← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Kings Priory School ~ Cleaning Tender

Buyer: Kings Priory School →

BuyerKings Priory School
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Aug 2024
Value£660,000
Published16 Jul 2024

What is being bought

The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for the Kings Priory School in Tynemouth.

Delivery location

UKC2

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

The current contract value is in excess of £220k per annum. Kings Priory School is a large all through school of approximately 1500 school pupils from ages 4 through to 18, and is part of the Woodard Academies Trust. The Trust has an impressive heritage as part of the Woodard family of schools, created by founder Nathaniel Woodard in 1848 with the aim of providing an education based on Christian values and a belief in nurturing and enriching each individual child. This is an exciting time for the Trust who have recently launched an ambitious new five-year strategy to continue to drive up standards, nurture and educate our children into successful adults, develop, and recruit the best teachers, work collaboratively in our local area, and grow our Trust in geographical clusters. The school occupies two sites, (a hundred or so yards apart) in the town of Tynemouth. The larger site is the original King’s School (children from year 5 through to year 13) occupies a mixture of townhouses and purpose-built teaching blocks around a large central courtyard. The smaller site is on the former Priory Primary School (reception through to year 4) which has a more traditional primary school footprint. The school currently has an evening cleaning team of around 10 members of staff and has additional coverage of day janitors who carry out a mixture of reactive and prescribed tasks. The ITT process will look to suppliers to identify the optimal use of current hours to provide both ad hoc day time support and exacting evening clean standards. The contract covers the scope for the provision of all cleaning services within the School’s sites. The tender project is seeking to appoint a contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of cleaning services within the facilities as well as delivering consistency of standards and accurate management reporting capabilities. Whilst the fabric of the school’s campus is generally in good condition, there is an ongoing refurbishment programme of floor surfaces, the townhouses accommodation of offices and teaching areas present the cleaners with daily challenges across multiple levels, in addition the site lines provided by excellent natural lighting and long visible corridors also present cleaning challenges. It is anticipated that equipment upgrade could help address these issues. The cleaning team currently work prescribed zones which differ in size due to accessibility and work content. The client team sees an ideal opportunity to reset the basic specifications, and then is looking for a service provider that can: •deliver consistency and compliance to standards and regulations in day to day and in periodic cleaning •communicate well with the cleaning team and manage the resource and resourcing effectively •only invoice the school for hours proven to be worked •give realistic cost certainty but also assure value for money spent •flex its schedules and service to accommodate both one off and regular events •provide a fit for purpose and proactive off-site management support function •provide a solid audit trail •communicate well with both the school and the on-site cleaning team •build an operating model over the contract term that fits the needs of the school The contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1 January 2025 until December 2027 and is likely to be fixed price in nature in nature, with the Contractor invoicing the Client for one twelfth of the annual cost on a monthly basis. See SQ document for further information. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/599V6P2GMY

Statusactive
Value£660,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2025 to 31 Dec 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2314 median · 15.9 average (13 of 31 with a bid count)3.8 average (16 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5735 median · 6.5 average (11 of 573 with a bid count)1.4 average (11 of 573 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047df4
Latest release ID021937-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jul 16 2024 18:05:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-08-16T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£660,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2024tender021937-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021937-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-16T19:05:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047df4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118708",
    "name": "Kings Priory School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047df4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 660000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The current contract value is in excess of £220k per annum.\nKings Priory School is a large all through school of approximately 1500 school pupils from ages 4 through to 18, and is part of the Woodard Academies Trust. The Trust has an impressive heritage as part of the Woodard family of schools, created by founder Nathaniel Woodard in 1848 with the aim of providing an education based on Christian values and a belief in nurturing and enriching each individual child.\nThis is an exciting time for the Trust who have recently launched an ambitious new five-year strategy to continue to drive up standards, nurture and educate our children into successful adults, develop, and recruit the best teachers, work collaboratively in our local area, and grow our Trust in geographical clusters.\nThe school occupies two sites, (a hundred or so yards apart) in the town of Tynemouth. The larger site is the original King’s School (children from year 5 through to year 13) occupies a mixture of townhouses and purpose-built teaching blocks around a large central courtyard. The smaller site is on the former Priory Primary School (reception through to year 4) which has a more traditional primary school footprint.\nThe school currently has an evening cleaning team of around 10 members of staff and has additional coverage of day janitors who carry out a mixture of reactive and prescribed tasks. The ITT process will look to suppliers to identify the optimal use of current hours to provide both ad hoc day time support and exacting evening clean standards.\nThe contract covers the scope for the provision of all cleaning services within the School’s sites. The tender project is seeking to appoint a contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of cleaning services within the facilities as well as delivering consistency of standards and accurate management reporting capabilities.\nWhilst the fabric of the school’s campus is generally in good condition, there is an ongoing refurbishment programme of floor surfaces, the townhouses accommodation of offices and teaching areas present the cleaners with daily challenges across multiple levels, in addition the site lines provided by excellent natural lighting and long visible corridors also present cleaning challenges. It is anticipated that equipment upgrade could help address these issues.\nThe cleaning team currently work prescribed zones which differ in size due to accessibility and work content.\nThe client team sees an ideal opportunity to reset the basic specifications, and then is looking for a service provider that can:\n•deliver consistency and compliance to standards and regulations in day to day and in periodic cleaning\n•communicate well with the cleaning team and manage the resource and resourcing effectively\n•only invoice the school for hours proven to be worked\n•give realistic cost certainty but also assure value for money spent\n•flex its schedules and service to accommodate both one off and regular events \n•provide a fit for purpose and proactive off-site management support function\n•provide a solid audit trail\n•communicate well with both the school and the on-site cleaning team\n•build an operating model over the contract term that fits the needs of the school\nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1 January 2025 until December 2027 and is likely to be fixed price in nature in nature, with the Contractor invoicing the Client for one twelfth of the annual cost on a monthly basis.\nSee SQ document for further information. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/599V6P2GMY",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northumberland and Tyne and Wear"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kings Priory School ~ Cleaning Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 660000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for the Kings Priory School in Tynemouth.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118708",
      "name": "Kings Priory School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Tyne & Wear",
        "postalCode": "NE30 4RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Huntington Place, Tynemouth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kingsprioryschool.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kings Priory School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/599V6P2GMY",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nIt will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Tyne-%26-Wear:-School-cleaning-services./599V6P2GMY\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/599V6P2GMY\n GO Reference: GO-2024716-PRO-26901797",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jul 2024 · 021937-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "021937-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-16T19:05:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047df4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118708",
    "name": "Kings Priory School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047df4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 660000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The current contract value is in excess of £220k per annum.\nKings Priory School is a large all through school of approximately 1500 school pupils from ages 4 through to 18, and is part of the Woodard Academies Trust. The Trust has an impressive heritage as part of the Woodard family of schools, created by founder Nathaniel Woodard in 1848 with the aim of providing an education based on Christian values and a belief in nurturing and enriching each individual child.\nThis is an exciting time for the Trust who have recently launched an ambitious new five-year strategy to continue to drive up standards, nurture and educate our children into successful adults, develop, and recruit the best teachers, work collaboratively in our local area, and grow our Trust in geographical clusters.\nThe school occupies two sites, (a hundred or so yards apart) in the town of Tynemouth. The larger site is the original King’s School (children from year 5 through to year 13) occupies a mixture of townhouses and purpose-built teaching blocks around a large central courtyard. The smaller site is on the former Priory Primary School (reception through to year 4) which has a more traditional primary school footprint.\nThe school currently has an evening cleaning team of around 10 members of staff and has additional coverage of day janitors who carry out a mixture of reactive and prescribed tasks. The ITT process will look to suppliers to identify the optimal use of current hours to provide both ad hoc day time support and exacting evening clean standards.\nThe contract covers the scope for the provision of all cleaning services within the School’s sites. The tender project is seeking to appoint a contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of cleaning services within the facilities as well as delivering consistency of standards and accurate management reporting capabilities.\nWhilst the fabric of the school’s campus is generally in good condition, there is an ongoing refurbishment programme of floor surfaces, the townhouses accommodation of offices and teaching areas present the cleaners with daily challenges across multiple levels, in addition the site lines provided by excellent natural lighting and long visible corridors also present cleaning challenges. It is anticipated that equipment upgrade could help address these issues.\nThe cleaning team currently work prescribed zones which differ in size due to accessibility and work content.\nThe client team sees an ideal opportunity to reset the basic specifications, and then is looking for a service provider that can:\n•deliver consistency and compliance to standards and regulations in day to day and in periodic cleaning\n•communicate well with the cleaning team and manage the resource and resourcing effectively\n•only invoice the school for hours proven to be worked\n•give realistic cost certainty but also assure value for money spent\n•flex its schedules and service to accommodate both one off and regular events \n•provide a fit for purpose and proactive off-site management support function\n•provide a solid audit trail\n•communicate well with both the school and the on-site cleaning team\n•build an operating model over the contract term that fits the needs of the school\nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1 January 2025 until December 2027 and is likely to be fixed price in nature in nature, with the Contractor invoicing the Client for one twelfth of the annual cost on a monthly basis.\nSee SQ document for further information. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/599V6P2GMY",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northumberland and Tyne and Wear"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kings Priory School ~ Cleaning Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 660000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for the Kings Priory School in Tynemouth.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118708",
      "name": "Kings Priory School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Tyne & Wear",
        "postalCode": "NE30 4RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Huntington Place, Tynemouth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kingsprioryschool.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kings Priory School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/599V6P2GMY",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nIt will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Tyne-%26-Wear:-School-cleaning-services./599V6P2GMY\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/599V6P2GMY\n GO Reference: GO-2024716-PRO-26901797",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}