← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Kitchen Provider

Buyer: Aspire Housing Limited →

BuyerAspire Housing Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Aspire are looking for a Kitchen provider to be the sole provider of our kitchens to create consistency across our stock. This is a Design and supply only contract as Installations will be delivered in house or subcontracted out.Over the next 5 years Aspire are committed to delivering 3000 kitchens.

Delivery location

UKG24

Categories

Fitted kitchens 39141400Fitted kitchens 39141400

Lot details

Lot 1

Aspire are looking for a Kitchen provider to be the sole provider of our kitchens to create consistency across our stock. This is a Design and supply only contract as Installations will be delivered in house or subcontracted out.Over the next 5 years Aspire are committed to delivering 3000 kitchens.The providers will be required to Survey, Design, Supply and Deliver the kitchens to site.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fitted kitchensNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Fitted kitchens (39141400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG2427.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Kitchen Provider

Statusactive
Value£5,285,765

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b59d
Latest release ID004802-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 12 2025 16:28:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2025award, contract004802-2025
11 Nov 2024tender036482-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004802-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-12T16:28:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b59d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130028",
    "name": "Aspire Housing Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004802-2025-ID527-1",
      "title": "Kitchen Provider",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137743",
          "name": "Howden Joinery Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID527",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There is the option to extend the contract after 3 years for a period of a further 2 years - max term5 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Aspire are looking for a Kitchen provider to be the sole provider of our kitchens to create consistency across our stock.  This is a Design and supply only contract as Installations will be delivered in house or subcontracted out.Over the next 5 years Aspire are committed to delivering 3000 kitchens.The providers will be required to Survey, Design, Supply and Deliver the kitchens to site.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39141400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fitted kitchens"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kitchen Provider",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aspire are looking for a Kitchen provider to be the sole provider of our kitchens to create consistency across our stock.  This is a Design and supply only contract as Installations will be delivered in house or subcontracted out.Over the next 5 years Aspire are committed to delivering 3000 kitchens.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39141400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fitted kitchens"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130028",
      "name": "Aspire Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Staffordshire",
        "postalCode": "ST5 0QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kingsley, The Brampton, Newcastle-under-Lyme"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aspirehousing.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/aspirehousing/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aspire Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hmapp@aspirehousing.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137743",
      "name": "Howden Joinery Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1U 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "105 Wigmore Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Howden Joinery Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130029",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004802-2025-ID527-1",
      "title": "Kitchen Provider",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5285764.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004802-2025-ID527-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Feb 2025 · 004802-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004802-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-12T16:28:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b59d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130028",
    "name": "Aspire Housing Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004802-2025-ID527-1",
      "title": "Kitchen Provider",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137743",
          "name": "Howden Joinery Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID527",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There is the option to extend the contract after 3 years for a period of a further 2 years - max term5 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Aspire are looking for a Kitchen provider to be the sole provider of our kitchens to create consistency across our stock.  This is a Design and supply only contract as Installations will be delivered in house or subcontracted out.Over the next 5 years Aspire are committed to delivering 3000 kitchens.The providers will be required to Survey, Design, Supply and Deliver the kitchens to site.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39141400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fitted kitchens"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kitchen Provider",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aspire are looking for a Kitchen provider to be the sole provider of our kitchens to create consistency across our stock.  This is a Design and supply only contract as Installations will be delivered in house or subcontracted out.Over the next 5 years Aspire are committed to delivering 3000 kitchens.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39141400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fitted kitchens"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130028",
      "name": "Aspire Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Staffordshire",
        "postalCode": "ST5 0QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kingsley, The Brampton, Newcastle-under-Lyme"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aspirehousing.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/aspirehousing/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aspire Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hmapp@aspirehousing.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137743",
      "name": "Howden Joinery Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1U 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "105 Wigmore Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Howden Joinery Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130029",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004802-2025-ID527-1",
      "title": "Kitchen Provider",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5285764.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004802-2025-ID527-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Nov 2024 · 036482-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "036482-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-11T16:32:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b59d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130028",
    "name": "Aspire Housing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID527",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "There is the option to extend the contract after 3 years for a period of a further 2 years - max term5 years."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract will be re procured upon expiry"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Aspire are looking for a Kitchen provider to be the sole provider of our kitchens to create consistency across our stock.  This is a Design and supply only contract as Installations will be delivered in house or subcontracted out.Over the next 5 years Aspire are committed to delivering 3000 kitchens.The providers will be required to Survey, Design, Supply and Deliver the kitchens to site.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39141400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fitted kitchens"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kitchen Provider",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-13T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronically via In-tend portal"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2029"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Aspire are looking for a Kitchen provider to be the sole provider of our kitchens to create consistency across our stock.  This is a Design and supply only contract as Installations will be delivered in house or subcontracted out.Over the next 5 years Aspire are committed to delivering 3000 kitchens.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "The procurement is subject to a 10 day standstill period",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39141400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fitted kitchens"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/aspirehousing/aspx/Tenders/Current",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130028",
      "name": "Aspire Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Staffordshire",
        "postalCode": "ST5 0QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kingsley, The Brampton, Newcastle-under-Lyme"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aspirehousing.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/aspirehousing/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aspire Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/aspirehousing/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "email": "hmapp@aspirehousing.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130029",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}