Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: VICO HOMES LIMITED →
This specification is to support the delivery of the planned replacement of kitchens in Vico Homes properties. The requirement is for a like for like replacement of existing kitchens ('kitchen out, kitchen in'). The following specification is reflective of this but not exhaustive and may require confirmation from the Vico Homes Assets Team for any variations. The Contractor shall act as principal installer and shall be responsible for coordinating and completing all works required to deliver a complete, safe, compliant and habitable kitchen replacement, except where expressly stated as being retained by Vico Homes.
UKE, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation of fitted kitchens | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Installation of fitted kitchens (45421151); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,799 | 4 median · 24.9 average (1,911 of 8,799 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (2,100 of 8,799 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 680 | 2 median · 20.5 average (131 of 680 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (136 of 680 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| All information can be found on Proactis S2C on the link below https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login Vico Homes is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise to inform the development of a future procurement for the delivery of planned kitchen replacement works. Vico Homes own and manage over 32,000 properties in the Wakefield district and a wider operating area and it is anticipated that approximately 3,000 kitchen replacements per annum within occupied properties across our housing stock will be required Please complete the following documents; Appendix B - Schedule of Rates Pre Market Engagement Questionnaire Please Note: This pre market engagement does not constitute an award of a contract and all information will be solely used to shape and improve our procurement approach and documentation . | engagement | 24 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c8cb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065286-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 10 2026 14:33:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | planning | 065286-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065286-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T15:33:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007530",
"name": "VICO HOMES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8cb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421151",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of fitted kitchens"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kitchen Replacement Programme",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This specification is to support the delivery of the planned replacement of kitchens in Vico Homes properties. The requirement is for a like for like replacement of existing kitchens ('kitchen out, kitchen in'). The following specification is reflective of this but not exhaustive and may require confirmation from the Vico Homes Assets Team for any variations.\nThe Contractor shall act as principal installer and shall be responsible for coordinating and completing all works required to deliver a complete, safe, compliant and habitable kitchen replacement, except where expressly stated as being retained by Vico Homes.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007530",
"name": "VICO HOMES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Castleford",
"postalCode": "WF10 5HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merefield House, Whistler Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007530",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@vicohomes.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVM-7719-BQMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065286-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065286-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T15:33:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "All information can be found on Proactis S2C on the link below\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nVico Homes is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise to inform the development of a future procurement for the delivery of planned kitchen replacement works. Vico Homes own and manage over 32,000 properties in the Wakefield district and a wider operating area and it is anticipated that approximately 3,000 kitchen replacements per annum within occupied properties across our housing stock will be required\nPlease complete the following documents;\nAppendix B - Schedule of Rates\nPre Market Engagement Questionnaire \nPlease Note: This pre market engagement does not constitute an award of a contract and all information will be solely used to shape and improve our procurement approach and documentation \n."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065286-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T15:33:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007530",
"name": "VICO HOMES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8cb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421151",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of fitted kitchens"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kitchen Replacement Programme",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This specification is to support the delivery of the planned replacement of kitchens in Vico Homes properties. The requirement is for a like for like replacement of existing kitchens ('kitchen out, kitchen in'). The following specification is reflective of this but not exhaustive and may require confirmation from the Vico Homes Assets Team for any variations.\nThe Contractor shall act as principal installer and shall be responsible for coordinating and completing all works required to deliver a complete, safe, compliant and habitable kitchen replacement, except where expressly stated as being retained by Vico Homes.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007530",
"name": "VICO HOMES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Castleford",
"postalCode": "WF10 5HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merefield House, Whistler Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007530",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@vicohomes.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVM-7719-BQMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065286-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065286-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T15:33:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "All information can be found on Proactis S2C on the link below\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nVico Homes is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise to inform the development of a future procurement for the delivery of planned kitchen replacement works. Vico Homes own and manage over 32,000 properties in the Wakefield district and a wider operating area and it is anticipated that approximately 3,000 kitchen replacements per annum within occupied properties across our housing stock will be required\nPlease complete the following documents;\nAppendix B - Schedule of Rates\nPre Market Engagement Questionnaire \nPlease Note: This pre market engagement does not constitute an award of a contract and all information will be solely used to shape and improve our procurement approach and documentation \n."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}