← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerKent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Jun 2023
Value£11,250,000
Published15 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust is inviting tenders for the provision of Catering and associated services and supplies to the Trust's properties. The total contract value per annum is estimated to be between £2 million and £2.5 million. The contract will start on 1st November 2023, and will be awarded for a period of 3 years with the optional to extend for an additional period or periods up to a maximum of 2 years.

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Catering supplies 39222000Meal-serving services 55320000Catering services 55520000

Lot details

Lot 1

Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust is inviting tenders for the provision of Catering and associated services and supplies to the Trust's properties.<br/><br/>The Commencement Date for the delivery of the services is scheduled to be on 01 November 2023 at 00:00 hours. The Contract will be awarded for a period of an initial 3 years until midnight of the 31 October 2026, with an option to extend for a further 2 year period (in 1 year increments) subject to performance and the absolute discretion of the Trust.<br/><br/>The Trust is procuring this contract following the Open Procedure under the UK Public Contract Regulations 2015 and the Trust’s Standing Financial Instructions. The Trust will be awarding one Contract for the provision of all services detailed in the Specification.<br/><br/>Nutrition is an integral part of Trust’s patient care, supporting both physical and mental health. Inappropriate nutrition can mimic and/or exacerbate mental health conditions and compromise physical health and wellbeing. The Trust aims to provide excellent care for all patients, to include nutritional care. The Trust intends to achieve this through the procurement of a catering supplier that strives for excellence in nutrition for those with mental health needs and demonstrates a contemporary, creative and flexible approach to meeting the needs of all patients, providing a consistently positive mealtime experience.<br/><br/>The Trust is seeking to contract with an organisation that will manage the service to the highest levels of satisfaction, professional standards and cost effectiveness. The organisation will need to provide a high-quality Catering Service which offers appetising and nutritious food and drink to enable all patients to have a choice which reflects and fully meets their therapeutic, physical, clinical and personal needs and tastes, 24 hours per day, 365/6 days per year. The service shall be flexible, provide for changing patient needs and adapt to the nature of the service provided within the agreed contractual budget for delivering the service. The successful organisation will be expected to deliver improvements to service delivery and value for money over the life of the contract.

Statusactive
Value£11,250,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2023 to 31 Oct 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Catering supplies, Meal-serving servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Catering supplies (39222000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ41711 median · 21.8 average (6 of 17 with a bid count)7.2 average (6 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)11724 median · 24 average (1 of 117 with a bid count)7 average (1 of 117 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b211
Latest release ID007507-2023
Latest release timestampWed Mar 15 2023 11:29:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-06-09T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-06-09T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£11,250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Mar 2023tender007507-2023
10 Mar 2023planning007151-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007507-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-15T11:29:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b211",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19220",
    "name": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b211",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 11250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will be awarded for a period of an initial 3 years until midnight of the 31 October 2026, with an option to extend for a further 2 year period (in 1 year increments) subject to performance and the absolute discretion of the Trust."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust is inviting tenders for the provision of Catering and associated services and supplies to the Trust's properties.<br/><br/>The Commencement Date for the delivery of the services is scheduled to be on 01 November 2023 at 00:00 hours. The Contract will be awarded for a period of an initial 3 years until midnight of the 31 October 2026, with an option to extend for a further 2 year period (in 1 year increments) subject to performance and the absolute discretion of the Trust.<br/><br/>The Trust is procuring this contract following the Open Procedure under the UK Public Contract Regulations 2015 and the Trust’s Standing Financial Instructions. The Trust will be awarding one Contract for the provision of all services detailed in the Specification.<br/><br/>Nutrition is an integral part of Trust’s patient care, supporting both physical and mental health. Inappropriate nutrition can mimic and/or exacerbate mental health conditions and compromise physical health and wellbeing. The Trust aims to provide excellent care for all patients, to include nutritional care. The Trust intends to achieve this through the procurement of a catering supplier that strives for excellence in nutrition for those with mental health needs and demonstrates a contemporary, creative and flexible approach to meeting the needs of all patients, providing a consistently positive mealtime experience.<br/><br/>The Trust is seeking to contract with an organisation that will manage the service to the highest levels of satisfaction, professional standards and cost effectiveness. The organisation will need to provide a high-quality Catering Service which offers appetising and nutritious food and drink to enable all patients to have a choice which reflects and fully meets their therapeutic, physical, clinical and personal needs and tastes, 24 hours per day, 365/6 days per year. The service shall be flexible, provide for changing patient needs and adapt to the nature of the service provided within the agreed contractual budget for delivering the service. The successful organisation will be expected to deliver improvements to service delivery and value for money over the life of the contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "55320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Meal-serving services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "KMPT Catering Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 11250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust is inviting tenders for the provision of Catering and associated services and supplies to the Trust's properties. The total contract value per annum is estimated to be between £2 million and £2.5 million. The contract will start on 1st November 2023, and will be awarded for a period of 3 years with the optional to extend for an additional period or periods up to a maximum of 2 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19220",
      "name": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "locality": "Aylesford",
        "postalCode": "ME20 6WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit D, New Hythe Business Park, Magnitude House, New Hythe Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kmpt.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.kmpt.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "kmpt.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72439",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The value provided in Section II.1.5) represents the Trust's estimate of the total value of the contract opportunity over the entire contract period including any possible extensions (5 years in total).<br/><br/>The tender process, including the submission of completed tenders, must be submitted through the Health Family Single eCommercial System, details of which can be found at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.<br/><br/>The Trust expressly reserves the right:<br/><br/>i. not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice;<br/>ii. to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the requirements during the tender phase ;<br/><br/>and in no circumstances will be liable for any costs incurred by the candidates.<br/><br/>Further information about the contract opportunity can be found in the tender document set which will be made available via the portal to bidders registering their interest in this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Mar 2023 · 007507-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "007507-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-15T11:29:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b211",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19220",
    "name": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b211",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 11250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will be awarded for a period of an initial 3 years until midnight of the 31 October 2026, with an option to extend for a further 2 year period (in 1 year increments) subject to performance and the absolute discretion of the Trust."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust is inviting tenders for the provision of Catering and associated services and supplies to the Trust's properties.<br/><br/>The Commencement Date for the delivery of the services is scheduled to be on 01 November 2023 at 00:00 hours. The Contract will be awarded for a period of an initial 3 years until midnight of the 31 October 2026, with an option to extend for a further 2 year period (in 1 year increments) subject to performance and the absolute discretion of the Trust.<br/><br/>The Trust is procuring this contract following the Open Procedure under the UK Public Contract Regulations 2015 and the Trust’s Standing Financial Instructions. The Trust will be awarding one Contract for the provision of all services detailed in the Specification.<br/><br/>Nutrition is an integral part of Trust’s patient care, supporting both physical and mental health. Inappropriate nutrition can mimic and/or exacerbate mental health conditions and compromise physical health and wellbeing. The Trust aims to provide excellent care for all patients, to include nutritional care. The Trust intends to achieve this through the procurement of a catering supplier that strives for excellence in nutrition for those with mental health needs and demonstrates a contemporary, creative and flexible approach to meeting the needs of all patients, providing a consistently positive mealtime experience.<br/><br/>The Trust is seeking to contract with an organisation that will manage the service to the highest levels of satisfaction, professional standards and cost effectiveness. The organisation will need to provide a high-quality Catering Service which offers appetising and nutritious food and drink to enable all patients to have a choice which reflects and fully meets their therapeutic, physical, clinical and personal needs and tastes, 24 hours per day, 365/6 days per year. The service shall be flexible, provide for changing patient needs and adapt to the nature of the service provided within the agreed contractual budget for delivering the service. The successful organisation will be expected to deliver improvements to service delivery and value for money over the life of the contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "55320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Meal-serving services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "KMPT Catering Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 11250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust is inviting tenders for the provision of Catering and associated services and supplies to the Trust's properties. The total contract value per annum is estimated to be between £2 million and £2.5 million. The contract will start on 1st November 2023, and will be awarded for a period of 3 years with the optional to extend for an additional period or periods up to a maximum of 2 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19220",
      "name": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "locality": "Aylesford",
        "postalCode": "ME20 6WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit D, New Hythe Business Park, Magnitude House, New Hythe Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kmpt.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.kmpt.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "kmpt.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72439",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The value provided in Section II.1.5) represents the Trust's estimate of the total value of the contract opportunity over the entire contract period including any possible extensions (5 years in total).<br/><br/>The tender process, including the submission of completed tenders, must be submitted through the Health Family Single eCommercial System, details of which can be found at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.<br/><br/>The Trust expressly reserves the right:<br/><br/>i. not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice;<br/>ii. to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the requirements during the tender phase ;<br/><br/>and in no circumstances will be liable for any costs incurred by the candidates.<br/><br/>Further information about the contract opportunity can be found in the tender document set which will be made available via the portal to bidders registering their interest in this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Mar 2023 · 007151-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "007151-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-10T20:05:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b211",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19220",
    "name": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b211",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The tender will be released to market on the week beginning 13th March 2023 under the open procedure.<br/><br/>The Bidder Day Event previously scheduled for 13.03.23 will be rescheduled and Suppliers will be notified once the tender documents are advertised"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "KMPT Catering Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Catering Service is an extremely important element of the clinical support function to the Trusts clinical care groups, and therefore there is a real desire to engage early with the market to inform the market of the opportunity.<br/><br/>The current contract is due to expire at the end of October 2023.<br/><br/>The Catering Service is made up of the following sub-services:<br/>• Patient catering;<br/>• Retail catering (including vending);<br/>• Function / hospitality catering.<br/><br/>The sites which the Catering Service supports are:<br/>• Dartford;<br/>• Canterbury;<br/>• Maidstone;<br/>• Margate.<br/><br/>The above properties support circa 375 patient beds.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19220",
      "name": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "locality": "Aylesford",
        "postalCode": "ME20 6WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit D, New Hythe Business Park, Magnitude House, New Hythe Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kmpt.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.kmpt.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "KMPT Procurement",
        "email": "kmpt.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}