KU284 Smart Room Heating Controls - Decarbonisation Scheme
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF KEELE →
What is being bought
Tenders are invited from interested parties for the supply and installation of Smart Room Controls (SRC) within a number of campus buildings at Keele University to increase energy efficiency and decrease costs. One of the core issues that the University needs to overcome to reach its zero-carbon target by 2030 is the heating of rooms that are only used occasionally and often overheated. Following a successful trial of the technology in an Academic building in 2018 and a pilot in a Halls of Residence in 2020, we intend to install the system in the following University : Locations Academic Buildings • William Smith • Mackay • Huxley • Hornbeam • Dorothy Hodgkin • Darwin • Chancellors A • Chancellors B • Chancellors C Halls of Residence • Barnes W The system will typically comprise a wall-mounted controller with PIR allowing the user to select the desired temperature when the room is occupied. This will connect to a self-powered radiator actuator and may also connect to ventilation & air conditioning systems where present. It is expected that the installation should be completed in all buildings no later than 31st July 2021.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Building fittings (44115000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0290b8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008454-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 21 2021 11:36:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2021 | tenderUpdate | 008454-2021 |
| 21 Apr 2021 | award, contract | 008435-2021 |
| 5 Feb 2021 | tender | 002385-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008454-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-04-21T12:36:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1804",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF KEELE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290b8",
"title": "KU284 Smart Room Heating Controls - Decarbonisation Scheme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Ref point: II.2.5) Award criteria.\nPrice is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents.\nQuality criterion - Approach and Methodology for the delivery of the SRC system/Weighting: 300\nQuality criterion - Quality of Named Lead Individual(s) assigned to performing the contract/Weighting: 175\nQuality criterion - Health & Safety/Weighting: 100\nQuality criterion - After Sales Service for the SRC Installation/Weighting: 75 \nQuality criterion - Energy Consumption & Environment/Weighting: 50\nPrice - Weighting: 300."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tenders are invited from interested parties for the supply and installation of Smart Room Controls (SRC) within a number of campus buildings at Keele University to increase energy efficiency and decrease costs. One of the core issues that the University needs to overcome to reach its zero-carbon target by 2030 is the heating of rooms that are only used occasionally and often overheated. Following a successful trial of the technology in an Academic building in 2018 and a pilot in a Halls of Residence in 2020, we intend to install the system in the following University : Locations Academic Buildings • William Smith • Mackay • Huxley • Hornbeam • Dorothy Hodgkin • Darwin • Chancellors A • Chancellors B • Chancellors C Halls of Residence • Barnes W The system will typically comprise a wall-mounted controller with PIR allowing the user to select the desired temperature when the room is occupied. This will connect to a self-powered radiator actuator and may also connect to ventilation & air conditioning systems where present. It is expected that the installation should be completed in all buildings no later than 31st July 2021.",
"classification": {
"id": "44115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building fittings"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1804",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF KEELE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG2",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE",
"postalCode": "ST55BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Keele Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.keele.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofkeele/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF KEELE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Theresa Bill",
"email": "t.bill@keele.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1782734047"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
21 Apr 2021 · 008454-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "008454-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-04-21T12:36:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1804",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF KEELE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290b8",
"title": "KU284 Smart Room Heating Controls - Decarbonisation Scheme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Ref point: II.2.5) Award criteria.\nPrice is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents.\nQuality criterion - Approach and Methodology for the delivery of the SRC system/Weighting: 300\nQuality criterion - Quality of Named Lead Individual(s) assigned to performing the contract/Weighting: 175\nQuality criterion - Health & Safety/Weighting: 100\nQuality criterion - After Sales Service for the SRC Installation/Weighting: 75 \nQuality criterion - Energy Consumption & Environment/Weighting: 50\nPrice - Weighting: 300."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tenders are invited from interested parties for the supply and installation of Smart Room Controls (SRC) within a number of campus buildings at Keele University to increase energy efficiency and decrease costs. One of the core issues that the University needs to overcome to reach its zero-carbon target by 2030 is the heating of rooms that are only used occasionally and often overheated. Following a successful trial of the technology in an Academic building in 2018 and a pilot in a Halls of Residence in 2020, we intend to install the system in the following University : Locations Academic Buildings • William Smith • Mackay • Huxley • Hornbeam • Dorothy Hodgkin • Darwin • Chancellors A • Chancellors B • Chancellors C Halls of Residence • Barnes W The system will typically comprise a wall-mounted controller with PIR allowing the user to select the desired temperature when the room is occupied. This will connect to a self-powered radiator actuator and may also connect to ventilation & air conditioning systems where present. It is expected that the installation should be completed in all buildings no later than 31st July 2021.",
"classification": {
"id": "44115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building fittings"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1804",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF KEELE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG2",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE",
"postalCode": "ST55BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Keele Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.keele.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofkeele/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF KEELE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Theresa Bill",
"email": "t.bill@keele.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1782734047"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Apr 2021 · 008435-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "008435-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-04-21T11:31:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1804",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF KEELE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008435-2021-1",
"title": "KU284 Smart Room Heating Controls Decarbonisation Scheme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13561",
"name": "Building Environment Control Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290b8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Tenders are invited from interested parties for the supply and installation of Smart Room Controls (SRC) within a number of campus buildings at Keele University to increase energy efficiency and decrease costs. One of the core issues that the University needs to overcome to reach its zero-carbon target by 2030 is the heating of rooms that are only used occasionally and often overheated.\nFollowing a successful trial of the technology in an Academic building in 2018 and a pilot in a Halls of Residence in 2020, we intend to install the system in the following University :\nLocations\nAcademic Buildings\n• William Smith\n• Mackay\n• Huxley\n• Hornbeam\n• Dorothy Hodgkin\n• Darwin\n• Chancellors A\n• Chancellors B\n• Chancellors C\nHalls of Residence\n• Barnes W\nThe system will typically comprise a wall-mounted controller with PIR allowing the user to select the desired temperature when the room is occupied. This will connect to a self-powered radiator actuator and may also connect to ventilation & air conditioning systems where present.\nIt is expected that the installation should be completed in all buildings no later than 31st July 2021.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44115200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and heating materials"
},
{
"id": "45315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "72212421",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "KU284 Smart Room Heating Controls - Decarbonisation Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tenders are invited from interested parties for the supply and installation of Smart Room Controls (SRC) within a number of campus buildings at Keele University to increase energy efficiency and decrease costs. One of the core issues that the University needs to overcome to reach its zero-carbon target by 2030 is the heating of rooms that are only used occasionally and often overheated.\nFollowing a successful trial of the technology in an Academic building in 2018 and a pilot in a Halls of Residence in 2020, we intend to install the system in the following University :\nLocations\nAcademic Buildings\n• William Smith\n• Mackay\n• Huxley\n• Hornbeam\n• Dorothy Hodgkin\n• Darwin\n• Chancellors A\n• Chancellors B\n• Chancellors C\nHalls of Residence\n• Barnes W\nThe system will typically comprise a wall-mounted controller with PIR allowing the user to select the desired temperature when the room is occupied. This will connect to a self-powered radiator actuator and may also connect to ventilation & air conditioning systems where present.\nIt is expected that the installation should be completed in all buildings no later than 31st July 2021.",
"reviewDetails": "Any review proceedings should be promptly brought to the attention of the Director of Finance of the University at the address provided above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ('PCRs 2015'). Any review proceedings must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including, without limitation, the PCRs 2015. In accordance with the PCRs 2015, the University will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.",
"classification": {
"id": "44115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building fittings"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1804",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF KEELE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG2",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE",
"postalCode": "ST55BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Keele Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.keele.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofkeele/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF KEELE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Theresa Bill",
"email": "t.bill@keele.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1782734047"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13561",
"name": "Building Environment Control Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG2",
"locality": "Newcastle-under-Lyme Staffordshire",
"postalCode": "ST5 7RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "APV House Speedwell Road Parkhouse Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Building Environment Control Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11073",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WCA2 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13562",
"name": "University of Keele Procurement Office, Directorate of Finance,",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Keele, Staffordshire",
"postalCode": "ST5 5NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Innovation Centre 2, Keele University Science and Innovation Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.keele.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Keele Procurement Office, Directorate of Finance,"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d.pearce@keele.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008435-2021-1",
"title": "KU284 Smart Room Heating Controls Decarbonisation Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 584908,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008435-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Funding:\nThe University has obtained 100% grant funding for decarbonisation works as part of the UK Government COVID-19 response. The Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS) is a £1bn fund being delivered by Salix on behalf of the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS). The scheme is designed to not only support the energy efficiency sector at this difficult time but also to encourage green investment, supporting the Government's net-zero and clean growth goals",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Feb 2021 · 002385-2021 · tender
{
"id": "002385-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-02-05T15:58:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1804",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF KEELE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KU/284/TB/EJ/2020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 839000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Tenders are invited from interested parties for the supply and installation of Smart Room Controls (SRC) within a number of campus buildings at Keele University to increase energy efficiency and decrease costs. One of the core issues that the University needs to overcome to reach its zero-carbon target by 2030 is the heating of rooms that are only used occasionally and often overheated.\nFollowing a successful trial of the technology in an Academic building in 2018 and a pilot in a Halls of Residence in 2020, we intend to install the system in the following University buildings:\nLocations\nAcademic Buildings\n• William Smith\n• Mackay\n• Huxley\n• Hornbeam\n• Dorothy Hodgkin\n• Darwin\n• Chancellors A\n• Chancellors B\n• Chancellors C\nHalls of Residence\n• Barnes W\nThe system will typically comprise a wall-mounted controller with PIR allowing the user to select the desired temperature when the room is occupied. This will connect to a self-powered radiator actuator and may also connect to ventilation & air conditioning systems where present. The system will integrate into our existing Building Energy Management System (BeMS) to allow remote operation and monitoring. The system should utilise the campus WiFi as its network access point and an app should be available to allow control for users within the Halls of Residence (wall mounted controllers will not typically be used in these locations). A system with the capability to react to windows being opened is desired although this can be either from direct window contactors or through dynamic air temperature monitoring. A detailed specification can be found in Section 2 of the ITT.\nIt is expected that the installation should be completed in all buildings no later than 31st July 2021.\nGiven the need for one Contractor to co-ordinate the delivery of all of the goods and services required, the contract has not been divided into lots.\nFunding.\nThe University has obtained 100% grant funding for decarbonisation works as part of the UK Government COVID-19 response. The Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS) is a £1bn fund being delivered by Salix on behalf of the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS). The scheme is designed to not only support the energy efficiency sector at this difficult time but also to encourage green investment, supporting the Government's net-zero and clean growth goals.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44115200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and heating materials"
},
{
"id": "45315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "72212421",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "KU284 Smart Room Heating Controls - Decarbonisation Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 839000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-03-08T12:30:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-03-08T12:30:00Z"
},
"description": "Tenders are invited from interested parties for the supply and installation of Smart Room Controls (SRC) within a number of campus buildings at Keele University to increase energy efficiency and decrease costs. One of the core issues that the University needs to overcome to reach its zero-carbon target by 2030 is the heating of rooms that are only used occasionally and often overheated.\nFollowing a successful trial of the technology in an Academic building in 2018 and a pilot in a Halls of Residence in 2020, we intend to install the system in the following University :\nbuildings:\nLocations\nAcademic Buildings\n• William Smith\n• Mackay\n• Huxley\n• Hornbeam\n• Dorothy Hodgkin\n• Darwin\n• Chancellors A\n• Chancellors B\n• Chancellors C\nHalls of Residence\n• Barnes W\nThe system will typically comprise a wall-mounted controller with PIR allowing the user to select the desired temperature when the room is occupied. This will connect to a self-powered radiator actuator and may also connect to ventilation & air conditioning systems where present. \nIt is expected that the installation should be completed in all buildings no later than 31st July 2021.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-03-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Any review proceedings should be promptly brought to the attention of the Director of Finance of the University at the address provided above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ('PCR 2015'). Any review proceedings must be brought within the time-scales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, PCR 2015. In accordance with PCR 2015, the University will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.",
"classification": {
"id": "44115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building fittings"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofkeele/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1804",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF KEELE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG2",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE",
"postalCode": "ST55BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Keele Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofkeele/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF KEELE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofkeele/aspx/Home",
"name": "Theresa Bill",
"email": "t.bill@keele.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1782734047"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4615",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WCA2 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand."
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4616",
"name": "University of Keele, Procurement Office,",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Keele, Staffordshire",
"postalCode": "ST5 5NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Department, Innovation Centre 2,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.keele.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Keele, Procurement Office,"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "t.bill@keele.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4617",
"name": "University of Keele,",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Keele, Staffordshire.",
"postalCode": "ST5 5NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Finance Department, Innovation Centre 2,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.keele.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Keele,"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "t.bill@keele.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Tenderers remain responsible for all costs and expenses incurred by them or by any third party acting under instructions from the Tenderer in connection with taking part in this procurement, regardless of whether such costs arise as a direct or indirect consequence of any amendments made to the procurement documents by the University at any time.\nFunding:\nThe University has obtained 100% grant funding for decarbonisation works as part of the UK Government COVID-19 response. The Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS) is a £1bn fund being delivered by Salix on behalf of the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS). The scheme is designed to not only support the energy efficiency sector at this difficult time but also to encourage green investment, supporting the Government's net-zero and clean growth goals.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}