← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

KIRKLEES LITTER BIN REPLACEMENT PROGRAMME

Buyer: Kirklees Council →

BuyerKirklees Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 May 2023

What is being bought

The Council of the Borough of Kirklees(the "Council") is conducting this procurement process using the open procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015("PCR"). The procurement documentation has been made available following the publication of the Contract Notice on the UK e-notification service. The procurement is for the supply & delivery of litter bins between the duration of 05th June 2023 until 31st August 2024 (with an extension option of 12 months taking the final end date to 31st August 2025). We require the successful supplier to be in full compliance with the litter bin specifications & be able to meet our request of 3000 litter bins to be supplied over the initial contract duration. The winning supplier should deliver the litter bins on a call-off basis to two locations: Emerald Street, Huddersfield HD1 6BY and George Street, Dewsbury WF13 2LX.

Delivery location

UKE44

Categories

Waste and rubbish containers and bins 34928480Bins 39224340

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council of the Borough of Kirklees(the "Council") is conducting this procurement process using the open procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015("PCR"). The procurement documentation has been made available following the publication of the Contract Notice on the UK e-notification service. The procurement is for the supply & delivery of litter bins between the duration of 05th June 2023 until 31st August 2024 (with an extension option of 12 months taking the final end date to 31st August 2025). We require the successful supplier to be in full compliance with the litter bin specifications & be able to meet our request of 3000 litter bins to be supplied over the initial contract duration. The winning supplier should deliver the litter bins on a call-off basis to two locations: Emerald Street, Huddersfield HD1 6BY and George Street, Dewsbury WF13 2LX.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Longevity — 25%
Compliance with design requirements — 15%
Delivery schedule / capacity — 10%
Durability — 5%
Quality Assurance Processes — 5%
Social Value — 10%
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Waste and rubbish containers and binsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Waste and rubbish containers and bins (34928480); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 343,9623 median · 23.7 average (1,576 of 3,962 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,757 of 3,962 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE441136.5 median · 85.2 average (6 of 11 with a bid count)10.5 average (6 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

KIRKLEES LITTER BIN REPLACEMENT PROGRAMME

Statusactive
Value£825,003

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d074
Latest release ID015340-2023
Latest release timestampWed May 31 2023 09:27:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 May 2023award, contract015340-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015340-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-31T10:27:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d074",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52696",
    "name": "Kirklees Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:153291-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015340-2023-1",
      "title": "KIRKLEES LITTER BIN REPLACEMENT PROGRAMME",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07405233",
          "name": "Leafield Environmental Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KMCFM-026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees(the \"Council\") is conducting this procurement process using the open procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015(\"PCR\"). The procurement documentation has been made available following the publication of the Contract Notice on the UK e-notification service.\nThe procurement is for the supply & delivery of litter bins between the duration of 05th June 2023 until 31st August 2024 (with an extension option of 12 months taking the final end date to 31st August 2025). We require the successful supplier to be in full compliance with the litter bin specifications & be able to meet our request of 3000 litter bins to be supplied over the initial contract duration. The winning supplier should deliver the litter bins on a call-off basis to two locations: Emerald Street, Huddersfield HD1 6BY and George Street, Dewsbury WF13 2LX.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Longevity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Compliance with design requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery schedule / capacity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Durability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Assurance Processes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Geographical area of Kirklees, West Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928480",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "KIRKLEES LITTER BIN REPLACEMENT PROGRAMME",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees(the \"Council\") is conducting this procurement process using the open procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015(\"PCR\"). The procurement documentation has been made available following the publication of the Contract Notice on the UK e-notification service.\nThe procurement is for the supply & delivery of litter bins between the duration of 05th June 2023 until 31st August 2024 (with an extension option of 12 months taking the final end date to 31st August 2025). We require the successful supplier to be in full compliance with the litter bin specifications & be able to meet our request of 3000 litter bins to be supplied over the initial contract duration. The winning supplier should deliver the litter bins on a call-off basis to two locations: Emerald Street, Huddersfield HD1 6BY and George Street, Dewsbury WF13 2LX.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39224340",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Bins"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52696",
      "name": "Kirklees Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirklees Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Mannion",
        "email": "sam.mannion@kirklees.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07405233",
      "name": "Leafield Environmental Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN13 9UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leafield Way, Leafield Industrial Estate, Corsham,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07405233",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Leafield Environmental Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1715",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015340-2023-1",
      "title": "KIRKLEES LITTER BIN REPLACEMENT PROGRAMME",
      "value": {
        "amount": 825003.02,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015340-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 May 2023 · 015340-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015340-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-31T10:27:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d074",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52696",
    "name": "Kirklees Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:153291-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015340-2023-1",
      "title": "KIRKLEES LITTER BIN REPLACEMENT PROGRAMME",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07405233",
          "name": "Leafield Environmental Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KMCFM-026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees(the \"Council\") is conducting this procurement process using the open procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015(\"PCR\"). The procurement documentation has been made available following the publication of the Contract Notice on the UK e-notification service.\nThe procurement is for the supply & delivery of litter bins between the duration of 05th June 2023 until 31st August 2024 (with an extension option of 12 months taking the final end date to 31st August 2025). We require the successful supplier to be in full compliance with the litter bin specifications & be able to meet our request of 3000 litter bins to be supplied over the initial contract duration. The winning supplier should deliver the litter bins on a call-off basis to two locations: Emerald Street, Huddersfield HD1 6BY and George Street, Dewsbury WF13 2LX.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Longevity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Compliance with design requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery schedule / capacity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Durability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Assurance Processes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Geographical area of Kirklees, West Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928480",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "KIRKLEES LITTER BIN REPLACEMENT PROGRAMME",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees(the \"Council\") is conducting this procurement process using the open procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015(\"PCR\"). The procurement documentation has been made available following the publication of the Contract Notice on the UK e-notification service.\nThe procurement is for the supply & delivery of litter bins between the duration of 05th June 2023 until 31st August 2024 (with an extension option of 12 months taking the final end date to 31st August 2025). We require the successful supplier to be in full compliance with the litter bin specifications & be able to meet our request of 3000 litter bins to be supplied over the initial contract duration. The winning supplier should deliver the litter bins on a call-off basis to two locations: Emerald Street, Huddersfield HD1 6BY and George Street, Dewsbury WF13 2LX.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39224340",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Bins"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52696",
      "name": "Kirklees Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirklees Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Mannion",
        "email": "sam.mannion@kirklees.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07405233",
      "name": "Leafield Environmental Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN13 9UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leafield Way, Leafield Industrial Estate, Corsham,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07405233",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Leafield Environmental Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1715",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015340-2023-1",
      "title": "KIRKLEES LITTER BIN REPLACEMENT PROGRAMME",
      "value": {
        "amount": 825003.02,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015340-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}