Lot 1
No lot description published.
GWR Laira Depot Enhancements Works Location: Laira Depot is a Traction and Rolling Stock depot situated in Plymouth, Devon. The depot is Network Rail owned and leased as a Traction and Rolling Stock Depot (T&RSD) to Great Western Railway as a primary location in the Southwest of England for the maintenance, repair, servicing and cleaning of high speed rolling stock including GWR AT300, Class 175 trains and GWR operated DMU fleets. Project Background Laira Train Depot is owned by Network Rail (NR) and leased by Great Western Railway (GWR) as the Train Operating Company (TOC). As part of the need to increase passenger capacity and provide additional rolling stock to replace the aging High Speed Train (HST) fleet to the South-West, GWR have identified a need to increase the operational capacity of the Laira Traction and Rolling Stock Depot (T&RSD). GWR have entered a new rolling stock contract to supply Class 175 Trains, these Trains will be maintained at Laira T&RSD.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05456e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076136-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 21 2025 15:31:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 076136-2025 |
| 9 Jun 2025 | tender | 030994-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076136-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-21T15:31:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05456e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
},
{
"id": "51500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of machinery and equipment"
},
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-investigation services"
},
{
"id": "71520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction supervision services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laira Depot Enabling works: Class 175",
"value": {
"amount": 3159166,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3790999.2
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076136-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076136-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T15:31:50Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03366961",
"name": "EMEG GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-20T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FX1238-FG002848",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Laira Depot Enabling works: Class 175 Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GWR Laira Depot Enhancements Works\nLocation:\nLaira Depot is a Traction and Rolling Stock depot situated in Plymouth, Devon.\nThe depot is Network Rail owned and leased as a Traction and Rolling Stock Depot (T&RSD) to Great Western Railway as a primary location in the Southwest of England for the maintenance, repair, servicing and cleaning of high speed rolling stock including GWR AT300, Class 175 trains and GWR operated DMU fleets.\nProject Background\n Laira Train Depot is owned by Network Rail (NR) and leased by Great Western Railway (GWR) as the Train Operating Company (TOC). As part of the need to increase passenger capacity and provide additional rolling stock to replace the aging High Speed Train (HST) fleet to the South-West, GWR have identified a need to increase the operational capacity of the Laira Traction and Rolling Stock Depot (T&RSD). GWR have entered a new rolling stock contract to supply Class 175 Trains, these Trains will be maintained at Laira T&RSD.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gwr.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03366961",
"name": "EMEG GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S41 8NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 Dunston Place"
},
"control": {
"description": "Cubby Group Ltd, Co. Reg. 16531831, Registered office Fifteen Montgomery Way, Rosehill Industrial Estate, Carlisle, CA1 2RW"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.emeg.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03366961",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@emeg.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYZH-2529-JNXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076136-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-21T15:31:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05456e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
},
{
"id": "51500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of machinery and equipment"
},
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-investigation services"
},
{
"id": "71520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction supervision services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laira Depot Enabling works: Class 175",
"value": {
"amount": 3159166,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3790999.2
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076136-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076136-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T15:31:50Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03366961",
"name": "EMEG GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-20T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FX1238-FG002848",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Laira Depot Enabling works: Class 175 Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GWR Laira Depot Enhancements Works\nLocation:\nLaira Depot is a Traction and Rolling Stock depot situated in Plymouth, Devon.\nThe depot is Network Rail owned and leased as a Traction and Rolling Stock Depot (T&RSD) to Great Western Railway as a primary location in the Southwest of England for the maintenance, repair, servicing and cleaning of high speed rolling stock including GWR AT300, Class 175 trains and GWR operated DMU fleets.\nProject Background\n Laira Train Depot is owned by Network Rail (NR) and leased by Great Western Railway (GWR) as the Train Operating Company (TOC). As part of the need to increase passenger capacity and provide additional rolling stock to replace the aging High Speed Train (HST) fleet to the South-West, GWR have identified a need to increase the operational capacity of the Laira Traction and Rolling Stock Depot (T&RSD). GWR have entered a new rolling stock contract to supply Class 175 Trains, these Trains will be maintained at Laira T&RSD.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gwr.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03366961",
"name": "EMEG GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S41 8NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 Dunston Place"
},
"control": {
"description": "Cubby Group Ltd, Co. Reg. 16531831, Registered office Fifteen Montgomery Way, Rosehill Industrial Estate, Carlisle, CA1 2RW"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.emeg.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03366961",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@emeg.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYZH-2529-JNXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030994-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-09T14:56:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05456e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FG002848 - EoI - Laira Depot Enhancements",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Criteria\tWeighting\nTechnical solution\t40%\nPrice\t55%\nContractual Compliance\t5%"
},
{
"name": "Technical solution",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Contract terms",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "•\tPrevious examples of working on live rail depots.\n•\tPrevious examples of heavy lifting jacks and access gantries.\n•\tOrganisation/ project hierarchy and skills/experience\n•\tNR principal contractor?"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
},
{
"id": "51500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of machinery and equipment"
},
{
"id": "60210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public transport services by railways"
},
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-investigation services"
},
{
"id": "71520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction supervision services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laira Depot Enhancements as part of the Class 175 introduction",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/ZsmEL",
"description": "The purpose of this document is to outline the specification for the Design & Build of infrastructure enhancements to support the introduction of the Class 175 fleet.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/ZsmEL",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "030994-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030994-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-09T14:56:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Laira Depot Enhancements - \nThe purpose of the project is to increase operational capacity by modifying and enhancing existing facilities to support the introduction of Class 175 rolling stock following the withdrawal of the HST fleet.\nThe successful contractor will be responsible for carrying out the following upgrades at Laira Depot:\n•\tDesign and installation of infrastructure enhancements as detailed below.\n•\tDesign to be split into two sections Phase 1 (Road 2-4) and Phase 2 (Road 5-6) to reduce design approval delays due to complexity.\n•\tPhase 1 Works to start following Phase 1 design AFC\n•\tPhase 2 Works anticipated to start July 2026.",
"riskDetails": "As Per JCT terms agreed",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "JCT D & B Certification of payment - 30 days"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/ZsmEL\nCurrently seeking expression of interest Tender will be published separately.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gwr.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}