Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Coventry City Council →
Participate on sell2.in-tend.co.uk ↗External submission platform
NOTE - Please note that due to the nature of this opportunity, this is not a regulated procurement activity and does not fall under the Procurement Act 2023 or EU Treaty procurement principles. The Council is using this (quote) process to obtain best value. As such, this is noted as a below threshold contract. REQUIREMENTS The Council are procuring 10 ground floor or level access rooms across the city. Accommodation will not need specific modifications but must be accessible for people with mobility issues. Accommodation must be level accessible (i.e. no steps or stairs). The Council is seeking suitably adapted properties that can support residents with mobility needs. While wheelchair accessibility is not required, homes should include features that make daily living easier for people with limited mobility-such as level access, handrails, accessible bathrooms. Accommodation will be under contracted provision, with the option to review over the life of the contract to increase volume in line with demand if/where needed. Accommodation must be in and around the Coventry area. The Council will not accept provision of properties from existing stock/properties currently provided to the Council as Temporary Accommodation.
UKG33, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Real estate services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Real estate services (70000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 624 | 3 median · 55.3 average (141 of 624 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (164 of 624 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG33 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 50 | 1 median · 1.7 average (3 of 50 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 50 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069eb7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046894-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 10:02:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046894-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £700,762 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | tender | 046894-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046894-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T11:02:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069eb7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COV - 26113",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700762,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 700762
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial term of the Contract will be for a period of two (2) years. The Council may wish to extend the contract term by one or more increments of up to two (2) years in total such that the Contract Term shall not continue for a period of more than four (4) years from the date of commencement."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price - 50%\nQuality - 50%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Landlord - Temporary Accommodation - Ground Floor Singles Accommodation",
"value": {
"amount": 700762,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 700762
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046894-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046894-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:02:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NOTE - Please note that due to the nature of this opportunity, this is not a regulated procurement activity and does not fall under the Procurement Act 2023 or EU Treaty procurement principles. \nThe Council is using this (quote) process to obtain best value. \nAs such, this is noted as a below threshold contract. \nREQUIREMENTS \nThe Council are procuring 10 ground floor or level access rooms across the city. \nAccommodation will not need specific modifications but must be accessible for people with mobility issues. Accommodation must be level accessible (i.e. no steps or stairs). The Council is seeking suitably adapted properties that can support residents with mobility needs. While wheelchair accessibility is not required, homes should include features that make daily living easier for people with limited mobility-such as level access, handrails, accessible bathrooms. \n Accommodation will be under contracted provision, with the option to review over the life of the contract to increase volume in line with demand if/where needed. \nAccommodation must be in and around the Coventry area. \nThe Council will not accept provision of properties from existing stock/properties currently provided to the Council as Temporary Accommodation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046894-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T11:02:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069eb7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COV - 26113",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700762,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 700762
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial term of the Contract will be for a period of two (2) years. The Council may wish to extend the contract term by one or more increments of up to two (2) years in total such that the Contract Term shall not continue for a period of more than four (4) years from the date of commencement."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price - 50%\nQuality - 50%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Landlord - Temporary Accommodation - Ground Floor Singles Accommodation",
"value": {
"amount": 700762,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 700762
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046894-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046894-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:02:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NOTE - Please note that due to the nature of this opportunity, this is not a regulated procurement activity and does not fall under the Procurement Act 2023 or EU Treaty procurement principles. \nThe Council is using this (quote) process to obtain best value. \nAs such, this is noted as a below threshold contract. \nREQUIREMENTS \nThe Council are procuring 10 ground floor or level access rooms across the city. \nAccommodation will not need specific modifications but must be accessible for people with mobility issues. Accommodation must be level accessible (i.e. no steps or stairs). The Council is seeking suitably adapted properties that can support residents with mobility needs. While wheelchair accessibility is not required, homes should include features that make daily living easier for people with limited mobility-such as level access, handrails, accessible bathrooms. \n Accommodation will be under contracted provision, with the option to review over the life of the contract to increase volume in line with demand if/where needed. \nAccommodation must be in and around the Coventry area. \nThe Council will not accept provision of properties from existing stock/properties currently provided to the Council as Temporary Accommodation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}