Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Kent County Council →
Kent County Council (the Council) currently runs a process which aims, principally through testing to identify candidates in the top 25% of the ability range as eligible for admission to Year 7 of any of the county’s grammar schools at age 11. Entry to the process is voluntary, with approximately 67% of the local cohort opting to take part, plus a significant number of external candidates. Provision is currently made for approximately 20,000 candidates. KCC wishes to engage the market to discuss a potential procurement exercise to appoint a suitable provider to deliver Kent wide 11+ Examination Services. Interested providers should register their interest by 12pm 17th December 2025, together with a completed Market Engagement Questionnaire. The event will take place on 18th December 2025 (approximately 10 am). Meeting invites will be sent out upon receipt of your EOI and completed questionnaire. Access Code for this opportunity: 726A789ZA6 If you have any questions and/or queried please contact orla.miller@kent.gov.uk To view this notice, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=998900639
UKJ4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Primary education services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Primary education services (80100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 1,587 | 3 median · 63.9 average (339 of 1,587 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (363 of 1,587 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 15 | 18 median · 47.3 average (4 of 15 with a bid count) | 11 average (4 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 160 | 5 median · 5 average (9 of 160 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (9 of 160 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expressions of interest and completed Market Engagement Questionnaires are to be received by 12 pm 17th December 2025. Invites to the even will be sent out upon receipt of the EOIs and completed questionnaires. The provisional date for the event is 10 am 18th December 2025, but this may be subject to change dependent on availability of participants. | engagement | 17 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ee2e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079694-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 04 2025 12:06:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £835,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Dec 2025 | planningUpdate | 079694-2025 |
| 4 Dec 2025 | planningUpdate | 079600-2025 |
| 3 Dec 2025 | planning | 079464-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079694-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T12:06:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CN250565",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kent Test (11+) Examination Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 835000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kent County Council (the Council) currently runs a process which aims, principally through testing to identify candidates in the top 25% of the ability range as eligible for admission to Year 7 of any of the county’s grammar schools at age 11. Entry to the process is voluntary, with approximately 67% of the local cohort opting to take part, plus a significant number of external candidates. Provision is currently made for approximately 20,000 candidates.\nKCC wishes to engage the market to discuss a potential procurement exercise to appoint a suitable provider to deliver Kent wide 11+ Examination Services.\nInterested providers should register their interest by 12pm 17th December 2025, together with a completed Market Engagement Questionnaire. The event will take place on 18th December 2025 (approximately 10 am). Meeting invites will be sent out upon receipt of your EOI and completed questionnaire.\nAccess Code for this opportunity: 726A789ZA6\nIf you have any questions and/or queried please contact orla.miller@kent.gov.uk\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=998900639",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent County Council | Sessions House, Maidstone, Milton Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Orla Miller",
"email": "orla.miller@kent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03000 416375"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079694-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079694-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T12:06:17Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Expressions of interest and completed Market Engagement Questionnaires are to be received by 12 pm 17th December 2025. Invites to the even will be sent out upon receipt of the EOIs and completed questionnaires.\nThe provisional date for the event is 10 am 18th December 2025, but this may be subject to change dependent on availability of participants."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079694-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T12:06:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CN250565",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kent Test (11+) Examination Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 835000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kent County Council (the Council) currently runs a process which aims, principally through testing to identify candidates in the top 25% of the ability range as eligible for admission to Year 7 of any of the county’s grammar schools at age 11. Entry to the process is voluntary, with approximately 67% of the local cohort opting to take part, plus a significant number of external candidates. Provision is currently made for approximately 20,000 candidates.\nKCC wishes to engage the market to discuss a potential procurement exercise to appoint a suitable provider to deliver Kent wide 11+ Examination Services.\nInterested providers should register their interest by 12pm 17th December 2025, together with a completed Market Engagement Questionnaire. The event will take place on 18th December 2025 (approximately 10 am). Meeting invites will be sent out upon receipt of your EOI and completed questionnaire.\nAccess Code for this opportunity: 726A789ZA6\nIf you have any questions and/or queried please contact orla.miller@kent.gov.uk\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=998900639",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent County Council | Sessions House, Maidstone, Milton Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Orla Miller",
"email": "orla.miller@kent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03000 416375"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079694-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079694-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T12:06:17Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Expressions of interest and completed Market Engagement Questionnaires are to be received by 12 pm 17th December 2025. Invites to the even will be sent out upon receipt of the EOIs and completed questionnaires.\nThe provisional date for the event is 10 am 18th December 2025, but this may be subject to change dependent on availability of participants."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079600-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T10:05:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CN250565",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kent Test (11+) Examination Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 835000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kent County Council (the Council) currently runs a process which aims, principally through testing to identify candidates in the top 25% of the ability range as eligible for admission to Year 7 of any of the county’s grammar schools at age 11. Entry to the process is voluntary, with approximately 67% of the local cohort opting to take part, plus a significant number of external candidates. Provision is currently made for approximately 20,000 candidates.\nKCC wishes to engage the market to discuss a potential procurement exercise to appoint a suitable provider to deliver Kent wide 11+ Examination Services.\nInterested providers should register their interest by 12pm 17th December 2025, together with a completed Market Engagement Questionnaire. The event will take place on 18th December 2025 (approximately 10 am). Meeting invites will be sent out upon receipt of your EOI and completed questionnaire.\nIf you have any questions and/or queried please contact orla.miller@kent.gov.uk\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=998856254",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent County Council | Sessions House, Maidstone, Milton Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Orla Miller",
"email": "orla.miller@kent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03000 416375"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079600-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079600-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T10:05:23Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Expressions of interest and completed Market Engagement Questionnaires are to be received by 12 pm 17th December 2025. Invites to the even will be sent out upon receipt of the EOIs and completed questionnaires.\nThe provisional date for the event is 10 am 18th December 2025, but this may be subject to change dependent on availability of participants."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079464-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T16:05:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CN250565",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kent Test (11+) Examination Services",
"value": {
"amount": 835000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1002000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kent County Council (the Council) currently runs a process which aims, principally through testing to identify candidates in the top 25% of the ability range as eligible for admission to Year 7 of any of the county’s grammar schools at age 11. Entry to the process is voluntary, with approximately 67% of the local cohort opting to take part, plus a significant number of external candidates. Provision is currently made for approximately 20,000 candidates.\nKCC wishes to engage the market to discuss a potential procurement exercise to appoint a suitable provider to deliver Kent wide 11+ Examination Services.\nInterested providers should register their interest by 12pm 17th December 2025, together with a completed Market Engagement Questionnaire. The event will take place on 18th December 2025 (approximately 10 am). Meeting invites will be sent out upon receipt of your EOI and completed questionnaire.\nIf you have any questions and/or queried please contact orla.miller@kent.gov.uk\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=998649923",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent County Council | Sessions House, Maidstone, Milton Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Orla Miller",
"email": "orla.miller@kent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03000 416375"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079464-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079464-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T16:05:14Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Expressions of interest and completed Market Engagement Questionnaires are to be received by 12 pm 17th December 2025. Invites to the even will be sent out upon receipt of the EOIs and completed questionnaires.\nThe provisional date for the event is 10 am 18th December 2025, but this may be subject to change dependent on availability of participants."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}