Lot 1
Please see tender document pack
Participate on london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
London Luton Airport (LLA) is seeking a supplier to provide uniforms across multiple departments, including Guest Experience, Security, Technical Services, Fire & Rescue, Airfield Operations, Health & Safety, and office-based staff. The requirement is for a consistent and professional approach to uniform provision that strengthens brand identity, ensures safety and compliance, and delivers high-quality garments. Most items will be off-the-shelf, with two bespoke garments (a teal long-sleeved polo shirt and a teal soft-shell jacket). Further details can be found on the tender documentation.
UKH21
Please see tender document pack
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport (45213000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,062 | 4 median · 25.3 average (2,031 of 9,062 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,230 of 9,062 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH21 | 22 | 14 median · 42 average (3 of 22 with a bid count) | 10.7 average (3 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 724 | 5 median · 6.3 average (3 of 724 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 724 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a5ec |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061335-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 01 2025 12:50:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-13T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2025 | tender | 061335-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061335-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T13:50:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a5ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18824",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "L25040-T-CL",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see tender document pack",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 60
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London Luton Airport"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "L25035-T-CL - Uniform & PPE",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "London Luton Airport (LLA) is seeking a supplier to provide uniforms across multiple departments, including Guest Experience, Security, Technical Services, Fire & Rescue, Airfield Operations, Health & Safety, and office-based staff. The requirement is for a consistent and professional approach to uniform provision that strengthens brand identity, ensures safety and compliance, and delivers high-quality garments. Most items will be off-the-shelf, with two bespoke garments (a teal long-sleeved polo shirt and a teal soft-shell jacket). Further details can be found on the tender documentation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please see tender document pack.",
"tendererLegalForm": "Please see tender document pack.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "18100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Please see tender documents pack."
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "By publishing this notice, it should neither be assumed nor inferred that London Luton Airport Operations Limited is subject to the Procurement Act 2023. The Procurement Act 2023 does not apply to London Luton Airport Operations Limited. This notice is published solely for information purposes."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18824",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.london-luton.co.uk/corporate",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.london-luton.co.uk/corporate",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Airport-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
"name": "Cherelle Luke",
"email": "cherelle.luke@ltn.aero",
"faxNumber": "+44 1582405100",
"telephone": "+44 1582405100"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69889",
"name": "London Luton Airport - The Legal team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.london-luton.co.uk/corporate"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport - The Legal team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@ltn.aero",
"faxNumber": "+44 1582405100",
"telephone": "+44 1582405100"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Prospective bidders must be able to demonstrate relevant experience in delivering similar food and beverage operations within comparable environments. As part of the evaluation process, bidders will be required to provide appropriate references to support their track record. \nApplications are welcomed from individual organisations or consortia, including those from the public, private and voluntary/community sector. All entities with the capability and commitment to deliver high quality services are encouraged to apply.\nTo access this or any other LLA open tenders, please visit the LLA e-Tendering Portal below where you can view the necessary tendering documents and express your interest. \nhttps://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/\nAll tender opportunities can be found under the 'Open to All' or 'My ITT' tab in the sourcing area on the portal. If this is your first time using this portal, you will need to register in order to Express Interest. Click on the ‘Register here’ button in order start the process, if you are already registered on the LLA e-Tendering portal simply enter your details and login as usual.\nDuring registration, simply complete the information required, please note you must express an interest through this portal in order to be attached to the tender project. \nAfter expressing interest and reviewing any tender documents, in order to progress you will also be asked whether or not you wish to Intend To Respond or Decline To Respond, click the appropriate button.\nDoing so will indicate to the buyers your intention to either make a submission or not and allow you to progress. Once you have expressed an interest and intend to respond, you will be able to submit a response and use the messages tab to ask any tender related questions. \nWe accept no liability if you have not expressed an interest in the tender.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061335-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T13:50:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a5ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18824",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "L25040-T-CL",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see tender document pack",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 60
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London Luton Airport"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "L25035-T-CL - Uniform & PPE",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "London Luton Airport (LLA) is seeking a supplier to provide uniforms across multiple departments, including Guest Experience, Security, Technical Services, Fire & Rescue, Airfield Operations, Health & Safety, and office-based staff. The requirement is for a consistent and professional approach to uniform provision that strengthens brand identity, ensures safety and compliance, and delivers high-quality garments. Most items will be off-the-shelf, with two bespoke garments (a teal long-sleeved polo shirt and a teal soft-shell jacket). Further details can be found on the tender documentation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please see tender document pack.",
"tendererLegalForm": "Please see tender document pack.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "18100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Please see tender documents pack."
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "By publishing this notice, it should neither be assumed nor inferred that London Luton Airport Operations Limited is subject to the Procurement Act 2023. The Procurement Act 2023 does not apply to London Luton Airport Operations Limited. This notice is published solely for information purposes."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18824",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.london-luton.co.uk/corporate",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.london-luton.co.uk/corporate",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Airport-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
"name": "Cherelle Luke",
"email": "cherelle.luke@ltn.aero",
"faxNumber": "+44 1582405100",
"telephone": "+44 1582405100"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69889",
"name": "London Luton Airport - The Legal team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.london-luton.co.uk/corporate"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport - The Legal team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@ltn.aero",
"faxNumber": "+44 1582405100",
"telephone": "+44 1582405100"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Prospective bidders must be able to demonstrate relevant experience in delivering similar food and beverage operations within comparable environments. As part of the evaluation process, bidders will be required to provide appropriate references to support their track record. \nApplications are welcomed from individual organisations or consortia, including those from the public, private and voluntary/community sector. All entities with the capability and commitment to deliver high quality services are encouraged to apply.\nTo access this or any other LLA open tenders, please visit the LLA e-Tendering Portal below where you can view the necessary tendering documents and express your interest. \nhttps://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/\nAll tender opportunities can be found under the 'Open to All' or 'My ITT' tab in the sourcing area on the portal. If this is your first time using this portal, you will need to register in order to Express Interest. Click on the ‘Register here’ button in order start the process, if you are already registered on the LLA e-Tendering portal simply enter your details and login as usual.\nDuring registration, simply complete the information required, please note you must express an interest through this portal in order to be attached to the tender project. \nAfter expressing interest and reviewing any tender documents, in order to progress you will also be asked whether or not you wish to Intend To Respond or Decline To Respond, click the appropriate button.\nDoing so will indicate to the buyers your intention to either make a submission or not and allow you to progress. Once you have expressed an interest and intend to respond, you will be able to submit a response and use the messages tab to ask any tender related questions. \nWe accept no liability if you have not expressed an interest in the tender.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}