← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Laboratory Sample Transport Services

Buyer: NHS Grampian →

Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNHS Grampian
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Oct 2022
ValueValue not published
Published31 Aug 2022

What is being bought

NHS Grampian has a requirement for the provision of a service for the transportation of urgent laboratory samples from the Laboratory Department at Dr Gray’s Hospital Elgin to laboratories at Aberdeen Royal Infirmary, AB25 2ZD, AB25 2ZB and AB25 2ZN and to Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS) at Aberdeen Royal Infirmary, AB25 2ZW and at Raigmore Hospital, IV2 3UJ. These deliveries may be urgent in nature. Details will be on the tender documents in PCS-tender.

Delivery location

UKM50

Categories

Courier services 64120000Courier services 64120000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Grampian has a requirement for the provision of a service for the transportation of urgent laboratory samples from the Laboratory Department at Dr Gray’s Hospital Elgin to laboratories at Aberdeen Royal Infirmary, AB25 2ZD, AB25 2ZB and AB25 2ZN and to Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS) at Aberdeen Royal Infirmary, AB25 2ZW and at Raigmore Hospital, IV2 3UJ.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Technical/Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Courier servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Courier services (64120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3383 median · 18.9 average (416 of 1,338 with a bid count)2.3 average (500 of 1,338 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM503Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036495
Latest release ID024358-2022
Latest release timestampWed Aug 31 2022 15:39:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-10-04T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-10-04T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Aug 2022tender024358-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024358-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-31T16:39:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036495",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
    "name": "NHS Grampian"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000704125"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OC006-22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months x 2 optional renewal"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "NHS Grampian has a requirement for the provision of a service for the transportation of urgent laboratory samples from the Laboratory Department at Dr Gray’s Hospital Elgin to laboratories at Aberdeen Royal Infirmary, AB25 2ZD, AB25 2ZB and AB25 2ZN  and to Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS) at Aberdeen Royal Infirmary, AB25 2ZW and at Raigmore Hospital, IV2 3UJ.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical/Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Courier services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laboratory Sample Transport Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-04T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "PCS Tender (online)"
      },
      "description": "Procurement Department"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NHS Grampian has a requirement for the provision of a service for the transportation of urgent laboratory samples from the Laboratory Department at Dr Gray’s Hospital Elgin to laboratories at Aberdeen Royal Infirmary, AB25 2ZD, AB25 2ZB and AB25 2ZN  and to Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS) at Aberdeen Royal Infirmary, AB25 2ZW and at Raigmore Hospital, IV2 3UJ. These deliveries may be urgent in nature.\nDetails will be on the tender documents in PCS-tender.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "NHSS Terms and condition for services December 2018 will apply",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "64120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Courier services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The provider should be well experienced in providing this type of service in a similar health board and should be compliant with the necessary qualifications licences and accreditations."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
      "name": "NHS Grampian",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB15 6RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgrampian.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00200",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Grampian"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "theresa.umejiaku@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 3454566000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2502",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB10 1WP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/aberdeen-civil-justice-centre-and-commercial-courts"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aberdeen@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1224657200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Additional information and supporting documents will be available on PCS- Tender.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 22256. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:704125)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Aug 2022 · 024358-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "024358-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-31T16:39:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036495",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
    "name": "NHS Grampian"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000704125"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OC006-22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months x 2 optional renewal"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "NHS Grampian has a requirement for the provision of a service for the transportation of urgent laboratory samples from the Laboratory Department at Dr Gray’s Hospital Elgin to laboratories at Aberdeen Royal Infirmary, AB25 2ZD, AB25 2ZB and AB25 2ZN  and to Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS) at Aberdeen Royal Infirmary, AB25 2ZW and at Raigmore Hospital, IV2 3UJ.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical/Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Courier services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laboratory Sample Transport Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-04T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "PCS Tender (online)"
      },
      "description": "Procurement Department"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NHS Grampian has a requirement for the provision of a service for the transportation of urgent laboratory samples from the Laboratory Department at Dr Gray’s Hospital Elgin to laboratories at Aberdeen Royal Infirmary, AB25 2ZD, AB25 2ZB and AB25 2ZN  and to Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS) at Aberdeen Royal Infirmary, AB25 2ZW and at Raigmore Hospital, IV2 3UJ. These deliveries may be urgent in nature.\nDetails will be on the tender documents in PCS-tender.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "NHSS Terms and condition for services December 2018 will apply",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "64120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Courier services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The provider should be well experienced in providing this type of service in a similar health board and should be compliant with the necessary qualifications licences and accreditations."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
      "name": "NHS Grampian",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB15 6RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgrampian.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00200",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Grampian"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "theresa.umejiaku@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 3454566000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2502",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB10 1WP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/aberdeen-civil-justice-centre-and-commercial-courts"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aberdeen@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1224657200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Additional information and supporting documents will be available on PCS- Tender.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 22256. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:704125)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}