← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Kaleidoscope – Enabling Works

Buyer: Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust →

BuyerLewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,500,000
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

Kaleidoscope – Enabling Works. This is a refurbishment requirement. It is anticipated that we will be in a position to release the tender between June - July.

Delivery location

UK, GB · UKI, GB · UKI44, GB

Categories

Refurbishment work 45453100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 17 Aug 2026 to 31 Aug 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refurbishment workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4513,1224 median · 26.6 average (3,935 of 13,122 with a bid count)3.7 average (4,332 of 13,122 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,7306 median · 64.2 average (525 of 1,730 with a bid count)7.5 average (587 of 1,730 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2806 median · 6.8 average (5 of 1,280 with a bid count)2.7 average (6 of 1,280 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a417
Latest release ID048967-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 14:47:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - award under framework
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026planning048967-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048967-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T15:47:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a417",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWX-8443-ZQYT",
    "name": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "6999-27",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kaleidoscope – Enabling Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Kaleidoscope – Enabling Works. This is a refurbishment requirement. It is anticipated that we will be in a position to release the tender between June - July.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWX-8443-ZQYT",
      "name": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE13 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWX-8443-ZQYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daniel",
        "email": "helpdesk@smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7101 7004"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daniel.",
        "email": "helpdesk@smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7101 7004"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048967-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048967-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T15:47:01+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048967-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "048967-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T15:47:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a417",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWX-8443-ZQYT",
    "name": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "6999-27",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kaleidoscope – Enabling Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Kaleidoscope – Enabling Works. This is a refurbishment requirement. It is anticipated that we will be in a position to release the tender between June - July.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWX-8443-ZQYT",
      "name": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE13 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWX-8443-ZQYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daniel",
        "email": "helpdesk@smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7101 7004"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daniel.",
        "email": "helpdesk@smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7101 7004"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048967-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048967-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T15:47:01+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}