translation Services: The Service Provider shall deliver written translations in all forms requested by the Council. Translations shall be completed to a high standard, ensuring accurate rendering of the content and intent of the source document, with appropriate idiomatic style and nuance. Translation work will be managed by suitably qualified and experienced linguist Project Managers. 7. Typesetting: The Service Provider shall deliver completed translations in the same format as the original source document, provided that the Council supplies all original source files, including links and fonts. 8. Easy Read Services 9. Braille Services 10. On Demand Video: To be made available once launched by the Service Provider. Pricing and operational details shall be confirmed by the Service Provider and agreed through the Change Control Procedure where appropriate. 11. Additional Services available on request: The Service Provider may also provide BSL video with subtitles, transcription, audio to text services, text to audio services, and Deaf Relay Interpreters when requested by the Council.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068d0d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038735-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 28 2026 14:32:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038735-2026 |
| 28 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038705-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038735-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T15:32:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
},
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Interpretation and Translation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1140000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038735-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038735-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T15:32:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05684239",
"name": "MIGRANT HELP TRADING LIMITED trading as CLEAR VOICE"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BS807.258",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Language Interpretation and Translation Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Service Provider shall provide the following Language Services to the Council during the Contract Period:\n1. On Demand Telephone Interpreting (24/7/365): On demand telephone interpreting to provide immediate access to language support whenever required by the Council.\n2. Pre Booked Telephone Interpreting: Telephone interpreting arranged in advance in accordance with the Council's requirements.\n3. Pre Booked Video Interpreting (spoken): Video interpreting for spoken languages, delivered on a platform that meets the Council's operational needs.\n4. Pre Booked Video Interpreting (non spoken): Video interpreting for non spoken languages, including British Sign Language and related communication methods.\n5. Face to Face Interpreting (spoken and BSL): In person interpreting for circumstances where remote interpreting is unsuitable. The Service Provider shall allocate the closest available Interpreter to the assignment location to minimise travel time and expenses.\n6. Translation Services: The Service Provider shall deliver written translations in all forms requested by the Council. Translations shall be completed to a high standard, ensuring accurate rendering of the content and intent of the source document, with appropriate idiomatic style and nuance. Translation work will be managed by suitably qualified and experienced linguist Project Managers.\n7. Typesetting: The Service Provider shall deliver completed translations in the same format as the original source document, provided that the Council supplies all original source files, including links and fonts.\n8. Easy Read Services\n9. Braille Services\n10. On Demand Video: To be made available once launched by the Service Provider. Pricing and operational details shall be confirmed by the Service Provider and agreed through the Change Control Procedure where appropriate.\n11. Additional Services available on request: The Service Provider may also provide BSL video with subtitles, transcription, audio to text services, text to audio services, and Deaf Relay Interpreters when requested by the Council.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Kelly",
"email": "BSDProcurement@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05684239",
"name": "MIGRANT HELP TRADING LIMITED trading as CLEAR VOICE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 2NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "128 City Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://clearvoice.org.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05684239",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@clearvoice.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZGZ-5864-WNBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038735-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T15:32:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
},
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Interpretation and Translation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1140000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038735-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038735-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T15:32:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05684239",
"name": "MIGRANT HELP TRADING LIMITED trading as CLEAR VOICE"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BS807.258",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Language Interpretation and Translation Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Service Provider shall provide the following Language Services to the Council during the Contract Period:\n1. On Demand Telephone Interpreting (24/7/365): On demand telephone interpreting to provide immediate access to language support whenever required by the Council.\n2. Pre Booked Telephone Interpreting: Telephone interpreting arranged in advance in accordance with the Council's requirements.\n3. Pre Booked Video Interpreting (spoken): Video interpreting for spoken languages, delivered on a platform that meets the Council's operational needs.\n4. Pre Booked Video Interpreting (non spoken): Video interpreting for non spoken languages, including British Sign Language and related communication methods.\n5. Face to Face Interpreting (spoken and BSL): In person interpreting for circumstances where remote interpreting is unsuitable. The Service Provider shall allocate the closest available Interpreter to the assignment location to minimise travel time and expenses.\n6. Translation Services: The Service Provider shall deliver written translations in all forms requested by the Council. Translations shall be completed to a high standard, ensuring accurate rendering of the content and intent of the source document, with appropriate idiomatic style and nuance. Translation work will be managed by suitably qualified and experienced linguist Project Managers.\n7. Typesetting: The Service Provider shall deliver completed translations in the same format as the original source document, provided that the Council supplies all original source files, including links and fonts.\n8. Easy Read Services\n9. Braille Services\n10. On Demand Video: To be made available once launched by the Service Provider. Pricing and operational details shall be confirmed by the Service Provider and agreed through the Change Control Procedure where appropriate.\n11. Additional Services available on request: The Service Provider may also provide BSL video with subtitles, transcription, audio to text services, text to audio services, and Deaf Relay Interpreters when requested by the Council.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Kelly",
"email": "BSDProcurement@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05684239",
"name": "MIGRANT HELP TRADING LIMITED trading as CLEAR VOICE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 2NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "128 City Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://clearvoice.org.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05684239",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@clearvoice.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZGZ-5864-WNBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038705-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T15:08:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
},
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Interpretation and Translation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1140000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038705-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038705-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T15:08:34+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05684239",
"name": "MIGRANT HELP TRADING LIMITED trading as CLEAR VOICE"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BS807.258",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Language Interpretation and Translation Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Service Provider shall provide the following Language Services to the Council during the Contract Period:\n1.\tOn Demand Telephone Interpreting (24/7/365): On demand telephone interpreting to provide immediate access to language support whenever required by the Council.\n2.\tPre Booked Telephone Interpreting: Telephone interpreting arranged in advance in accordance with the Council's requirements.\n3.\tPre Booked Video Interpreting (spoken): Video interpreting for spoken languages, delivered on a platform that meets the Council's operational needs.\n4.\tPre Booked Video Interpreting (non spoken): Video interpreting for non spoken languages, including British Sign Language and related communication methods.\n5.\tFace to Face Interpreting (spoken and BSL): In person interpreting for circumstances where remote interpreting is unsuitable. The Service Provider shall allocate the closest available Interpreter to the assignment location to minimise travel time and expenses.\n6.\tTranslation Services: The Service Provider shall deliver written translations in all forms requested by the Council. Translations shall be completed to a high standard, ensuring accurate rendering of the content and intent of the source document, with appropriate idiomatic style and nuance. Translation work will be managed by suitably qualified and experienced linguist Project Managers.\n7.\tTypesetting: The Service Provider shall deliver completed translations in the same format as the original source document, provided that the Council supplies all original source files, including links and fonts.\n8.\tEasy Read Services\n9.\tBraille Services\n10.\tOn Demand Video: To be made available once launched by the Service Provider. Pricing and operational details shall be confirmed by the Service Provider and agreed through the Change Control Procedure where appropriate.\n11.\tAdditional Services available on request: The Service Provider may also provide BSL video with subtitles, transcription, audio to text services, text to audio services, and Deaf Relay Interpreters when requested by the Council.",
"riskDetails": "None",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "West Sussex County Council call off East Sussex County Council Framework. The new framework excludes Migrant Trading Limited. Changing supplier would cause significant inconvenience.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Kelly",
"email": "BSDProcurement@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05684239",
"name": "MIGRANT HELP TRADING LIMITED trading as CLEAR VOICE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 2NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "128 City Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://clearvoice.org.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05684239",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@clearvoice.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZGZ-5864-WNBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}