Lot 1
KCHFT All Age Continuing Care (AACC) Urgent award in accordance with regulation 14(2) of the PSR Regulations The proposed contract award period is for 1st May 2026 to 30th April 2028
Award criteria
No realistic alternative provider — 100
Delivery of an All Age Continuing Care (AACC) service in NHS Kent and Medway, which comprises: Continuing Healthcare (CHC) and Funded Nursing Care (FNC), Children and Young People's Continuing Care (CYPCC) and NHS funded section 2b Neuro rehabilitation.
UKJ4
KCHFT All Age Continuing Care (AACC) Urgent award in accordance with regulation 14(2) of the PSR Regulations The proposed contract award period is for 1st May 2026 to 30th April 2028
Award criteria
No realistic alternative provider — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,188 | 1 median · 37.2 average (6,222 of 14,188 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,062 of 14,188 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 117 | 1 median · 2.4 average (51 of 117 with a bid count) | 2 average (58 of 117 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06994e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044636-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 14 2026 17:05:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2026 | award, contract | 044636-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044636-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-14T18:05:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06994e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-181856",
"name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "044636-2026-2026.KCHFT.AACC.1.0-1",
"title": "KCHFT All Age Continuing Care (AACC)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-ODS RYY)",
"name": "Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2026.KCHFT.AACC.1.0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "KCHFT All Age Continuing Care (AACC)\nUrgent award in accordance with regulation 14(2) of the PSR Regulations\nThe proposed contract award period is for 1st May 2026 to 30th April 2028",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "KCHFT All Age Continuing Care (AACC)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Delivery of an All Age Continuing Care (AACC) service in NHS Kent and Medway, which comprises: Continuing Healthcare (CHC) and Funded Nursing Care (FNC), Children and Young People's Continuing Care (CYPCC) and NHS funded section 2b Neuro rehabilitation.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, due to extreme urgency arising from unforeseeable circumstances not attributable to the contracting authority. The situation necessitated the immediate continuation of critical services, and the time limits for a compliant competitive procurement procedure, including accelerated routes, could not be met. The scope and duration of the contract have been strictly limited to what is necessary to address the urgent requirement and ensure continuity of service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181856",
"name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME156NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd floor Gail House Lower Stone Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kentandmedway.icb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "91Q",
"legalName": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"schemeEntered": "NHS Organisation Data Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "KMICB Contracts Mailbox",
"email": "kmicb.contracts@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-ODS RYY)",
"name": "Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "TN25 4AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trinity House 110-120 Upper Pemberton Trinity Road Eureka Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ODS RYY)",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117572",
"name": "NHS Kent and Medway ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Kent and Medway ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "KMICB.contracts@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044636-2026-2026.KCHFT.AACC.1.0-1",
"title": "KCHFT All Age Continuing Care (AACC)",
"value": {
"amount": 6312306,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044636-2026-2026.KCHFT.AACC.1.0-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. .This contract has not yet formally been awarded: this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten Representations should be sent to\nKMICB.contracts@nhs.net\nThe decision makers for award in this instance are the NHS Kent and Medway ICB Executive Board.\nAll potential conflicts of interest were managed in accordance with the ICB's Declaration of Interests Policy and related governance procedures. All relevant parties are required to declare any actual or perceived conflicts,and appropriate steps be taken to record, review, and manage them in line with national guidance. No conflicts were identified during the process.\nThe Contracting Authority is intending to award the contract under urgent award in accordance with regulation 11(2) of the PSR Regulations. The provider is satisfying the requirements of the contract. The provider has been assessed against the criteria, and the supplier meets the requirements specified, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044636-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-14T18:05:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06994e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-181856",
"name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "044636-2026-2026.KCHFT.AACC.1.0-1",
"title": "KCHFT All Age Continuing Care (AACC)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-ODS RYY)",
"name": "Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2026.KCHFT.AACC.1.0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "KCHFT All Age Continuing Care (AACC)\nUrgent award in accordance with regulation 14(2) of the PSR Regulations\nThe proposed contract award period is for 1st May 2026 to 30th April 2028",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "KCHFT All Age Continuing Care (AACC)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Delivery of an All Age Continuing Care (AACC) service in NHS Kent and Medway, which comprises: Continuing Healthcare (CHC) and Funded Nursing Care (FNC), Children and Young People's Continuing Care (CYPCC) and NHS funded section 2b Neuro rehabilitation.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, due to extreme urgency arising from unforeseeable circumstances not attributable to the contracting authority. The situation necessitated the immediate continuation of critical services, and the time limits for a compliant competitive procurement procedure, including accelerated routes, could not be met. The scope and duration of the contract have been strictly limited to what is necessary to address the urgent requirement and ensure continuity of service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181856",
"name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME156NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd floor Gail House Lower Stone Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kentandmedway.icb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "91Q",
"legalName": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"schemeEntered": "NHS Organisation Data Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "KMICB Contracts Mailbox",
"email": "kmicb.contracts@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-ODS RYY)",
"name": "Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "TN25 4AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trinity House 110-120 Upper Pemberton Trinity Road Eureka Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ODS RYY)",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117572",
"name": "NHS Kent and Medway ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Kent and Medway ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "KMICB.contracts@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044636-2026-2026.KCHFT.AACC.1.0-1",
"title": "KCHFT All Age Continuing Care (AACC)",
"value": {
"amount": 6312306,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044636-2026-2026.KCHFT.AACC.1.0-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. .This contract has not yet formally been awarded: this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten Representations should be sent to\nKMICB.contracts@nhs.net\nThe decision makers for award in this instance are the NHS Kent and Medway ICB Executive Board.\nAll potential conflicts of interest were managed in accordance with the ICB's Declaration of Interests Policy and related governance procedures. All relevant parties are required to declare any actual or perceived conflicts,and appropriate steps be taken to record, review, and manage them in line with national guidance. No conflicts were identified during the process.\nThe Contracting Authority is intending to award the contract under urgent award in accordance with regulation 11(2) of the PSR Regulations. The provider is satisfying the requirements of the contract. The provider has been assessed against the criteria, and the supplier meets the requirements specified, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}