Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (70%)
Criterion 2 (30%)
Buyer: Kettlethorpe High School →
View official notice ↗Official source
The successful Supplier will be required to provide High Quality Cleaning services for Kettlethorpe High School. The contract commences on 1st November 2026 and runs for an initial 3-year period with 2 x 1-year optional extensions. Pupil numbers are; 1531. Annual contract value is £225,000 with a potential full term contract value of £1,125,000. Full address of the school is; Kettlethorpe High School, Sandal, Standbridge Ln, Wakefield WF2 7EL There is a requirement for LGPS for some employees, and the LGPS fund is West Yorkshire Pension Fund. At Kettlethorpe High School we want to be the very best in all we do and never take things for granted. Pupil success is always a cause for celebration. Partnership and collaboration between staff, pupils and families is vital to this success; we will do everything in our power to ensure each pupil achieves to the best of their ability. It matters to us that every pupil feels safe and happy at school, and we work to provide an atmosphere that is safe, challenging and stimulating for our pupils. We consider ourselves a second home for pupils, and as part of this we encourage parents and carers to visit at any time; our doors are always open to them. Pupils at Kettlethorpe High School have a strong voice. The pupil body organises fundraising events across the school year, raising money for local, national and international charities. Pupil opinions are taken into account as we work together to continually improve Kettlethorpe High School in order to be the best. To this end, all staff and pupils follow the seven principles of ethical school leadership. Please see PSQ Document for more information. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Wakefield:-School-cleaning-services./Y4E4Q4Q69V To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/Y4E4Q4Q69V
UKE4, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (70%)
Criterion 2 (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,139 | 4 median · 24 average (532 of 2,139 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (569 of 2,139 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE4 | 13 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 243 | 5 median · 5.6 average (5 of 243 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 243 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bf24 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060784-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 29 2026 13:06:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060784-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | PSQ Link: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/Y4E4Q4Q69V ITT Link: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/86X85Q2A32 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,125,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2026 | tender | 060784-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060784-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T14:06:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGCQ-6625-JQRX",
"name": "Kettlethorpe High School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1125000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kettlethorpe High School ~ Cleaning Tender",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1125000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "060784-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060784-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T14:06:43+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Please see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide High Quality Cleaning services for Kettlethorpe High School. The contract commences on 1st November 2026 and runs for an initial 3-year period with 2 x 1-year optional extensions. Pupil numbers are; 1531.\nAnnual contract value is £225,000 with a potential full term contract value of £1,125,000.\nFull address of the school is; Kettlethorpe High School, Sandal, Standbridge Ln, Wakefield WF2 7EL\nThere is a requirement for LGPS for some employees, and the LGPS fund is West Yorkshire Pension Fund.\nAt Kettlethorpe High School we want to be the very best in all we do and never take things for granted. Pupil success is always a cause for celebration. Partnership and collaboration between staff, pupils and families is vital to this success; we will do everything in our power to ensure each pupil achieves to the best of their ability.\nIt matters to us that every pupil feels safe and happy at school, and we work to provide an atmosphere that is safe, challenging and stimulating for our pupils. We consider ourselves a second home for pupils, and as part of this we encourage parents and carers to visit at any time; our doors are always open to them.\nPupils at Kettlethorpe High School have a strong voice. The pupil body organises fundraising events across the school year, raising money for local, national and international charities. Pupil opinions are taken into account as we work together to continually improve Kettlethorpe High School in order to be the best.\nTo this end, all staff and pupils follow the seven principles of ethical school leadership.\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Wakefield:-School-cleaning-services./Y4E4Q4Q69V\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/Y4E4Q4Q69V",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "PSQ Link: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/Y4E4Q4Q69V\nITT Link: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/86X85Q2A32",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGCQ-6625-JQRX",
"name": "Kettlethorpe High School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF2 7EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Standbridge Lane, Sandal"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGCQ-6625-JQRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Cowie",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060784-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T14:06:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGCQ-6625-JQRX",
"name": "Kettlethorpe High School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1125000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kettlethorpe High School ~ Cleaning Tender",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1125000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "060784-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060784-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T14:06:43+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Please see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide High Quality Cleaning services for Kettlethorpe High School. The contract commences on 1st November 2026 and runs for an initial 3-year period with 2 x 1-year optional extensions. Pupil numbers are; 1531.\nAnnual contract value is £225,000 with a potential full term contract value of £1,125,000.\nFull address of the school is; Kettlethorpe High School, Sandal, Standbridge Ln, Wakefield WF2 7EL\nThere is a requirement for LGPS for some employees, and the LGPS fund is West Yorkshire Pension Fund.\nAt Kettlethorpe High School we want to be the very best in all we do and never take things for granted. Pupil success is always a cause for celebration. Partnership and collaboration between staff, pupils and families is vital to this success; we will do everything in our power to ensure each pupil achieves to the best of their ability.\nIt matters to us that every pupil feels safe and happy at school, and we work to provide an atmosphere that is safe, challenging and stimulating for our pupils. We consider ourselves a second home for pupils, and as part of this we encourage parents and carers to visit at any time; our doors are always open to them.\nPupils at Kettlethorpe High School have a strong voice. The pupil body organises fundraising events across the school year, raising money for local, national and international charities. Pupil opinions are taken into account as we work together to continually improve Kettlethorpe High School in order to be the best.\nTo this end, all staff and pupils follow the seven principles of ethical school leadership.\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Wakefield:-School-cleaning-services./Y4E4Q4Q69V\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/Y4E4Q4Q69V",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "PSQ Link: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/Y4E4Q4Q69V\nITT Link: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/86X85Q2A32",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGCQ-6625-JQRX",
"name": "Kettlethorpe High School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF2 7EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Standbridge Lane, Sandal"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGCQ-6625-JQRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Cowie",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}