KCAH DATRIG
What is being bought
This is a Transparency - Intention to Award Notice under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 13,623 | 1 median · 37.9 average (5,897 of 13,623 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (6,716 of 13,623 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a1bf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053640-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 08 2026 09:08:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 053640-2026 |
| 22 May 2026 | award, contract | 048070-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "053640-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T10:08:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ocds-h6vhtk-05f550",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN808714",
"title": "KCAH DATRIG",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the direct award process C."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Transparency - Intention to Award Notice under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.",
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ocds-h6vhtk-05f550",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
"postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall 2"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f550",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "- Reena Fehnert",
"email": "reena.fehnert@kingston.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2085475000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jun 2026 · 053640-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "053640-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T10:08:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ocds-h6vhtk-05f550",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN808714",
"title": "KCAH DATRIG",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the direct award process C."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Transparency - Intention to Award Notice under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.",
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ocds-h6vhtk-05f550",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
"postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall 2"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f550",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "- Reena Fehnert",
"email": "reena.fehnert@kingston.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2085475000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 May 2026 · 048070-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "048070-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-22T15:10:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1020",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "048070-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182172",
"name": "Kingston Churches Action on Homelessness (KCAH)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN808714",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "KCAH's Bridge service forms a key part of the local model that supports that aims to ensure that services to rough sleepers and those at risk of rough sleeping are provided in an integrated and collaborative way in the following ways:\n* Bringing services to people, working assertively and flexibly to engage/ re-engage people.\n* Improving the quality of life for rough sleepers.\n* Ensuring that the provision of harm reduction services are delivered seamlessly.\n* Supporting building skills and abilities, knowledge, connections and resilience.\n* Working jointly with Kingston Wellbeing Service and the local Health Trust to increase the number of rough sleepers and those at risk of rough sleeping accessing drug and alcohol treatment services to improve health and recovery outcomes.\n* Providing a Needle Exchange Service\n* Using a partnership approach to delivering services to meet needs now and in future years\nThe Royal Borough of Kingston intends to use the Direct Award Process C to award the DATRIG grant to the current provider of the service Kingston Churches Action on Homelessness (KCAH).\nThe maximum Budget for this contract is £132,804 excluding VAT; Contract is expected to run from 1st April 2026 to the 31st March 2026",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard\" with the weighting of 100%",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "KCAH DATRIG",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Transparency - Intention to Award Notice under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.",
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 4th June 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1020",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
"postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall 2"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "- Reena Fehnert",
"email": "reena.fehnert@kingston.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2085475000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182172",
"name": "Kingston Churches Action on Homelessness (KCAH)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"locality": "Kingston",
"postalCode": "KT2 6QL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Peter’s Church Hall, London Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kingston Churches Action on Homelessness (KCAH)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79090",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kingston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "048070-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 132804,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "048070-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by email to: commissioning@kingston.gov.uk by 4th June 2026.\nThe Contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’\nThe award decision-maker(s) are Director of Public Health.\nDeclared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals:\nConflicts of interest identified among service officer: 0\nEvaluation:\nBasic Selection Criteria: (Pass)\nThe key criteria was evaluated as pass/fail based on being able to meet the specification and budget requirements:\nKey criteria 1 - Quality & Innovation (Pass)\nKey criteria 2 - Value (Pass)\nKey criteria 3 - Integration, collaboration and service sustainability (Pass)\nKey criteria 4 - Improving access, reducing inequalities and facilitating choice (Pass)\nKey criteria 5 - Social Value (Pass)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}