Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Kirklees Council Future Food Procurements - Preliminary Market Consultation
Agricultural
farming
fishing
+4 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Council of the Borough of Kirklees: "Kirklees Council Future Food Procurements - Preliminary Market Consultation". Published status: planned. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Council of the Borough of Kirklees | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Council of the Borough of Kirklees
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Council of the Borough of Kirklees. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Council of the Borough of Kirklees | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 Apr 2021, 09:10 BST | Last source update9 Apr 2021, 09:10 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAgricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products, Food, beverages, tobacco and related products | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a41a | ||
What is being bought
Kirklees Council is preparing to go out to market for a number of procurement processes for the supply of food (Bread, Fruit & Vegetables, Grocery and Sandwiches) which are due to be issued during the coming months.
The Council will be including Social Value as Award Criteria along with Quality and Price, this will be undertaken via the Social Value Portal.
We are holding a market engagement session via Microsoft Teams to give Suppliers an overview of the up and coming procurements. There will also be an opportunity to view a presentation by the Social Value Portal on how to access the portal.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to planned
9 Apr 2021, 09:10 BST - Official notice release published
9 Apr 2021, 09:10 BST - Buyer information updated
9 Apr 2021, 09:10 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedKirklees Council is carrying out preliminary market consultation. This is not an invitation to tender or a request for formal expressions of interest. The Council, as Contracting Authority is holding a market engagement event to inform economic operators of the procurement plan and requirements around Social Value. The Council intends to issue the following procurements for the supply of food in 2021; The Supply of Bread and Other Allied Products estimated contract value - £352,000 – contract start date 25 October 2021 Supply and Delivery of Prepared and Unprepared Fresh Fruit, Vegetables, Potato and Dairy Products - estimated contract value - £3,100,000 – contract start date 1 April 2022 Supply and Delivery of Ready Made Sandwiches, Wraps and Panini's estimated contract value - £748,000 – contract start date 1 April 2022 Supply and Delivery of Grocery Supplies - estimated contract value £632,000 – contract start date 1 April 2022 The Council will be using Social Value as Award Criteria along with Quality and Price, this will be undertaken via the Social Value Portal. The Council is committed to a performance and evidence based approach to Social Value, based on the National TOMs (Themes, Outcomes and Measures) developed by the Social Value Portal. As part of the procurement process, economic operators will be required to propose credible targets against which performance for the delivery of Social Value will be monitored. In order to ensure that the market is fully prepared to respond to the Social Value element of the Award Criteria, a market engagement event will be held at 09:00 - 09:50 am on 4 May 2021 via Microsoft Teams where an overview of the up and coming procurements will be provided and a representative from the Social Value Portal will provide an overview on how to access the portal. Access to the teams meeting is available via a link which can be found at www.yortender.co.uk Attendance at the market engagement event is optional and does not provide economic operators with an advantage in any future procurement. Attendance also does not constitute an intention to tender for any future procurements. Additional information: This Prior Information Notice is to inform the market of the forthcoming procurement opportunities and economic operators do not need to express an interest at this time. Further Contract Notices will be issued as a call for competition for each procurement in due course. Attendance at the market engagement event is optional and does not provide economic operators with an advantage in any future procurement. Attendance also does not constitute as an intention to tender for any future procurements.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
9 Apr 2021, 09:10 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Council of the Borough of Kirklees
Contracting authority GB-FTS-5473Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published