Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Social Value (10%)
Price (40%)
Quality (50%)
Buyer: Guildford Borough Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Guildford and Waverley Borough Councils are seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to deliver a planned capital programme of kitchen, bathroom, WC and wet room replacement works across occupied and void residential properties within their housing stock. The scope of works comprises full renewal of kitchens and bathrooms, together with associated mechanical, electrical, ventilation, finishing and statutory compliance works. The Contractor will be required to maintain essential facilities for residents at all times (ensuring no tenant is left overnight without WC provision), minimise disruption within occupied homes, protect and reinstate tenant-owned fixtures where necessary, and ensure all installations are fully tested and certified on completion. All works must comply with current Building Regulations, BS 7671 (18th Edition Wiring Regulations), the Water Supply (Water Fittings) Regulations 1999, and all other relevant statutory requirements. The proposed contract term is three (3) years, with the option, at the Authority’s sole discretion, to extend by up to two (2) additional twelve (12) month periods (1 + 1 years), giving a potential maximum term of five (5) years. The procurement will be conducted under a Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. The process will comprise two stages: Stage 1 – Selection Stage (PSQ) Suppliers will be required to submit a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PSQ) to demonstrate organisational capability, technical competence and financial standing. Following evaluation, up to a maximum of five (5) suppliers will be shortlisted to progress to the Final Tender Stage. No contract award will be made at this stage. Stage 2 – Final Tender Stage Shortlisted suppliers will be invited to submit a fully developed technical and commercial tender. Submissions will be evaluated against the published award criteria to identify the most advantageous tender for contract award.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Social Value (10%)
Price (40%)
Quality (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kitchen furniture and equipment, Fitted kitchens, Kitchen equipment, Bathrooms construction work, Installation of fitted kitchens | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Kitchen furniture and equipment (39141000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,735 | 6 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06625f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019606-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 04 2026 15:31:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019606-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-03-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-24T16:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2026 | tender | 019606-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019606-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T15:31:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06625f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06625f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x12 months increments"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Kitchen furniture and equipment"
},
{
"id": "39141400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fitted kitchens"
},
{
"id": "39221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Kitchen equipment"
},
{
"id": "45211310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathrooms construction work"
},
{
"id": "45421151",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of fitted kitchens"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kitchen & Bathroom Capital Installations",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Via In-Tend portal"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "019606-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019606-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T15:31:58Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "2 Stage procedure (PSQ and ITT)"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Guildford and Waverley Borough Councils are seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to deliver a planned capital programme of kitchen, bathroom, WC and wet room replacement works across occupied and void residential properties within their housing stock.\nThe scope of works comprises full renewal of kitchens and bathrooms, together with associated mechanical, electrical, ventilation, finishing and statutory compliance works. The Contractor will be required to maintain essential facilities for residents at all times (ensuring no tenant is left overnight without WC provision), minimise disruption within occupied homes, protect and reinstate tenant-owned fixtures where necessary, and ensure all installations are fully tested and certified on completion. All works must comply with current Building Regulations, BS 7671 (18th Edition Wiring Regulations), the Water Supply (Water Fittings) Regulations 1999, and all other relevant statutory requirements.\nThe proposed contract term is three (3) years, with the option, at the Authority’s sole discretion, to extend by up to two (2) additional twelve (12) month periods (1 + 1 years), giving a potential maximum term of five (5) years.\nThe procurement will be conducted under a Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. The process will comprise two stages:\nStage 1 – Selection Stage (PSQ)\nSuppliers will be required to submit a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PSQ) to demonstrate organisational capability, technical competence and financial standing. Following evaluation, up to a maximum of five (5) suppliers will be shortlisted to progress to the Final Tender Stage. No contract award will be made at this stage.\nStage 2 – Final Tender Stage\nShortlisted suppliers will be invited to submit a fully developed technical and commercial tender. Submissions will be evaluated against the published award criteria to identify the most advantageous tender for contract award.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-24T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-03-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 4BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millmead House, Millmead"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@guildford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019606-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T15:31:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06625f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06625f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x12 months increments"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Kitchen furniture and equipment"
},
{
"id": "39141400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fitted kitchens"
},
{
"id": "39221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Kitchen equipment"
},
{
"id": "45211310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathrooms construction work"
},
{
"id": "45421151",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of fitted kitchens"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kitchen & Bathroom Capital Installations",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Via In-Tend portal"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "019606-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019606-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T15:31:58Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "2 Stage procedure (PSQ and ITT)"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Guildford and Waverley Borough Councils are seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to deliver a planned capital programme of kitchen, bathroom, WC and wet room replacement works across occupied and void residential properties within their housing stock.\nThe scope of works comprises full renewal of kitchens and bathrooms, together with associated mechanical, electrical, ventilation, finishing and statutory compliance works. The Contractor will be required to maintain essential facilities for residents at all times (ensuring no tenant is left overnight without WC provision), minimise disruption within occupied homes, protect and reinstate tenant-owned fixtures where necessary, and ensure all installations are fully tested and certified on completion. All works must comply with current Building Regulations, BS 7671 (18th Edition Wiring Regulations), the Water Supply (Water Fittings) Regulations 1999, and all other relevant statutory requirements.\nThe proposed contract term is three (3) years, with the option, at the Authority’s sole discretion, to extend by up to two (2) additional twelve (12) month periods (1 + 1 years), giving a potential maximum term of five (5) years.\nThe procurement will be conducted under a Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. The process will comprise two stages:\nStage 1 – Selection Stage (PSQ)\nSuppliers will be required to submit a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PSQ) to demonstrate organisational capability, technical competence and financial standing. Following evaluation, up to a maximum of five (5) suppliers will be shortlisted to progress to the Final Tender Stage. No contract award will be made at this stage.\nStage 2 – Final Tender Stage\nShortlisted suppliers will be invited to submit a fully developed technical and commercial tender. Submissions will be evaluated against the published award criteria to identify the most advantageous tender for contract award.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-24T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-03-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 4BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millmead House, Millmead"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@guildford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}