← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Kent Carers Support Service ( Lot 1 - East Kent)

Buyer: Kent County Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerKent County Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline30 Jan 2026
Value£23,522,800
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

Kent County Council are seeking to re-procure a Kent Carers Support Service which is aimed at supporting unpaid carers within the county. This new service will replace two current services; The Carers Community Navigation Service and Carers Short Breaks service. Key Areas of Service Delivery: Building from the Kent Adult Carers Strategy the following key areas of service delivery have been identified for the Kent Carers Support Service: i) Identifying and Recognising Carers, including Seldom-Heard Carers ii) Empowering Carers: information, advice and training in ways that they can understand iii) Prevention and Wellbeing especially for lifestyle risk factors, mental health and information and advice iv) Support for Young Carers' Transition to Adulthood v) Carers Assessment vi) Carers Breaks vii) Emergency Breaks viii) Carers Personal Budgets Lot 2 of this contract was previously awarded. Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-070631

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Lot 1. Kent Carers Support Service - East Kent

Statuspending
Value£23,522,800
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ff96
Latest release ID048028-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 13:47:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000434-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026award, contract048028-2026
5 Jan 2026tender000434-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048028-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-03449624",
            "name": "INVOLVE KENT LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-03694575",
            "name": "CROSSROADS CARE KENT"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-07213672",
            "name": "CARERS' SUPPORT EAST KENT"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-22T14:47:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Lot 1. Kent Carers Support Service - East Kent",
      "value": {
        "amount": 23522800,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 28227360
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Kent County Council has included 2 x 24 month extension periods which may be executed at the council's discretion."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048028-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048028-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-22T14:47:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03449624",
          "name": "INVOLVE KENT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CN250345",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kent Carers Support Service ( Lot 1 - East Kent)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Kent County Council are seeking to re-procure a Kent Carers Support Service which is aimed at supporting unpaid carers within the county.\nThis new service will replace two current services;\nThe Carers Community Navigation Service and Carers Short Breaks service.\nKey Areas of Service Delivery: Building from the Kent Adult Carers Strategy the following\nkey areas of service delivery have been identified for the Kent Carers Support Service:\ni) Identifying and Recognising Carers, including Seldom-Heard Carers\nii) Empowering Carers: information, advice and training in ways that they can understand\niii) Prevention and Wellbeing especially for lifestyle risk factors, mental health and information and advice\niv) Support for Young Carers' Transition to Adulthood\nv) Carers Assessment\nvi) Carers Breaks\nvii) Emergency Breaks\nviii) Carers Personal Budgets\nLot 2 of this contract was previously awarded. Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-070631",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpd-peopleteam@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03694575",
      "name": "CROSSROADS CARE KENT",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME18 5NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "170 Tonbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.crossroadskent.org",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03694575",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGQV-1896-YWXT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07213672",
      "name": "CARERS' SUPPORT EAST KENT",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sandwich",
        "postalCode": "CT13 9ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Innovation House Innovation House, Discovery Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://carersek.org.uk/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07213672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBWP-2876-XPYM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03449624",
      "name": "INVOLVE KENT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 5PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Turkey Court Turkey Mill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.involvekent.org.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03449624",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@involvekent.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLJT-9478-TXPW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 May 2026 · 048028-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048028-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-03449624",
            "name": "INVOLVE KENT LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-03694575",
            "name": "CROSSROADS CARE KENT"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-07213672",
            "name": "CARERS' SUPPORT EAST KENT"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-22T14:47:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Lot 1. Kent Carers Support Service - East Kent",
      "value": {
        "amount": 23522800,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 28227360
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Kent County Council has included 2 x 24 month extension periods which may be executed at the council's discretion."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048028-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048028-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-22T14:47:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03449624",
          "name": "INVOLVE KENT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CN250345",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kent Carers Support Service ( Lot 1 - East Kent)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Kent County Council are seeking to re-procure a Kent Carers Support Service which is aimed at supporting unpaid carers within the county.\nThis new service will replace two current services;\nThe Carers Community Navigation Service and Carers Short Breaks service.\nKey Areas of Service Delivery: Building from the Kent Adult Carers Strategy the following\nkey areas of service delivery have been identified for the Kent Carers Support Service:\ni) Identifying and Recognising Carers, including Seldom-Heard Carers\nii) Empowering Carers: information, advice and training in ways that they can understand\niii) Prevention and Wellbeing especially for lifestyle risk factors, mental health and information and advice\niv) Support for Young Carers' Transition to Adulthood\nv) Carers Assessment\nvi) Carers Breaks\nvii) Emergency Breaks\nviii) Carers Personal Budgets\nLot 2 of this contract was previously awarded. Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-070631",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpd-peopleteam@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03694575",
      "name": "CROSSROADS CARE KENT",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME18 5NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "170 Tonbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.crossroadskent.org",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03694575",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGQV-1896-YWXT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07213672",
      "name": "CARERS' SUPPORT EAST KENT",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sandwich",
        "postalCode": "CT13 9ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Innovation House Innovation House, Discovery Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://carersek.org.uk/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07213672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBWP-2876-XPYM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03449624",
      "name": "INVOLVE KENT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 5PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Turkey Court Turkey Mill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.involvekent.org.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03449624",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@involvekent.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLJT-9478-TXPW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jan 2026 · 000434-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "000434-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T16:05:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CN250345",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 23522800,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 28227360
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potential extension of 2 x up to 24 months is available."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Questionnaire",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "See Award Criteria"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "See Award Criteria"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "The council have chosen to use the Lowest Total Value above Minimum Quality Threshold.\nPlease view tender documents for full Award Criteria."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kent Carers Support Service (Lot 1 -  East Kent)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 23522800,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 28227360
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "000434-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000434-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-05T16:05:30Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "All tenderers are required to complete and submit both the PSQ and ITT in one tendering window.\nThe council will first evaluate each PSQ against the evaluation criteria. Only those that pass the PSQ stage will progress to have their ITT evaluated.",
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Background to the Re-Procurement of Lot 1 – East Kent Carers Support Service:\nKent County Council previously undertook a procurement process for the Kent Carers Support Service under a two-lot structure (Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-04fe04):\nLot 1 – East Kent (Ashford, Canterbury, Dover, Thanet, Folkestone and Hythe.)\nLot 2 – West Kent (Dartford, Gravesham, Swanley, Sevenoaks, Maidstone, Sevenoaks, Tonbridge and Malling, Tunbridge Wells and Swale.)\nFollowing that process, Lot 2 was successfully awarded and is ready for implementation, while Lot 1 (East Kent) was not awarded. \nThis new procurement exercise is focused solely on Lot 1 – East Kent, with the aim of appointing a provider to deliver a comprehensive Carers Support Service in this area. The service will ensure unpaid carers have access to information, advice, practical assistance and short breaks to maintain their health and wellbeing.\nImportant Note: Both Lot 1 and Lot 2 will become operational at the same time under the new contractual arrangements, ensuring consistency and alignment across Kent.\nScope:\nKent County Council are seeking to re-procure a Kent Carers Support Service which is aimed at supporting unpaid carers within the county. This new service will replace two current services; The Carers Community Navigation Service and Carers Short Breaks service.\nKey Areas of Service Delivery:\nBuilding from the Kent Adult Carers Strategy the following key areas of service delivery have been identified for the Kent Carers Support Service:\ni) Identifying and Recognising Carers, including Seldom-Heard Carers\nii) Empowering Carers: information, advice and training in ways that they can understand\niii) Prevention and Wellbeing especially for lifestyle risk factors, mental health and information and advice\niv) Support for Young Carers' Transition to Adulthood\nv) Carers Assessment\nvi) Carers Breaks\nvii) Emergency Breaks\nviii) Carers Personal Budgets\nThe full requirement will be available within the Specification, which will be made available when the Tender opportunity goes live.\nThe Service will be delivered by a lead provider for East Kent and a Lead provider for West Kent. The two lead providers will need to work in partnership to ensure there is a seamless service that is equitable across Kent.\nThere will be one Lot for each geographical area and the same service provider cannot deliver both Lots.\nThe estimated value is the maximum available budget for Lot 1.\nPlease read through the Invitation To Tender (ITT) Letter and associated documentation for all information relating to this procurement.\nAny quantities, dates or values shown within this notice, and any relevant documentation are estimated, and the Council gives no warranty as to the accuracy or completeness of any such quantities, dates and values.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Social-work-and-related-services./JH63V38M3M\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/JH63V38M3M",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-30T16:30:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sessions House, County Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "nathan sills",
        "email": "CPD-Peopleteam@Kent.Gov.UK",
        "telephone": "03000413728"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}