Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
KMMH Portable Magnetic Resonance Imaging System (2026)
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Kent and Medway Mental Health NHS Trust: "KMMH Portable Magnetic Resonance Imaging System (2026)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Kent and Medway Mental Health NHS Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Kent and Medway Mental Health NHS Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Kent and Medway Mental Health NHS Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityKent and Medway Mental Health NHS Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 Jun 2026, 17:21 BST | Last source update18 Jun 2026, 17:21 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a9b0 | ||
What is being bought
Kent and Medway Mental Health NHS Trust (the “Trust”) is awarding a contract for the provision of a portable low-field (0.064 Tesla) magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) system. The contract will also include the provision of associated peripherals, together with training, support and maintenance services, for a period of five (5) years.
The MRI system will be utilised to support the acceleration and development of local, place-based neuroimaging research, particularly in relation to the assessment and diagnosis of dementia, where timely access to imaging is frequently a rate-limiting factor. The system will also be made available to support research into other mental health conditions, including initiatives aligned to the Kent Complex Psychosis Service and wider investigation into non-dementia mental illness affecting both older and younger adults.
A key objective of this programme is to facilitate the development of new artificial intelligence (AI) algorithms for the assessment of structural brain changes associated with dementia and cognitive decline. This is intended to reduce reliance on high-field MRI imaging within specialist centres and to avoid the associated restrictive clinical environments.
In order to support these research objectives, the Trust requires a system that meets the following essential criteria:
• Approval for commercial sale in the United Kingdom (UKCA marking);
• A compact and highly portable design, capable of passing through standard doorways and elevators and allowing ease of manoeuvrability within clinical environments;
• A magnetic configuration that enables researchers to work safely in close proximity to participants during imaging procedures;
• Operation via standard electrical power outlets;
• Low power consumption to minimise ongoing operational costs;
• An open design to reduce participant anxiety and improve patient experience; and
• Operation via a portable, user-friendly wireless device (for example, a tablet).
The Trust considers that the direct award of this contract is justified pursuant to paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023.
Accordingly, the Trust published a Transparency Notice (ref 2026/S 000-051128) on 29 May 2026 to inform the market of its intention to enter into the contract by way of direct award.
The dates included in this Award Notice are provided for indicative purposes only. The actual contract commencement date shall be determined by the date on which the Goods are delivered.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
18 Jun 2026, 17:21 BST - Official notice release published
30 May 2026, 00:03 BST - Status changed to complete
29 May 2026, 23:23 BST - Official notice release published
29 May 2026, 23:23 BST - Buyer information updated
29 May 2026, 23:23 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 Jun 2026, 17:21 BST - Award pending
18 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £287,220
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards XIEL LTD £287,220 · 18 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · pending |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Kent and Medway Mental Health NHS Trust
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PNZR-1968-PDPDAward and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published