← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Kitchen and Bathroom Replacement Programme24_27

Buyer: The Barnet Group Ltd →

BuyerThe Barnet Group Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,500,000
Published7 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Kitchen and Bathroom replacement boroughwide a 3-year Housing Capital Programme. Barnet Homes Ltd are looking to procure a three-year programme for Kitchen & Bathroom renewals with an option to extend for a further year. These properties are deemed tenanted and none of the properties are subject to S20. For further detail, please refer to "Specification & Pricing - Kitchens and Bathrooms".

Delivery location

UKI71

Categories

Articles for the bathroom and kitchen 44410000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Replacement of domestic kitchen and bathroom around the borough Kitchen and Bathroom replacement borough wide programme is a 3-year Housing Capital Programme. Barnet Homes Ltd are looking to procure a three-year programme for Kitchen & Bathroom renewals with an option to extend for further year. The aim of the Kitchens & Bathrooms Refurbishments programme is to renew kitchens or bathrooms that are over 20/30 years old. These properties are deemed tenanted and none of the properties are subject to S20. For further detail, please refer to "Specification & Pricing - Kitchens and Bathrooms".

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Articles for the bathroom and kitchenNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Articles for the bathroom and kitchen (44410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI7128.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2832 median · 3.7 average (3 of 283 with a bid count)1.7 average (3 of 283 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041687
Latest release ID032959-2023
Latest release timestampTue Nov 07 2023 16:05:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2023planning032959-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032959-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-07T16:05:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041687",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-97796",
    "name": "The Barnet Group Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BH/369/2023_Kitchen_bathroom_24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Replacement of domestic kitchen and bathroom around the borough Kitchen and Bathroom replacement borough wide programme is a 3-year Housing Capital Programme. Barnet Homes Ltd are looking to procure a three-year programme for Kitchen & Bathroom renewals with an option to extend for further year. The aim of the Kitchens & Bathrooms Refurbishments programme is to renew kitchens or bathrooms that are over 20/30 years old. These properties are deemed tenanted and none of the properties are subject to S20. For further detail, please refer to \"Specification & Pricing - Kitchens and Bathrooms\"."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Barnet"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Articles for the bathroom and kitchen"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kitchen and Bathroom Replacement Programme24_27",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kitchen and Bathroom replacement boroughwide a 3-year Housing Capital Programme. Barnet Homes Ltd are looking to procure a three-year programme for Kitchen & Bathroom renewals with an option to extend for a further year. These properties are deemed tenanted and none of the properties are subject to S20. For further detail, please refer to \"Specification & Pricing - Kitchens and Bathrooms\".",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97796",
      "name": "The Barnet Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "locality": "Colindale",
        "postalCode": "NW9 4EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor,, 2 Bristol Avenue,, Colindale, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Barnet Homes Ltd",
        "legalName": "The Barnet Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alfred Bentil",
        "email": "procurement-assetmanagementbhomes@barnethomes.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2083594783"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=821786968\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=821786968</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023117-PRO-24358086",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Nov 2023 · 032959-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "032959-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-07T16:05:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041687",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-97796",
    "name": "The Barnet Group Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BH/369/2023_Kitchen_bathroom_24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Replacement of domestic kitchen and bathroom around the borough Kitchen and Bathroom replacement borough wide programme is a 3-year Housing Capital Programme. Barnet Homes Ltd are looking to procure a three-year programme for Kitchen & Bathroom renewals with an option to extend for further year. The aim of the Kitchens & Bathrooms Refurbishments programme is to renew kitchens or bathrooms that are over 20/30 years old. These properties are deemed tenanted and none of the properties are subject to S20. For further detail, please refer to \"Specification & Pricing - Kitchens and Bathrooms\"."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Barnet"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Articles for the bathroom and kitchen"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kitchen and Bathroom Replacement Programme24_27",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kitchen and Bathroom replacement boroughwide a 3-year Housing Capital Programme. Barnet Homes Ltd are looking to procure a three-year programme for Kitchen & Bathroom renewals with an option to extend for a further year. These properties are deemed tenanted and none of the properties are subject to S20. For further detail, please refer to \"Specification & Pricing - Kitchens and Bathrooms\".",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97796",
      "name": "The Barnet Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "locality": "Colindale",
        "postalCode": "NW9 4EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor,, 2 Bristol Avenue,, Colindale, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Barnet Homes Ltd",
        "legalName": "The Barnet Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alfred Bentil",
        "email": "procurement-assetmanagementbhomes@barnethomes.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2083594783"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=821786968\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=821786968</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023117-PRO-24358086",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}