← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Keyholding & Cover Guarding

Buyer: South & City College Birmingham →

BuyerSouth & City College Birmingham
StatusClosed
Deadline8 May 2023
Value£600,000
Published30 Mar 2023

What is being bought

The College is looking for a security organisation to supply and manage a security service that will include the provision of security personnel for static, site based manned guard duties associated with daytime and evening college activities as and when required, key holder duties for all campuses and also to support extra curriculum site based events as required. These services should be delivered in a compliant, customer focused and professional manner that supports the wider aims of our organisation.

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

The College is seeking a security organisation to supply and managed security service that will include the provision of security personnel for static, site based manned guard duties associated with daytime and evening College activities as and when required, key holder duties for all campuses and also to support extra curriculum site based events as required. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/JB2B886J6W

Statusactive
Value£600,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG311053.5 median · 8.2 average (32 of 105 with a bid count)1.8 average (35 of 105 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0597 median · 7.8 average (19 of 1,059 with a bid count)1.7 average (19 of 1,059 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b74e
Latest release ID009285-2023
Latest release timestampThu Mar 30 2023 11:05:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-05-08T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-05-09T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2023tender009285-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009285-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-30T12:05:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b74e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78912",
    "name": "South & City College Birmingham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCCB07123",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract can be renewed on an annual basis for a further 2 years after the initial 36 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The College is seeking a security organisation to supply and managed security service that will include the provision of security personnel for static, site based manned guard duties associated with daytime and evening College activities as and when required, key holder duties for all campuses and also to support extra curriculum site based events as required. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/JB2B886J6W",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Keyholding & Cover Guarding",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The College is looking for a security organisation to supply and manage a security service that will include the provision of security personnel for static, site based manned guard duties associated with daytime and evening college activities as and when required, key holder duties for all campuses and also to support extra curriculum site based events as required.  These services should be delivered in a compliant, customer focused and professional manner that supports the wider aims of our organisation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78912",
      "name": "South & City College Birmingham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B5 5SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "129 Floodgate Street, Digbeth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sccb.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South & City College Birmingham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Security-services./JB2B886J6W",
        "name": "Lisa Osborne",
        "email": "lisa.osborne@sccb.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1216442626"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "lisa.osborne@sccb.ac.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1216442626"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Security-services./JB2B886J6W\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Security-services./JB2B886J6W</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/JB2B886J6W\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/JB2B886J6W</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023330-PRO-22431967",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Mar 2023 · 009285-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "009285-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-30T12:05:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b74e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78912",
    "name": "South & City College Birmingham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCCB07123",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract can be renewed on an annual basis for a further 2 years after the initial 36 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The College is seeking a security organisation to supply and managed security service that will include the provision of security personnel for static, site based manned guard duties associated with daytime and evening College activities as and when required, key holder duties for all campuses and also to support extra curriculum site based events as required. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/JB2B886J6W",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Keyholding & Cover Guarding",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The College is looking for a security organisation to supply and manage a security service that will include the provision of security personnel for static, site based manned guard duties associated with daytime and evening college activities as and when required, key holder duties for all campuses and also to support extra curriculum site based events as required.  These services should be delivered in a compliant, customer focused and professional manner that supports the wider aims of our organisation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78912",
      "name": "South & City College Birmingham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B5 5SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "129 Floodgate Street, Digbeth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sccb.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South & City College Birmingham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Security-services./JB2B886J6W",
        "name": "Lisa Osborne",
        "email": "lisa.osborne@sccb.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1216442626"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "lisa.osborne@sccb.ac.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1216442626"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Security-services./JB2B886J6W\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Security-services./JB2B886J6W</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/JB2B886J6W\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/JB2B886J6W</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023330-PRO-22431967",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}