TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure

Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS)

Medical information systems
Medical software package
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 6 Dec 2021, 13:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust: "Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS)". Published status: active. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 6 Dec 2021, 13:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation TrustScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
6 Dec 2021, 13:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
8.6Bids / Report
40% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 16 active published awards; 15 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published4 Nov 2021, 22:45 GMT
Last source update4 Nov 2021, 22:45 GMT
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationMedical information systems, Medical software package
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f3e3
What is being bought
BSOL Procurement Collaborative (BSOLPC), part of University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (“UHB”) (the "Authority") is issuing this invitation to tender ("ITT") in connection with the competitive procurement of a Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS) on behalf of University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust and Birmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to active
    4 Nov 2021, 22:45 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    4 Nov 2021, 22:45 GMT
  3. Submission deadline changed to 6 Dec 2021, 13:00 GMT
    4 Nov 2021, 22:45 GMT
  4. Buyer information updated
    4 Nov 2021, 22:45 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published valueNot published
    BSOL Procurement Collaborative (BSOLPC), part of University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (“UHB”) (the "Authority") is issuing this invitation to tender ("ITT") in connection with the competitive procurement of a Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS) on behalf of University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust and Birmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    4 Nov 2021, 22:45 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    6 Dec 2021, 13:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authority GB-FTS-154
View buyer profile
  • Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust
    buyer

    Steelhouse Lane, Birmingham, UKG, B4 6NH
  • University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
    buyer

    Mindelsohn Way, Birmingham, UKG3, B15 2WB
    +44 1213712000
  • University Hospitals Birmingham
    reviewBody

    Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Mindelsohn Way, Birmingham, B15 2GW
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published