Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
L25032-T-SG - Hold Baggage Screening Framework
Baggage-handling system
Baggage-scanning equipment
Passenger baggage handling services
+1 more
Published value
£11,000,000
Submission deadline 16 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Luton Airport Operations Limited: "L25032-T-SG - Hold Baggage Screening Framework". Published status: active. Published value: £11,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 16 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | London Luton Airport Operations Limited | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 16 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £11,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Luton Airport Operations Limited
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Luton Airport Operations Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Luton Airport Operations Limited | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 May 2025, 15:09 BST | Last source update22 May 2025, 15:09 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationBaggage-handling system, Baggage-scanning equipment, Passenger baggage handling services, Security equipment | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051e7c | ||
What is being bought
London Luton Airport (LLA) is seeking a specialist supplier to enter into a Zero-Value Framework agreement over a 10-year period for the Supply, servicing and maintenance (including all repairs) of new Standard 3 Explosive Detection Systems for use in an Outsized baggage/Hold Baggage Screening (HBS) facility. The primary aim of this project is to commence asset replacement of all LLA HBS Machines with the new Standard 3 Xray machines
For further details please see tender documents available via the LLA Procurement portal “Jaggaer”.
Note a mandatory site visit is being held on Thursday 5th June 2025 and the deadline to register for the site visit is 12 noon Monday 2nd June 2025 registrations to be submitted as stated within the tender document.
Prospective bidders must be able to demonstrate previous experience of similar work and be prepared to provide references.
Applications are welcome from single organisations or consortia from the public, private and voluntary/community sector.
To access this or any other LLA open tenders, please visit the LLA e-Tendering Portal below where you can view the necessary tendering documents and express your interest.
https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/
All tender opportunities can be found under the My ITT tab or Open to all ITT tab in the sourcing area on the portal. If this is your first time using this portal, you will need to register in order to Express Interest. Click on the ‘Register here’ button in order start the process, if you are already registered on the LLA e-Tendering portal simply enter your details and login as usual.
During registration, simply complete the information required, please note you must express an interest through this portal in order to be attached to the tender project.
After expressing interest and reviewing any tender documents, in order to progress you will also be asked whether or not you wish to Intend To Respond or Decline To Respond, click the appropriate button.
Doing so will indicate to the buyers your intention to either make a submission or not and allow you to progress. Once you have expressed an interest and intend to respond, you will be able to submit a response and use the messages tab to ask any tender related questions.
We accept no liability if you have not expressed an interest in the tender.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £11,000,000
22 May 2025, 15:09 BST - Status changed to active
22 May 2025, 15:09 BST - Official notice release published
22 May 2025, 15:09 BST - Submission deadline changed to 16 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
22 May 2025, 15:09 BST - Buyer information updated
22 May 2025, 15:09 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£11,000,000LLA are seeking suppliers to tender for a seven (7) year Contract for the service, maintenance, call out & “works” for the sites Building Management Systems, which will include the optimisation of plant to maximise its efficiency & minimise energy consumption. Further details can be requested through our portal, moreover there will be a mandatory site walk around on the 24/04/25 @ 0900 hours (deadline to register 17/04/2025). The requirement has been split into 2 work packages which will be awarded to 1 (one), supplier. For further details, please see tender documentation via the portal. Additional information: Please see tender documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 May 2025, 15:09 BST - Submission deadline
16 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
London Luton Airport Operations Limited
Contracting authority GB-FTS-18824Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published