← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

L25065-T-LH Ad Hoc Agency staff

Buyer: London Luton Airport Operations Limited →

Participate on london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Luton Airport Operations Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Jan 2026
Value£625,000
Published9 Dec 2025

What is being bought

We require a rapid response to any security or traffic management issues across the commercial directorate. Currently we have no process which allows us to deal with emergency situations, for examples road closures, airside assistance, escorting services for deliveries and works.

Delivery location

UKH21

Categories

Baggage handling services 63112000Car park services 98351100Baggage handling services 63112000

Lot details

Lot 1

Please see tender document pack

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Baggage handling services, Car park servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Baggage handling services (63112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 637053 median · 10.2 average (171 of 705 with a bid count)3.2 average (203 of 705 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH217Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)503 median · 3 average (1 of 50 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f188
Latest release ID080956-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 09 2025 10:54:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-01-06T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£625,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Dec 2025tender080956-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080956-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T10:54:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f188",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18824",
    "name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "L25065-T-LH Ad Hoc Agency staff",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Please see tender document pack",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 56
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London Luton Airport"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Baggage handling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98351100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "L25065-T-LH Ad Hoc Agency staff",
    "value": {
      "amount": 625000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We require a rapid response to any security or traffic management issues across the commercial directorate. \nCurrently we have no process which allows us to deal with emergency situations, for examples road closures, \nairside assistance, escorting services for deliveries and works.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please see tender document pack.",
      "tendererLegalForm": "Please see tender document pack.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "63112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Baggage handling services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "Please see tender documents pack."
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "By publishing this notice, it should neither be assumed nor inferred that London Luton Airport Operations Limited is subject to the Procurement Act 2023. The Procurement Act 2023 does not apply to London Luton Airport Operations Limited. This notice is published solely for information purposes."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18824",
      "name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.london-luton.co.uk/corporate",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.london-luton.co.uk/corporate",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Airport-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "name": "Charlotte Robinson",
        "email": "lisa.howe@ltn.aero",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1582405100",
        "telephone": "+44 1582405100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69889",
      "name": "London Luton Airport - The Legal team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.london-luton.co.uk/corporate"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Luton Airport - The Legal team"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@ltn.aero",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1582405100",
        "telephone": "+44 1582405100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Applications are welcomed from individual organisations or consortia, including those from the public, private and voluntary/community sector.  All entities with the capability and commitment to deliver high quality services are encouraged to apply.\nTo access this or any other LLA open tenders, please visit the LLA e-Tendering Portal below where you can view the necessary tendering documents and express your interest. \nhttps://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/\nAll tender opportunities can be found under the 'Open to All' or 'My ITT' tab in the sourcing area on the portal. If this is your first time using this portal, you will need to register in order to Express Interest.  Click on the ‘Register here’ button in order start the process, if you are already registered on the LLA e-Tendering portal simply enter your details and login as usual.\nDuring registration, simply complete the information required, please note you must express an interest through this portal in order to be attached to the tender project.  \nAfter expressing interest and reviewing any tender documents, in order to progress you will also be asked whether or not you wish to Intend To Respond or Decline To Respond, click the appropriate button.\nDoing so will indicate to the buyers your intention to either make a submission or not and allow you to progress.  Once you have expressed an interest and intend to respond, you will be able to submit a response and use the messages tab to ask any tender related questions. \nWe accept no liability if you have not expressed an interest in the tender.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Dec 2025 · 080956-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "080956-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T10:54:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f188",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18824",
    "name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "L25065-T-LH Ad Hoc Agency staff",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Please see tender document pack",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 56
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London Luton Airport"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Baggage handling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98351100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "L25065-T-LH Ad Hoc Agency staff",
    "value": {
      "amount": 625000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We require a rapid response to any security or traffic management issues across the commercial directorate. \nCurrently we have no process which allows us to deal with emergency situations, for examples road closures, \nairside assistance, escorting services for deliveries and works.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please see tender document pack.",
      "tendererLegalForm": "Please see tender document pack.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "63112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Baggage handling services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "Please see tender documents pack."
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "By publishing this notice, it should neither be assumed nor inferred that London Luton Airport Operations Limited is subject to the Procurement Act 2023. The Procurement Act 2023 does not apply to London Luton Airport Operations Limited. This notice is published solely for information purposes."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18824",
      "name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.london-luton.co.uk/corporate",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.london-luton.co.uk/corporate",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Airport-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "name": "Charlotte Robinson",
        "email": "lisa.howe@ltn.aero",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1582405100",
        "telephone": "+44 1582405100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69889",
      "name": "London Luton Airport - The Legal team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.london-luton.co.uk/corporate"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Luton Airport - The Legal team"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@ltn.aero",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1582405100",
        "telephone": "+44 1582405100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Applications are welcomed from individual organisations or consortia, including those from the public, private and voluntary/community sector.  All entities with the capability and commitment to deliver high quality services are encouraged to apply.\nTo access this or any other LLA open tenders, please visit the LLA e-Tendering Portal below where you can view the necessary tendering documents and express your interest. \nhttps://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/\nAll tender opportunities can be found under the 'Open to All' or 'My ITT' tab in the sourcing area on the portal. If this is your first time using this portal, you will need to register in order to Express Interest.  Click on the ‘Register here’ button in order start the process, if you are already registered on the LLA e-Tendering portal simply enter your details and login as usual.\nDuring registration, simply complete the information required, please note you must express an interest through this portal in order to be attached to the tender project.  \nAfter expressing interest and reviewing any tender documents, in order to progress you will also be asked whether or not you wish to Intend To Respond or Decline To Respond, click the appropriate button.\nDoing so will indicate to the buyers your intention to either make a submission or not and allow you to progress.  Once you have expressed an interest and intend to respond, you will be able to submit a response and use the messages tab to ask any tender related questions. \nWe accept no liability if you have not expressed an interest in the tender.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}