Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
L24029-T-TC - Barrierless TDOZ project
Cameras
IT services: consulting
software development
+2 more
Published value
£1,300,000
Submission deadline 18 Apr 2024, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Luton Airport Operations Limited: "L24029-T-TC - Barrierless TDOZ project". Published status: active. Published value: £1,300,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 18 Apr 2024, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | London Luton Airport Operations Limited | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 18 Apr 2024, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £1,300,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Luton Airport Operations Limited
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Luton Airport Operations Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Luton Airport Operations Limited | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published4 Apr 2024, 10:10 BST | Last source update4 Apr 2024, 10:10 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationCameras, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Security cameras | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044f7c | ||
What is being bought
London Luton Airport are currently building a temporary drop off zone within the central terminal area.We are asking for bids for this temporary area and for the new drop off zone located on the ground floor of the Multi Storey car park when rebuilt. London Luton Airport requires a barrierless and cashless solution (similar to the solution that Gatwick and Heathrow Airports have in the UK). The system needs to be a full turnkey solution with the winning bidder’s solution being able to record vehicle registration plates, apply the tariff, take the payment in the initial phase, and transfer to LLA accounts.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £1,300,000
4 Apr 2024, 10:10 BST - Status changed to active
4 Apr 2024, 10:10 BST - Official notice release published
4 Apr 2024, 10:10 BST - Submission deadline changed to 18 Apr 2024, 12:00 BST
4 Apr 2024, 10:10 BST - Buyer information updated
4 Apr 2024, 10:10 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£1,300,000As per the tender documents. Additional information: Please see tender documentsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
4 Apr 2024, 10:10 BST - Submission deadline
18 Apr 2024, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
London Luton Airport Operations Limited
Contracting authority GB-FTS-18824Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published