← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

L25055-Q-OJ - Liquefied Propylene Gas (LPG) Supplier

Buyer: London Luton Airport Operations Limited →

Participate on london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Luton Airport Operations Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline1 May 2026
ValueValue not published
Published9 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Introduction: The Tendered Opportunity is for qualified suppliers who are invited to participate in a tender for the supply and delivery of bulk LPG for London Luton Airport’s Fire Station and Operations Centre. The LPG will be used for Fire Training purposes that support critical firefighting operations. Purpose and Context: LLA seeks to award a new contract for the provision to supply LPG for our three storage vessels that presently are used for our Fire Training Simulator to train aviation Firefighters in the art of tackling aircraft fires. In addition, the LPG is also used for LLA’s incinerator. Contract term and mechanics: This contract will be awarded on a call-off agreement basis for a period of five years (4+1) and shall be on a non-exclusive basis, utilizing LLA’s contract template, included as part of this RFB. - help me fill out all the sections for a notice with this information

Delivery location

UKH21

Categories

Gaseous fuels 09120000Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG) 09133000

Lot details

Lot 1

Please see the tender documents on our Jaggaer portal for further details. Introduction: The Tendered Opportunity is for qualified suppliers who are invited to participate in a tender for the supply and delivery of bulk LPG for London Luton Airport’s Fire Station and Operations Centre. The LPG will be used for Fire Training purposes that support critical firefighting operations. Purpose and Context: LLA seeks to award a new contract for the provision to supply LPG for our three storage vessels that presently are used for our Fire Training Simulator to train aviation Firefighters in the art of tackling aircraft fires. In addition, the LPG is also used for LLA’s incinerator. Contract term and mechanics: This contract will be awarded on a call-off agreement basis for a period of five years (4+1) and shall be on a non-exclusive basis, utilizing LLA’s contract template, included as part of this RFB. Background: LLA’s fire training ground has a 767-gas fired simulator for the safe training of our firefighters and maintenance of a competency scheme. Additional information: Please see tender documents available for free on our Jaggaer portal for full tender details

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Gaseous fuelsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Gaseous fuels (09120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 095923 median · 29 average (142 of 592 with a bid count)4.3 average (166 of 592 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH212Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067e88
Latest release ID032185-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 09 2026 08:43:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-01T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-05-01T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/86922156019D498F3F75
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Apr 2026tender032185-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032185-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T09:43:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18824",
    "name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "L25055-Q-OJ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Please see the tender documents on our Jaggaer portal for further details. \nIntroduction:\nThe Tendered Opportunity is for qualified suppliers who are invited to participate in a tender for the supply and delivery of bulk LPG for London Luton Airport’s Fire Station and Operations Centre. The LPG will be used for Fire Training purposes that support critical firefighting operations.\nPurpose and Context:\nLLA seeks to award a new contract for the provision to supply LPG for our three storage vessels that presently are used for our Fire Training Simulator to train aviation Firefighters in the art of tackling aircraft fires. In addition, the LPG is also used for LLA’s incinerator.\nContract term and mechanics:\nThis contract will be awarded on a call-off agreement basis for a period of five years (4+1) and shall be on a non-exclusive basis, utilizing LLA’s contract template, included as part of this RFB.\nBackground:\nLLA’s fire training ground has a 767-gas fired simulator for the safe training of our firefighters and maintenance of a competency scheme. Additional information: Please see tender documents available for free on our Jaggaer portal for full tender details",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London Luton Airport"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gaseous fuels"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "L25055-Q-OJ - Liquefied Propylene Gas (LPG) Supplier",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Introduction:\nThe Tendered Opportunity is for qualified suppliers who are invited to participate in a tender for the supply and delivery of bulk LPG for London Luton Airport’s Fire Station and Operations Centre. The LPG will be used for Fire Training purposes that support critical firefighting operations.\nPurpose and Context:\nLLA seeks to award a new contract for the provision to supply LPG for our three storage vessels that presently are used for our Fire Training Simulator to train aviation Firefighters in the art of tackling aircraft fires. In addition, the LPG is also used for LLA’s incinerator.\nContract term and mechanics:\nThis contract will be awarded on a call-off agreement basis for a period of five years (4+1) and shall be on a non-exclusive basis, utilizing LLA’s contract template, included as part of this RFB. - help me fill out all the sections for a notice with this information",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/86922156019D498F3F75"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "09133000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria is as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/86922156019D498F3F75",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18824",
      "name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/86922156019D498F3F75",
        "buyerProfile": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/london_luton_airport_operations/web/login.html?_ncp=1726217150488.823877-1LLA",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Airport-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/86922156019D498F3F75",
        "name": "Oliver Gill",
        "email": "oliver.gill@ltn.aero",
        "faxNumber": "+44 08000698630",
        "telephone": "+44 08000698630"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83879",
      "name": "London Luton Airport - The Legal Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Luton Airport - The Legal Team"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please see tender documents for full details. All LLA tenders are run on our Jaggaer portal where registration and access is free of charge",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Apr 2026 · 032185-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "032185-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T09:43:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18824",
    "name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "L25055-Q-OJ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Please see the tender documents on our Jaggaer portal for further details. \nIntroduction:\nThe Tendered Opportunity is for qualified suppliers who are invited to participate in a tender for the supply and delivery of bulk LPG for London Luton Airport’s Fire Station and Operations Centre. The LPG will be used for Fire Training purposes that support critical firefighting operations.\nPurpose and Context:\nLLA seeks to award a new contract for the provision to supply LPG for our three storage vessels that presently are used for our Fire Training Simulator to train aviation Firefighters in the art of tackling aircraft fires. In addition, the LPG is also used for LLA’s incinerator.\nContract term and mechanics:\nThis contract will be awarded on a call-off agreement basis for a period of five years (4+1) and shall be on a non-exclusive basis, utilizing LLA’s contract template, included as part of this RFB.\nBackground:\nLLA’s fire training ground has a 767-gas fired simulator for the safe training of our firefighters and maintenance of a competency scheme. Additional information: Please see tender documents available for free on our Jaggaer portal for full tender details",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London Luton Airport"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gaseous fuels"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "L25055-Q-OJ - Liquefied Propylene Gas (LPG) Supplier",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Introduction:\nThe Tendered Opportunity is for qualified suppliers who are invited to participate in a tender for the supply and delivery of bulk LPG for London Luton Airport’s Fire Station and Operations Centre. The LPG will be used for Fire Training purposes that support critical firefighting operations.\nPurpose and Context:\nLLA seeks to award a new contract for the provision to supply LPG for our three storage vessels that presently are used for our Fire Training Simulator to train aviation Firefighters in the art of tackling aircraft fires. In addition, the LPG is also used for LLA’s incinerator.\nContract term and mechanics:\nThis contract will be awarded on a call-off agreement basis for a period of five years (4+1) and shall be on a non-exclusive basis, utilizing LLA’s contract template, included as part of this RFB. - help me fill out all the sections for a notice with this information",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/86922156019D498F3F75"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "09133000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria is as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/86922156019D498F3F75",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18824",
      "name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/86922156019D498F3F75",
        "buyerProfile": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/london_luton_airport_operations/web/login.html?_ncp=1726217150488.823877-1LLA",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Airport-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/86922156019D498F3F75",
        "name": "Oliver Gill",
        "email": "oliver.gill@ltn.aero",
        "faxNumber": "+44 08000698630",
        "telephone": "+44 08000698630"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83879",
      "name": "London Luton Airport - The Legal Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Luton Airport - The Legal Team"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please see tender documents for full details. All LLA tenders are run on our Jaggaer portal where registration and access is free of charge",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}