← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Kitchen canopy assessment and cleaning

Buyer: Belfast City Council →

BuyerBelfast City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Apr 2023

What is being bought

The scope of works shall consist of a risk assessment for the grease extraction systems and necessary cleaning required to eliminate, or, at the very least, minimize the risk of fire, and include the following: The B&ES in TR19 Guidance to good food practice define kitchen extract ventilation as “the extract systems intended to collect and remove contaminants, heat and moisture from cooking appliances”. This includes all extract and supply or make-up ventilation that serves the following: • Cooking ranges • Fryers • Ovens/microwave banks • Pot wash/dish wash areas Kitchen extract systems present particular hazards. As well as removing cooking odours and steam from the kitchen areas, the extract system removes greasy vapours from cooking appliances which are an ignition source. The intention is to provide complete management and cleanliness of the kitchen extraction systems in the premises with observations supported by photographs and, wet film thickness test measurements taken to provide an objective account of each extract installation.

Delivery location

UKN06

Categories

Extraction ventilators 39714110Inspection of ventilation system 71315410Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope of works shall consist of a risk assessment for the grease extraction systems and necessary cleaning required to eliminate, or, at the very least, minimize the risk of fire, and include the following: The B&ES in TR19 Guidance to good food practice define kitchen extract ventilation as “the extract systems intended to collect and remove contaminants, heat and moisture from cooking appliances”. This includes all extract and supply or make-up ventilation that serves the following: • Cooking ranges • Fryers • Ovens/microwave banks • Pot wash/dish wash areas Kitchen extract systems present particular hazards. As well as removing cooking odours and steam from the kitchen areas, the extract system removes greasy vapours from cooking appliances which are an ignition source. The intention is to provide complete management and cleanliness of the kitchen extraction systems in the premises with observations supported by photographs and, wet film thickness test measurements taken to provide an objective account of each extract installation.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Extraction ventilators, Inspection of ventilation systemNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Extraction ventilators (39714110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer53 median · 5.2 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)1.4 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN06173.5 median · 9.7 average (10 of 17 with a bid count)2.9 average (11 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Kitchen canopy assessment and cleaning

Statusactive
Value£43,545

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0389e1
Latest release ID011842-2023
Latest release timestampTue Apr 25 2023 13:19:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Apr 2023award, contract011842-2023
1 Dec 2022tender034075-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011842-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-25T14:19:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14029",
    "name": "Belfast City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011842-2023-1",
      "title": "Kitchen canopy assessment and cleaning",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-81063",
          "name": "Enviro Fire Water & Air Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT 36902",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope of works shall consist of a risk assessment for the grease extraction systems and necessary cleaning required to eliminate, or, at the very least, minimize the risk of fire, and include the following:\nThe B&ES in TR19 Guidance to good food practice define kitchen extract ventilation as “the extract\nsystems intended to collect and remove contaminants, heat and moisture from cooking appliances”.\nThis includes all extract and supply or make-up ventilation that serves the following:\n• Cooking ranges\n• Fryers\n• Ovens/microwave banks\n• Pot wash/dish wash areas\nKitchen extract systems present particular hazards. As well as removing cooking odours and steam\nfrom the kitchen areas, the extract system removes greasy vapours from cooking appliances which are\nan ignition source.\nThe intention is to provide complete management and cleanliness of the kitchen extraction systems in\nthe premises with observations supported by photographs and, wet film thickness test measurements\ntaken to provide an objective account of each extract installation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39714110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Extraction ventilators"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Inspection of ventilation system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kitchen canopy assessment and cleaning",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of works shall consist of a risk assessment for the grease extraction systems and necessary cleaning required to eliminate, or, at the very least, minimize the risk of fire, and include the following:\nThe B&ES in TR19 Guidance to good food practice define kitchen extract ventilation as “the extract\nsystems intended to collect and remove contaminants, heat and moisture from cooking appliances”.\nThis includes all extract and supply or make-up ventilation that serves the following:\n• Cooking ranges\n• Fryers\n• Ovens/microwave banks\n• Pot wash/dish wash areas\nKitchen extract systems present particular hazards. As well as removing cooking odours and steam\nfrom the kitchen areas, the extract system removes greasy vapours from cooking appliances which are\nan ignition source.\nThe intention is to provide complete management and cleanliness of the kitchen extraction systems in\nthe premises with observations supported by photographs and, wet film thickness test measurements\ntaken to provide an objective account of each extract installation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14029",
      "name": "Belfast City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.belfastcity.gov.uk/tenders",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pmu@belfastcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890320202"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81063",
      "name": "Enviro Fire Water & Air Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN08",
        "locality": "Newry",
        "postalCode": "BT 34 3FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Milltown House, Milltown Industrial Estate, Warrenpoint"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Enviro Fire Water & Air Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011842-2023-1",
      "title": "Kitchen canopy assessment and cleaning",
      "value": {
        "amount": 43545,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011842-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Apr 2023 · 011842-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011842-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-25T14:19:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14029",
    "name": "Belfast City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011842-2023-1",
      "title": "Kitchen canopy assessment and cleaning",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-81063",
          "name": "Enviro Fire Water & Air Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT 36902",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope of works shall consist of a risk assessment for the grease extraction systems and necessary cleaning required to eliminate, or, at the very least, minimize the risk of fire, and include the following:\nThe B&ES in TR19 Guidance to good food practice define kitchen extract ventilation as “the extract\nsystems intended to collect and remove contaminants, heat and moisture from cooking appliances”.\nThis includes all extract and supply or make-up ventilation that serves the following:\n• Cooking ranges\n• Fryers\n• Ovens/microwave banks\n• Pot wash/dish wash areas\nKitchen extract systems present particular hazards. As well as removing cooking odours and steam\nfrom the kitchen areas, the extract system removes greasy vapours from cooking appliances which are\nan ignition source.\nThe intention is to provide complete management and cleanliness of the kitchen extraction systems in\nthe premises with observations supported by photographs and, wet film thickness test measurements\ntaken to provide an objective account of each extract installation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39714110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Extraction ventilators"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Inspection of ventilation system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kitchen canopy assessment and cleaning",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of works shall consist of a risk assessment for the grease extraction systems and necessary cleaning required to eliminate, or, at the very least, minimize the risk of fire, and include the following:\nThe B&ES in TR19 Guidance to good food practice define kitchen extract ventilation as “the extract\nsystems intended to collect and remove contaminants, heat and moisture from cooking appliances”.\nThis includes all extract and supply or make-up ventilation that serves the following:\n• Cooking ranges\n• Fryers\n• Ovens/microwave banks\n• Pot wash/dish wash areas\nKitchen extract systems present particular hazards. As well as removing cooking odours and steam\nfrom the kitchen areas, the extract system removes greasy vapours from cooking appliances which are\nan ignition source.\nThe intention is to provide complete management and cleanliness of the kitchen extraction systems in\nthe premises with observations supported by photographs and, wet film thickness test measurements\ntaken to provide an objective account of each extract installation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14029",
      "name": "Belfast City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.belfastcity.gov.uk/tenders",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pmu@belfastcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890320202"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81063",
      "name": "Enviro Fire Water & Air Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN08",
        "locality": "Newry",
        "postalCode": "BT 34 3FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Milltown House, Milltown Industrial Estate, Warrenpoint"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Enviro Fire Water & Air Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011842-2023-1",
      "title": "Kitchen canopy assessment and cleaning",
      "value": {
        "amount": 43545,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011842-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Dec 2022 · 034075-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "034075-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-01T14:22:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14029",
    "name": "Belfast City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT 36902",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The scope of works shall consist of a risk assessment for the grease extraction systems and necessary cleaning required to eliminate, or, at the very least, minimize the risk of fire, and include the following:\nThe B&ES in TR19 Guidance to good food practice define kitchen extract ventilation as “the extract systems intended to collect and remove contaminants, heat and moisture from cooking appliances”. This includes all extract and supply or make-up ventilation that serves the following:\n• Cooking ranges\n• Fryers\n• Ovens/microwave banks\n• Pot wash/dish wash areas\nKitchen extract systems present particular hazards. As well as removing cooking odours and steam from the kitchen areas, the extract system removes greasy vapours from cooking appliances which are an ignition source.\nThe intention is to provide complete management and cleanliness of the kitchen extraction systems in the premises with observations supported by photographs and, wet film thickness test measurements taken to provide an objective account of each extract installation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39714110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Extraction ventilators"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Inspection of ventilation system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kitchen canopy assessment and cleaning",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The scope of works shall consist of a risk assessment for the grease extraction systems and necessary cleaning required to eliminate, or, at the very least, minimize the risk of fire, and include the following:\nThe B&ES in TR19 Guidance to good food practice define kitchen extract ventilation as “the extract systems intended to collect and remove contaminants, heat and moisture from cooking appliances”. This includes all extract and supply or make-up ventilation that serves the following:\n• Cooking ranges\n• Fryers\n• Ovens/microwave banks\n• Pot wash/dish wash areas\nKitchen extract systems present particular hazards. As well as removing cooking odours and steam from the kitchen areas, the extract system removes greasy vapours from cooking appliances which are an ignition source.\nThe intention is to provide complete management and cleanliness of the kitchen extraction systems in the premises with observations supported by photographs and, wet film thickness test measurements taken to provide an objective account of each extract installation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14029",
      "name": "Belfast City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.belfastcity.gov.uk/tenders",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.belfastcity.gov.uk/tenders",
        "email": "pmu@belfastcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890320202"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}