Kitchen Units - Supply Only
Buyer: Midlothian Council →
What is being bought
Supply of kitchen units and associated hardware
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Fitted kitchens (39141400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,735 | 6 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c64e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007740-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 04 2025 09:03:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2025 | tenderUpdate | 007740-2025 |
| 29 Jan 2025 | tender | 003005-2025 |
| 11 Dec 2024 | planning | 039900-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "007740-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-04T09:03:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c64e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000789152"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MID-24-61",
"title": "Kitchen Units - Supply Only",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Submission closing date\nThis is a reminder that the closing date for submissions of this tender is tomorrow (5th March) at 12 noon."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of kitchen units and associated hardware",
"classification": {
"id": "39141400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fitted kitchens"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Dalkeith",
"postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Midlothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Carvel",
"email": "steven.carvel@midlothian.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312707500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
4 Mar 2025 · 007740-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "007740-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-04T09:03:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c64e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000789152"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MID-24-61",
"title": "Kitchen Units - Supply Only",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Submission closing date\nThis is a reminder that the closing date for submissions of this tender is tomorrow (5th March) at 12 noon."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of kitchen units and associated hardware",
"classification": {
"id": "39141400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fitted kitchens"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Dalkeith",
"postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Midlothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Carvel",
"email": "steven.carvel@midlothian.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312707500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Jan 2025 · 003005-2025 · tender
{
"id": "003005-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-29T16:10:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c64e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000789152"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MID-24-61",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Options to extend by 2 additional years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Supply of kitchen units and associated hardware",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "SPD weighted section"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Midlothian"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM73"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kitchen Units - Supply Only",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of kitchen units and associated hardware",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-03-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=789152"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "39141400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fitted kitchens"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=789152",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Dalkeith",
"postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Midlothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=789152",
"name": "Steven Carvel",
"email": "steven.carvel@midlothian.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312707500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=789152.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommitment to support Modern Apprentices and additional Community Wealth Building criteria as built into the ITT.\n(SC Ref:789152)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=789152",
"initiationType": "tender"
}11 Dec 2024 · 039900-2024 · planning
{
"id": "039900-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-12-11T12:27:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c64e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000785440"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c64e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of kitchen units. Additional information: A local stocking service and simple design service may be required"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Midlothian"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39141400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fitted kitchens"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kitchen Units supply only",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Kitchens",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "39141400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fitted kitchens"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Dalkeith",
"postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Midlothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Carvel",
"email": "steven.carvel@midlothian.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312707500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "A local stocking facility may be required and a simple design / measuring up service will be required.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=785440.\n(SC Ref:785440)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}