← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Knowes Housing Association Ltd. Common Area Cleaning, Various Locations, Faifley

Buyer: Knowes Housing Association Ltd. →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerKnowes Housing Association Ltd.
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Jul 2026
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The work comprises the routine cleaning and disinfecting of common close areas. The contract duration is 36 months with the option to extend by a further 24 months on a yearly basis subject to satisfactory review as assessed by the Association's Housing Management and by tenant feedback.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Building-cleaning services 90911200Building-cleaning services 90911200

Lot details

Lot 1

The works comprise the routine cleaning and disinfection of common close areas to communal residential properties. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of then Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 30%
price — 70%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building-cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Building-cleaning services (90911200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 903,3214 median · 20.7 average (1,097 of 3,321 with a bid count)3 average (1,171 of 3,321 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM82466 median · 10.8 average (29 of 46 with a bid count)3.7 average (30 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06abc6
Latest release ID052031-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 02 2026 15:09:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jun 2026tender052031-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052031-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-02T16:09:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abc6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-182600",
    "name": "Knowes Housing Association Ltd."
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833462"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESP 4992",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract may be extended for a further variable period(s) of up to 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The works comprise the routine cleaning and disinfection of common close areas to communal residential properties. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of then Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Faifley, Clydebank"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Knowes Housing Association Ltd. Common Area Cleaning, Various Locations, Faifley",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "The contract duration is 36 months after which the contract will be re- procured or extended for a maximum further period of 24 months."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The work comprises the routine cleaning and disinfecting of common close areas. The contract duration is 36 months with the option to extend by a further 24 months on a yearly basis subject to satisfactory review as assessed by the Association's Housing Management and by tenant feedback.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "If required by the member state, bidders are required to be enrolled in the relevant professional or trade registers within the country in which they are established.\nThe relevant trade register in the UK is the Companies House Register - ://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/companies-house or equivalent in other countries."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182600",
      "name": "Knowes Housing Association Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Clydebank",
        "postalCode": "G81 4EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Field Road, Faifley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.knowes.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13703",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Knowes Housing Association Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "mharvey@knowes.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1389877752"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26855",
      "name": "Ewing Somerville Partnership (Scotland) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 9TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Speirs Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ewingsomerville.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ewing Somerville Partnership (Scotland) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ewing-somerville.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1413533531"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182601",
      "name": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "DUMBARTON",
        "postalCode": "G82  1QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Church Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=833462.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nRefer to Invitation to Tender Document.\n(SC Ref:833462)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=833462",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jun 2026 · 052031-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "052031-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-02T16:09:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abc6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-182600",
    "name": "Knowes Housing Association Ltd."
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833462"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESP 4992",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract may be extended for a further variable period(s) of up to 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The works comprise the routine cleaning and disinfection of common close areas to communal residential properties. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of then Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Faifley, Clydebank"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Knowes Housing Association Ltd. Common Area Cleaning, Various Locations, Faifley",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "The contract duration is 36 months after which the contract will be re- procured or extended for a maximum further period of 24 months."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The work comprises the routine cleaning and disinfecting of common close areas. The contract duration is 36 months with the option to extend by a further 24 months on a yearly basis subject to satisfactory review as assessed by the Association's Housing Management and by tenant feedback.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "If required by the member state, bidders are required to be enrolled in the relevant professional or trade registers within the country in which they are established.\nThe relevant trade register in the UK is the Companies House Register - ://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/companies-house or equivalent in other countries."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182600",
      "name": "Knowes Housing Association Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Clydebank",
        "postalCode": "G81 4EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Field Road, Faifley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.knowes.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13703",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Knowes Housing Association Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "mharvey@knowes.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1389877752"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26855",
      "name": "Ewing Somerville Partnership (Scotland) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 9TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Speirs Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ewingsomerville.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ewing Somerville Partnership (Scotland) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ewing-somerville.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1413533531"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182601",
      "name": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "DUMBARTON",
        "postalCode": "G82  1QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Church Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=833462.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nRefer to Invitation to Tender Document.\n(SC Ref:833462)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=833462",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}